Palm Kernel Oil
Medically reviewed by Drugs.com. Last updated on Jan 2, 2023.
Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)
What is it?
Palm kernel oil is a highly saturated fat plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis. Palm kernel oil remains a semi-solid at room temperature. It is often used in the food industry, but may be less used in the future due to regulation on trans-fat content of food. Palm kernel oil is primarily composed of lauric fatty acid (48%) and myristic fatty acid (16%) and for the production of soaps, washing powders and personal care products in industry. Found in about 50% of packaged food items goods in the U.S., palm oil goes by many names, including Palm Kernel Oil, Palmitate, and Glyceryl Stearate.
List of medications using Palm Kernel Oil
Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.