Skip to Content

Sunflower Oil

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Sunflower oil is a pale yellow mild-flavored oil derived from sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seeds which is high in polyunsaturated fat and low in saturated fat. It is often used in cooking and in salad dressings and has low saturated fat properties. The high vitamin E content makes sunflower oil a good emollient for dry skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin and has healing properties when applied to bruises and skin conditions. The high oleic version of sunflower oil has a shelf life sufficient for commercial manufacturing of cosmetics.[1]

[1] WHC. Refined Sunflower Oil. Accessed February 13, 2015 at http://www.welch-holme-clark.com/sunflower_oil_-_refined_spec_-.html

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide