Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)
What is it?
Sodium Laurate (CH3(CH2)10COONa), also known as Sodium dodecanoate, is a sodium salt of lauric acid. It is used as a cleansing agent, surfactant, and emulsifying agent.
 EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Database. Accessed March 3, 2015 at http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706088/SODIUM_LAURATE/
Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.