Skip to Content

Join the 'Cholesterol' group to help and get support from people like you.

Cholesterol Questions

 Clear

We found 138 questions associated with the 'Cholesterol' topic.

Can Lipitor cause Type II Diabetes?

Posted 26 Jul 2013 by geriatriclime 1 answer

Popular Statin Drug Lipitor causes Type II Diabetes in Women ◦digg ◦ ◦ 5775EmailShare Some women taking Lipitor (atorvastatin) for high cholesterol problems developed type II diabetes, an unexpected side effect of the medication. Lipitor Fails Users Who Trusted the Safety of the Drug Somet ...

Side effect for aspavor?

Posted 28 Nov 2013 by Qiniselani 1 answer

Just diagnosed that I'm having cholesterol and I'm diabetic with heart that has an extra bit I'm so stressed all these things in me ohhhh God what have I done. I've been in and out hoping to be assisted but its in vain instead more deseas are found not cure

My husband took Lipitor 14 years ago and started having severe leg pain and muscle weakness. The?

Posted 28 Jan 2017 by reddolly 2 answers

... doctor refused to take him off, even though his cholesterol levels were not that high. He has been off Lipitor for 12 years and his muscle have continued to deteriorate to the point of needing a some type of support. Anyone else experience this problem? Any help? He has been to Mayo 11X, U of ...

I take Zetia and Cholestoff Plus for cholesterol. Is it bad to take both?

Posted 28 Jan 2017 by Katie V 0 answers

I took Lipitor for several years and had leg pain. I started Cholestoff after that and now mr Dr. Added Zetia. I want to be sure they don't counteract each other.

What are normal cholesterol levels?

Posted 17 Jan 2017 by dahmen lee 0 answers

my Triglycerides are 577..and my liver enzymes are elevated..I have started Metformin ER... and have had horrible side effects..my cholesterol and other issues are probably from my weight gain..I was on Zorro for almost 2 years and it did not help. So now my new doctor called and stated my ...

Atorvastatin - Is it safe to stop taking lipitor 10mg abruptly?

Posted 10 Sep 2012 by dwdaily2 2 answers

Constant constipation and muscle weakness. Never had high cholesterol. Was put on drug after blocked artery in abdominal aorta

Diabetic & heart patient?

Posted 23 Oct 2016 by heart16 3 answers

My husband is only 48 he had high blood pressure & meds weren't doing the trick. They put him on Lipitor 40mg for increased cholesterol. Right after that they started him on metformin 1000 mg twice a day for high blood sugars. I took him to a heart specialist and they did a heart cath. ...

Atherosclerosis - I have cholesterol numbers of 165 total, HDL 60 and LDL 85. An x-ray of my hand?

Posted 20 Nov 2016 by djstrawn1 0 answers

... showed atherosclerotic calcification in the artery. What should be my treatment or should I get additional tests, CT scan?

High Cholesterol - Familial Heterozygous - I take 40 mg a day of Atorvastatin and my total?

Posted 27 Jul 2016 by PDDiane 0 answers

My cholesterol still runs about 257. I decided not to take the 80 mg dose because of the possible affects on my liver. Does anyone else run that high even on their medicines?

Can certain drugs cause anemia? Also, is there a relationship between low cholesterol levels and?

Posted 18 Sep 2016 by racheldror 0 answers

... anemia? Low Hemoglobin anemia. Low Cholesterol - 120.

After taking for 45 days my total cholestrole has dropped to 119mg which os below the normal range?

Posted 16 Sep 2016 by Mulugeta Dinka 0 answers

When I started taking the medicine my total cholesterol was 250mg and after taking the medicine for 45 days my cholesterol dropped to below the range (119mg). the medicine is prescribed for 90 days. Should I stop or continue taking the medicine?

Can I take Moringa and Amlodipine Besylate at the same time?

Posted 10 Jun 2016 by HealthandMight 1 answer

My Dr. told me that my BP and Cholesterol were high. He prescribed Amlodipine Besylate 5mg and Statin. I did a research on the drugs and found some horrible reviews. I put the drugs somewhere and started a lifestyle change through dieting and going to the gym. After a week I did a BP check at a ...

Can metropolol tartrate increase cholesterol levels?

Posted 2 Aug 2016 by Lucyt 1 answer

I have been taking 12.5 mg of metropolol tartrate twice a day for heart palpitations for a year and a half and my cholesterol numbers have increased dramatically. Can this be a side effect of the drug? I do not really want to take another medication to lower my cholesterol.

Since starting lovastatin, now I have high blood pressure. Is this a common problem?

Posted 20 Jul 2016 by Lc2016 1 answer

I have mitral prolapse with regurgitation, my beginning cholesterol was 270. Took the 10 mg.for 3 months. But only lowered to 238, but ldl is still 160. They say I'm high risk again.. But since the increase in lovastatin to 20mg, now I'm hypertension phase 1. Yet looking to take another ...

Page 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next

Ask a Question

Search this Group