VENLAFAXINE 37.5MG TABLETS

Active substance: VENLAFAXINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Venlafaxine 25 mg Tablets
Venlafaxine 37.5 mg Tablets
Venlafaxine 50 mg Tablets
Venlafaxine 75 mg Tablets
Venlafaxine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Venlafaxine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Venlafaxine
3. How to take Venlafaxine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Venlafaxine
6. Further information

1. WHAT VENLAFAXINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Venlafaxine is an antidepressant that belongs to a group of medicines called serotonin and
norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs). This group of medicines is used to treat depression and other
conditions, such as anxiety disorders. It is thought that people who are depressed and/or anxious have
lower levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain. It is not fully understood how antidepressants
work, but they may help by increasing the levels of serotonin and noradrenaline in the brain.
Venlafaxine is a treatment for adults with depression. Treating depression properly is important to help
you get better. If it is not treated, your condition may not go away and may become more serious and
more difficult to treat.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE VENLAFAXINE
Do NOT take Venlafaxine
If you are allergic to Venlafaxine or any of the other ingredients of Venlafaxine
If you are also taking or have taken any time within the last 14 days any medicines known as irreversible
monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs), used to treat depression or Parkinson’s disease. Taking an
irreversible MAOI together with other medicines, including Venlafaine, can cause serious or even lifethreatening side effects. Also, you must wait at least 7 days after you stop taking Venlafaxine before you
take any irreversible MAOI (see also the section “Taking other medicines”).

Take special care with Venlafaxine
If you use other medicines that taken concomitantly with Venlafaxine could increase the risk of
developing serotonin syndrome (see the section “Taking other medicines”).
If you have eye problems, such as certain kinds of glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
If you have a history of high blood pressure.
If you have a history of heart problems.
If you have a history of fits (seizures).
If you have a history of low sodium levels in your blood (hyponatraemia).
1

If you have a tendency to develop bruises or a tendency to bleed easily (history of bleeding disorders),
or if you are taking other medicines that may increase the risk of bleeding.
If your cholesterol levels get higher.
If you have a history of, or if someone in your family has had, mania or bipolar disorder (feeling overexcited or euphoric).
If you have a history of aggressive behaviour.
Venlafaxine may cause a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still. You should tell your
doctor if this happens to you.
If any of these conditions apply to you, please talk with your doctor before taking Venlafaxine.
Thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
If you are depressed and/or have anxiety disorders you can sometimes have thoughts of harming or
killing yourself. These may be increased when you first start taking antidepressants, since these medicines all
take time to work, usually about two weeks but sometimes longer.
You may be more likely to think like this:
If you have previously had thoughts about killing or harming yourself.
If you are a young adult. Information from clinical trials has shown an increased risk of suicidal
behaviour in young adults (less than 25 years old) with psychiatric conditions who were treated with
an antidepressant.
If you have thoughts of harming or killing yourself at any time, contact your doctor or go to a hospital
straight away.
You may find it helpful to tell a relative or close friend that you are depressed or have an anxiety disorder,
and ask them to read this leaflet. You might ask them to tell you if they think your depression or anxiety is
getting worse, or if they are worried about changes in your behaviour.
Dry mouth
Dry mouth is reported in 10% of patients treated with Venlafaxine. This may increase the risk of tooth decay
(caries). Therefore, you should take special care in your dental hygiene.
Diabetes
Your blood glucose levels may be altered due to Venlafaxine. Therefore, the dosage of your diabetes
medicines may need to be adjusted.
Use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age
Venlafaxine should normally not be used for children and adolescents under 18 years. Also, you should
know that patients under 18 have an increased risk of side-effects such as suicide attempt, suicidal thoughts
and hostility (predominantly aggression, oppositional behaviour and anger) when they take this class of
medicines. Despite this, your doctor may prescribe Venlafaxine for patients under 18 because he/she decides
that this is in their best interests. If your doctor has prescribed Venlafaxine for a patient under 18 and you
want to discuss this, please go back to your doctor. You should inform your doctor if any of the symptoms
listed above develop or worsen when patients under 18 are taking Venlafaxine. Also, the long-term safety
effects concerning growth, maturation and cognitive and behavioural development of Venlafaxine in this age
group has not yet been demonstrated.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, and herbal products.

Your doctor should decide whether you can take Venlafaxine with other medicines.
Do not start or stop taking any medicines, including those bought without a prescription, natural and herbal
remedies, before checking with your doctor or pharmacist.
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs: see the section “Before you take Venlafaxine”).
Serotonin syndrome:
Serotonin syndrome, a potentially life-threatening condition (see the section “Possible Side Effects”), may
occur with Venlafaxine treatment, particularly when taken with other medicines. Examples of these
medicines include:
Triptans (used for migraine)
Medicines to treat depression, for instance SNRI, SSRIs, tricyclics, or medicines containing lithium
Medicines containing linezolid, an antibiotic (used to treat infections)
Medicines containing moclobemide, a reversible MAOI (used to treat depression)
Medicines containing sibutramine (used for weight loss)
Medicines containing tramadol (a pain-killer)
Products containing St. John’s Wort (also called Hypericum perforatum, a natural or herbal remedy
used to treat mild depression)
Products containing tryptophan (used for problems such as sleep and depression)
Antipsychotics (used to treat a disease with symptoms such as hearing, seeing or sensing things which
are not there, mistaken beliefs, unusual suspiciousness, unclear reasoning and becoming withdrawn).
Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome may include a combination of the following:
restlessness, hallucinations, loss of coordination, fast heart beat, increased body temperature, fast changes in
blood pressure, overactive reflexes, diarrhoea, coma, nausea, vomiting. Get medical care right away if you
think serotonin syndrome is happening to you.
In its most severe form, serotonin syndrome can resemble Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS). Signs
and symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heart beat, sweating, severe muscle
stiffness, confusion, increased muscle enzymes (determined by a blood test).
The following medicines may also interact with Venlafaxine and should be used with caution. It is especially
important to mention to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking medicines containing:
Ketoconazole (an antifungal medicine)
Haloperidol or risperidone (to treat psychiatric conditions)
Metoprolol (a beta blocker to treat high blood pressure and heart problems)
Taking Venlafaxine with food and drink
Venlafaxine should be taken with food (see section 3 “How to take Venlafaxine”).
You should avoid alcohol while you are taking Venlafaxine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you become pregnant, or you are trying to become pregnant. You should use Venlafaxine
only after discussing the potential benefits and the potential risks to your unborn child with your doctor.
Make sure your midwife and/or doctor knows you are on Venlafaxine. When taken during pregnancy,
similar drugs (SSRIs) may increase the risk of a serious condition in babies, called persistent pulmonary
hypertension of the newborn (PPHN), making the baby breathe faster and appear bluish. These symptoms
usually begin during the first 24 hours after the baby is born. If this happens to your baby you should contact
your midwife and/or doctor immediately.

If you are taking this medicine during pregnancy, other symptoms your baby might have when it is born is
not feeding properly, in addition to having trouble breathing. If your baby has these symptoms when it is
born and you are concerned, contact your doctor and/or midwife who will be able to advise you.
Venlafaxine passes into breast milk. There is a risk of an effect on the baby. Therefore, you should discuss
the matter with your doctor and he/she will decide whether you should stop breast-feeding or stop the
therapy with Venlafaxine.

Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use any tools or machines until you know how Venlafaxine affects you
Important information about some of the ingredients of this medicine
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE VENLAFAXINE
Always take Venlafaxine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual recommended starting dose is 75 mg per day in divided doses, two or three times a day. The dose
can be raised by your doctor gradually and, if needed, even up to a maximum dose of 375 mg daily for
depression.
Take Venlafaxine at approximately the same time each day, in the morning and in the evening.
Venlafaxine should be taken with food.
If you have liver or kidney problems, talk to your doctor, since your dose of Venlafaxine may need to be
different.
Do not stop taking Venlafaxine without talking to your doctor (see the section “If you stop taking
Venlafaxine”).

If you take more Venlafaxine than you should
Call your doctor or pharmacist immediately if you take more than the amount of Venlafaxine prescribed by
your doctor.
The symptoms of a possible overdose may include a rapid heart beat, changes in level of alertness (ranging
from sleepiness to coma), blurred vision, seizures or fits, and vomiting.

If you forget to take Venlafaxine
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is time for your next dose, skip the
missed dose and take only a single dose as usual. Do not take more than the daily amount of Venlafaxine that
has been prescribed for you in one day.

If you stop taking Venlafaxine
Do not stop taking your treatment or reduce the dose without the advice of your doctor even if you feel
better. If your doctor thinks that you no longer need Venlafaxine, he/she may ask you to reduce your dose
slowly, before stopping treatment altogether. Side effects are known to occur when people stop using
Venlafaxine, especially when Venlafaxine is stopped suddenly or the dose is reduced too quickly. Some
patients may experience symptoms such as tiredness, dizziness, light-headedness, headache, sleeplessness,
nightmares, dry mouth, loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhoea, nervousness, agitation, confusion, ringing in the
ears, tingling or rarely, electric shock sensations, weakness, sweating, seizures or flu-like symptoms.
Your doctor will advise you on how you should gradually discontinue Venlafaxine treatment. If you
experience any of these or other symptoms that are troublesome, ask your doctor for further advice.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Venlafaxine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, do not take more Venlafaxine. Tell your doctor immediately, or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
Chest tightness, wheezing, trouble swallowing or breathing
Swelling of the face, throat, hands, or feet
Feeling nervous or anxious, dizziness, throbbing sensations, sudden reddening of the skin and/or a
warm feeling
Severe rash, itching, or hives (elevated patches of red or pale skin that often itch)
Signs and symptoms of serotonin syndrome which may include restlessness, hallucinations, loss of
coordination, fast heart beat, increased body temperature, fast changes in blood pressure, overactive
reflexes, diarrhoea, coma, nausea, vomiting.
In its most severe form, serotonin syndrome can resemble Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (NMS).
Signs and symptoms of NMS may include a combination of fever, fast heart beat, sweating, severe
muscle stiffness, confusion, increased muscle enzymes (determined by a blood test).
Serious side effects
If you notice any signs of the following, you may need urgent medical attention:
Coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and a high temperature
Black (tarry) stools or blood in stools
Yellow skin or eyes, itchiness or dark urine, which may be symptoms of inflammation of the liver
(hepatitis)
Heart problems, such as fast or irregular heart rate, increased blood pressure
Eye problems, such as blurred vision, dilated pupils
Nerve problems, such as dizziness, pins and needles, movement disorder, seizures or fits
Psychiatric problems, such as hyperactivity and euphoria (feeling unusually overexcited)
Treatment withdrawal (see the section “HOW TO TAKE VENLAFAXINE, If you stop taking
Venlafaxine”)

Other reported side effects
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 users)

Digestive disorders: nausea
Nervous system disorders: dry mouth; headache
Skin disorders: sweating (including night sweats)

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 users)
Breathing disorders: yawning
Digestive disorders: appetite decreased; constipation; vomiting
Heart or circulation disorders: increase in blood pressure; flushing; palpitations
General: weakness (asthenia); chills
Metabolism/nutritional disorders: weight loss; increased cholesterol
Nervous system disorders: abnormal dreams; decreased libido; dizziness; increased muscle tonus; insomnia;
nervousness; pins and needles; sedation; tremor; confusion; feeling separated (or detached) from yourself
and reality
Reproductive and sexual disorders: abnormal ejaculation/orgasm (males); lack of orgasm; erectile
dysfunction (impotence); menstrual irregularities such as increased bleeding or increased irregular bleeding
Sight and hearing disorders: blurred vision
Urinary system disorder: difficulties passing urine; increased frequency in urination

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 users)
Blood disorders: bruising; black tarry stools (faeces) or blood in stools, which can be a sign of internal
bleeding
Digestive disorder: grinding of the teeth; diarrhoea
Heart or circulation disorders: feeling dizzy (particularly when standing up too quickly), fainting, fast
heartbeat
General: sensitivity to sunlight, general swelling of the skin especially the face, mouth, tongue, throat area
or hands and feet and/or a raised itchy rash (hives) may be present
Metabolism/nutritional disorders: weight gain
Nervous system disorders: lack of feeling or emotion; hallucinations; involuntary movement of the muscles;
agitation; impaired coordination and balance
Reproductive and sexual disorders: abnormal orgasm (females)
Skin disorders: rash; abnormal hair loss

Sight and hearing disorders: altered taste sensation; ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
Urinary system disorders: inability to pass urine

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 users)
Nervous system disorders: a sensation of restlessness or an inability to sit or stand still, seizures or fits,
feeling over-excited or euphoric.
Urinary system disorders: inability to control urination

Frequency Not known
Blood disorders: reduced number of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of bruising or
bleeding; blood disorders which may lead to an increased risk of infection
Breathing disorders: coughing, wheezing, shortness of breath and a high temperature, which are symptoms
of inflammation of the lungs associated with an increase in white blood cells (pulmonary eosinophilia)
Digestive disorders: severe abdominal or back pains (which could indicate a serious problem in the gut, liver
or pancreas)
General: swollen face or tongue, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, often with skin rashes (this may
be a serious allergic reaction)
Heart or circulation disorders: decrease in blood pressure; abnormal, rapid or irregular heart beat, which
could lead to fainting
Metabolism/nutritional disorders: slight changes in blood levels of liver enzymes; decrease in blood sodium
levels; itchiness, yellow skin or eyes, dark urine, or flu-like symptoms, which are symptoms of inflammation
of the liver (hepatitis); confusion, excessive water intake (known as SIADH); abnormal breast milk
production
Muscle disorders: Not known: unexplained muscle pain, tenderness or weakness (rhabdomyolysis)
Nervous system disorders: a high temperature with rigid muscles, confusion or agitation, and sweating, or if
you experience jerky muscle movements which you can't control, these may be symptoms of serious
conditions known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome; euphoric feelings, drowsiness, sustained rapid eye
movement, clumsiness, restlessness, feeling of being drunk, sweating or rigid muscles, which are symptoms
of serotonergic syndrome; disorientation and confusion often accompanied by hallucination (delirium);
stiffness, spasms and involuntary movements of the muscles; thoughts of harming or killing yourself;
vertigo; aggression
Skin disorders: skin rash, which may lead to severe blistering and peeling of the skin; itching; mild rash
Sight and hearing disorders: severe eye pain and decreased or blurred vision

Venlafaxine sometimes causes unwanted effects that you may not be aware of, such as increases in blood
pressure or abnormal heart beat; slight changes in blood levels or liver enzymes, sodium or cholesterol. More
rarely, Venlafaxine may reduce the function of platelets in your blood, leading to an increased risk of
bruising or bleeding. Therefore, your doctor may wish to do blood tests occasionally, particularly if you have
been taking Venlafaxine for a long time.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE VENLAFAXINE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Venlafaxine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of the month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Venlafaxine contains
The active substance is venlafaxine. Each tablet contains 25 mg, 37.5 mg, 50 mg, 75 mg of venlafaxine
(as hydrochloride).
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, lactose spray-dried, sodium starch glycolate (type A),
colloidal silica anhydrous, magnesium stearate, yellow iron oxide (E172) and red iron oxide (E172).

What Venlafaxine looks like and contents of the pack
25 mg tablets: Mottled peach, round, flat beveled tablet, scored on one side and debossed "9" on one side
of the score and "3" on the other side, debossed "199" on the opposite side of the tablet. The tablet can
be divided into equal halves and is available in pack sizes of 30 and 60 tablets. A hospital pack size of 50
tablets is also available.
37.5 mg tablets: Mottled peach, round, flat beveled tablet, scored on one side and debossed "9" on one
side of the score and "3" on the other side, debossed "7380" on the opposite side of the tablet. The score
line is only to facilitate breaking for ease of swallowing and not to divide into equal doses. The tablets
are available in pack sizes of 10, 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60 and 100 tablets. A hospital pack size of 50 tablets
is also available.
50 mg tablets: Mottled peach, round, flat beveled tablet, scored on one side and debossed "9" on one side
of the score and "3" on the other side, debossed with "7381" on the opposite side of the tablet. The tablet
can be divided into equal halves and is available in pack sizes of 28, 30, 42, 56, 60 and 100 tablets. A
hospital pack size of 50 tablets is also available.
75 mg tablets: Mottled peach, round, flat beveled tablet, scored on one side and debossed "9" on one side
of the score and "3" on the other side, debossed with "7382" on the opposite side of the tablet. The tablet
can be divided into equal halves and is available in pack sizes of 20, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60 and 100 tablets.
Hospital pack sizes of 50 and 500 tablets are also available.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing Authorisation Holder
TEVA UK Ltd
Brampton Road, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9AG
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
TEVA UK Ltd, Brampton Road, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9AG, England

This leaflet was last revised in November 2011
PL 00289/0715-8

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)