Skip to Content

Sucrose Stearate

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Sucrose stearate, C30H56O2, is a mixture of sucrose (sugar) and a natural substance known as stearic acid. In nature, sucrose is found in most fruits and vegetables. Stearic acid is a fatty acid found in animal fats and in high concentrations in shea butter and cocoa butter. In cosmetics, sucrose stearate can act a skin emollient for use in moisturizers, hand and foot creams and body lotions. Sucrose stearate also acts an emulsifier to help mix oil and water-based products. Sucrose stearate is listed as "Generally Regarded as Safe" by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.[1]

[1] PubChem. NIH. http://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/9898327#section=Top

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide