Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ADAPALENE 0.1%W/W GEL

Active substance(s): ADAPALENE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Differin 0.1% w/w Gel
(adapalene)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
The name of your medicine is Differin 0.1% w/w Gel but it will be referred to as Differin throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Differin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Differin
3. How to use Differin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Differin
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Differin is and what it is used for
The active substance in Differin is adapalene, which has an anti-inflammatory effect reducing soreness and irritation.
It is used on the face, chest or back for acne, where the skin has lots of blackheads, spots and pimples.
Differin is only absorbed into the body in very small amounts and has little effect, except on the surface of the skin.

2. What you need to know before you use Differin
Do not use Differin:
If you are allergic to adapalene or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Do not use this medicine on areas where you have cuts or scrapes or if you have a skin condition called eczema.
Avoid contact with the eyes, mouth or nostrils, and avoid other very sensitive areas of the body. If accidental contact does occur,
immediately wash with warm water.
Avoid exposure to strong sunlight and artificial UV light.
If you experience sensitivity or irritation when applying this medicine, stop using it and tell your doctor. You may be asked to use
the gel less often, or to stop using it for a short time.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Other medicines and Differin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Other acne products (containing benzoyl peroxide, erythromycin or clindamycin) may be used with Differin but they must be applied
in the morning and Differin at night.
Cosmetics may be used but they must not cause blackheads or dry the skin.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Differin should not be used during pregnancy. If you fall pregnant while using Differin, the treatment must be discontinued and you
should inform your doctor as soon as possible for a further follow-up.
Differin can be used during breast-feeding. To avoid contact exposure of the infant, application of Differin to the chest should be
avoided.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using this medicine.
Differin contains:
propylene glycol (E1520) which may cause skin irritation
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed)

3. How to use Differin
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Differin is only intended for use in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over.
This medicine is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Differin is applied at night before going to bed, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Thoroughly wash the areas to be treated with water. Make sure the skin is clean and dry before using this medicine.
Put on a thin film of the gel with your fingertips to the affected areas and rub in gently.
Don’t forget to wash your hands afterwards.
How long you will have to use this medicine will depend on how quickly your acne improves. After you have used this medicine for
three months, it is important that you see your doctor. He or she can then check the improvement of your acne.

If you use more Differin than you should or accidentally swallow the gel
If you put too much Differin on your skin, you will not get rid of your acne any quicker, but your skin may become irritated and red.
Some peeling or discomfort could also occur.
In the rare event that you accidentally swallow any of this medicine, seek medical advice.
If you forget to use Differin
Don’t worry if you forget to apply your Differin at the right time. When you remember, start using this medicine again, in the same way
as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Differin Gel may cause the following side effects at the site of application.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
dry skin
irritation of the skin
burning sensation of the skin
redness of the skin (erythema)
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
local skin reaction (contact dermatitis)
skin discomfort
sunburn
itching of the skin (pruritus)
peeling skin (exfoliation)
flare up of acne
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
allergic contact reaction
pain or swelling of the skin
irritation, redness, itching or swelling of the eyelids

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Differin
KEEP OUT OF SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not use Differin after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after ‘Éxp’. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Keep the medicine in its original container. Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Differin contains
The active substance is adapalane. Differin contains 0.1% w/w adapalane and the other ingredients are carbomer 940, propylene
glycol (E1520), poloxamer 182, disodium edetate dehydrate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), phenoxyethanol, sodium hydroxide
and purified water.
What Differin looks like and contents of the pack
Differin is a white gel. It is available in tubes of 30g and 60g on prescription from your doctor.
Manufacturer: Laboratoires Galderma, S.A. Alby-sur-Cheran, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®

Differin 0.1% w/w GEL
PL No: 18799/1709

POM

Differin is a Prescription Only medicine.
Leaflet date: 09.07.2015
Differin is a registered trademark of Galderma International.

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Adapalane 0.1% w/w Gel
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.

The name of your medicine is Adapalane 0.1% w/w Gel but it will be referred to as Adapalane throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Adapalane is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Adapalane
3. How to use Adapalane
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Adapalane
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Adapalane is and what it is used for
The active substance in Adapalane is adapalene, which has an anti-inflammatory effect reducing soreness and irritation.
It is used on the face, chest or back for acne, where the skin has lots of blackheads, spots and pimples.
Adapalane is only absorbed into the body in very small amounts and has little effect, except on the surface of the skin.

2. What you need to know before you use Adapalane
Do not use Adapalane:
If you are allergic to adapalene or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Do not use this medicine on areas where you have cuts or scrapes or if you have a skin condition called eczema.
Avoid contact with the eyes, mouth or nostrils, and avoid other very sensitive areas of the body. If accidental contact does occur,
immediately wash with warm water.
Avoid exposure to strong sunlight and artificial UV light.
If you experience sensitivity or irritation when applying this medicine, stop using it and tell your doctor. You may be asked to use the
gel less often, or to stop using it for a short time.

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Other medicines and Adapalane
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Other acne products (containing benzoyl peroxide, erythromycin or clindamycin) may be used with Adapalane but they must be
applied in the morning and Adapalane at night.
Cosmetics may be used but they must not cause blackheads or dry the skin.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Adapalane should not be used during pregnancy. If you fall pregnant while using Adapalane, the treatment must be discontinued
and you should inform your doctor as soon as possible for a further follow-up.
Adapalane can be used during breast-feeding. To avoid contact exposure of the infant, application of Adapalane to the chest should
be avoided.

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before using this medicine.
Adapalane contains:
propylene glycol (E1520) which may cause skin irritation
methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed)

3. How to use Adapalane
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adapalane is only intended for use in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and over.
This medicine is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY.
Adapalane is applied at night before going to bed, unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Thoroughly wash the areas to be treated with water. Make sure the skin is clean and dry before using this medicine.
Put on a thin film of the gel with your fingertips to the affected areas and rub in gently.
Don’t forget to wash your hands afterwards.
How long you will have to use this medicine will depend on how quickly your acne improves. After you have used this medicine for
three months, it is important that you see your doctor. He or she can then check the improvement of your acne.

If you use more Adapalane than you should or accidentally swallow the gel
If you put too much Adapalane on your skin, you will not get rid of your acne any quicker, but your skin may become irritated and
red. Some peeling or discomfort could also occur.
In the rare event that you accidentally swallow any of this medicine, seek medical advice.
If you forget to use Adapalane
Don’t worry if you forget to apply your Adapalane at the right time. When you remember, start using this medicine again, in the same
way as before.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Adapalane Gel may cause the following side effects at the site of application.
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
dry skin
irritation of the skin
burning sensation of the skin
redness of the skin (erythema)
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
local skin reaction (contact dermatitis)
skin discomfort
sunburn
itching of the skin (pruritus)
peeling skin (exfoliation)
flare up of acne
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
allergic contact reaction
pain or swelling of the skin
irritation, redness, itching or swelling of the eyelids

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Adapalane
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not use Adapalane after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube after ‘Éxp’. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
Keep the medicine in its original container. Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Adapalane contains
The active substance is adapalane. Adapalane contains 0.1% w/w adapalane and the other ingredients are carbomer 940, propylene
glycol (E1520), poloxamer 182, disodium edetate dehydrate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), phenoxyethanol, sodium hydroxide
and purified water.
What Adapalane looks like and contents of the pack
Adapalane is a white gel. It is available in tubes of 30g and 60g on prescription from your doctor.
Manufacturer: Laboratoires Galderma, S.A. Alby-sur-Cheran, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
®

Adapalane 0.1% w/w GEL PL No: 18799/1709
Adapalane is a Prescription Only medicine.
Leaflet date: 09.07.2015

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide