Skip to main content

Tribehenin

Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Last updated on Jul 6, 2021.

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Tribehenin, C69H134O6, is composed of glycerin and behenic acid, a naturally-occurring long-chain fatty acid. Tribehenin is a glyceryl triester prepared from glycerin and the a fatty acid. In cosmetics, it is used as skin-conditioning agent to provide occlusive and emollient properties. It can also be used for other purposes such as make-up, suntan lotion, and deodorant.[1]

References

  1. EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Database. Accessed February 14, 2015 at http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706608/TRIBEHENIN/

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.