Skip to Content

Coconut Oil

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is it?

Coconut oil is a pale yellow to colorless oil or a white semisolid fat obtained from the flesh of the coconut, widely used in food products and in the production of cosmetics and soaps. Coconut oil comes from the white meat of matured coconuts. It has a very high saturated fat content, as such it is not recommended to be consumed in large quantities. However, often the healthful benefits of coconut oil, such as for Alzheimer's disease or cancers, are promoted untested. The high fat content also allows it to be resistant to rancidification, and it can last several years without spoiling. Coconut oil is used as raw material in the manufacture of surfactants such as cocamidopropyl betaine, cocamide MEA, and cocamide DEA. It is frequently used in creams, tanning lotions, and body lotions.[1]

[1] [1]The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition; Houghton Mifflin Company. Updated in 2009. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.

Top Medications with this excipient

Hide