IBUPROFEN 100MG/5ML SYRUP

Active substance: IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Ref: LTT0101/010612/1/F

®

Brufen 100mg/5ml Syrup
(ibuprofen)
Patient Information Leaflet
Your medicine is called Brufen 100mg/5ml Syrup but will be called Brufen
Syrup throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again
* This leaflet provides a summary of the information currently available
about Brufen Syrup
* For further information or advice ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine is for you only and should never be given to anyone else,
even if they appear to have the same symptoms as you
* Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any side effects
In this leaflet:
1

What is Brufen Syrup and what is it used for?

2

What should you know before taking Brufen Syrup?

3

How should you take Brufen Syrup?

4

Possible side effects of Brufen Syrup.

5

How should you store Brufen Syrup?

6

Further information about Brufen Syrup.

1

What is Brufen Syrup and what is it used for?

Brufen Syrup belongs to a group of medicines called anti-inflammatory pain
killers. It can be used to relieve pain and inflammation in conditions such as
osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis (including juvenile rheumatoid arthritis or
Still's disease), arthritis of the spine (ankylosing spondylitis), swollen joints,
frozen shoulder, bursitis, tendinitis, tenosynovitis, lower back pain,
sprains and strains.
Brufen Syrup can also be used to treat other painful conditions such as
toothache, pain after operations, period pain and headache, including
migraine. It can also be used for the short term treatment of fever in children
over the age of 1 year. The active ingredient in Brufen Syrup is ibuprofen.
Each 5ml spoonful of Brufen Syrup contains 100mg ibuprofen.

2

What should you know before taking Brufen Syrup?

If the answer to any of the following questions is 'YES' please tell your
doctor or pharmacist BEFORE taking any Brufen Syrup:
* Are you pregnant or planning to become pregnant, or are you
breast-feeding? Brufen Syrup may make it more difficult to become
pregnant. You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
* Are you sensitive (allergic) to any of the ingredients in the syrup? These
are listed in Section 6. Some people may be sensitive to the E110 or
sodium benzoate and if you develop an unexpected rash, sore eyes, sore
mouth or difficulty breathing whilst taking the medicine, stop taking it and
contact your doctor for advice.
* Do you have, or have you previously had, a stomach ulcer or other gastric
complaint?
Do not take Brufen Syrup if you currently have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in your
stomach or duodenum) or bleeding in your stomach, or have had two or
more episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation in the past.
* Do you have a condition which increases your tendency to bleeding?
* Do you suffer from asthma or have you ever had an allergic reaction or
suffered from wheezing after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other
anti-inflammatory pain killers?
* Do you suffer from liver or kidney disease?
* Do you suffer from heart disease?
Medicines such as Brufen Syrup may be associated with a small increased
risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.

Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment.
Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. If you have
heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these
conditions (e.g. if you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol
or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or
pharmacist.
* Do you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE, sometimes known as
lupus) or a connective tissue disease (autoimmune diseases affecting
connective tissue)?
* Have you been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars? Due to the content of sorbitol (70 mg per ml or 2.8 g per dose)
and sucrose (660 mg per ml or 26.4 g per dose) it is not recommended
for those with hereditary fructose intolerance, glucose malabsorption
syndrome or sucraseisomaltase deficiency.
Can you take Brufen with other medicines?
Some medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g.
aspirin/acetylsalicyclic acid, warfarin, ticlodipine), some medicines that
reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
such as atenolol, or angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
and other medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with ibuprofen.
You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist
before you use ibuprofen with other medicines. In particular you should tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines in
addition to those mentioned above:
* diuretics (water tablets)
* cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, used to treat heart conditions
* lithium
* zidovudine (an anti-viral drug)
* steroids (used in the treatment of inflammatory conditions)
* methotrexate (used to treat certain cancers)
* medicines known as immunosuppressants such as ciclosporin and
tacrolimus (used to dampen down your immune response).
* medicines known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), used
for the treatment of depression
* antibiotics called quinolones such as ciprofloxacin
* aminoglycosides (a type of antibiotic)
* mifepristone
* any other ibuprofen preparations, such as those you can buy without a
prescription
* any other anti-inflammatory pain killer, including aspirin
* cholestyramine (a drug used to lower cholesterol)
* medicines known as sulphonylureas such as glibenclamide (used to treat
diabetes)
* voriconazole or fluconazole (types of anti-fungal drugs)
* Gingko biloba herbal medicine (there is a chance you may bleed more
easily if you are taking this with ibuprofen).
Other information about Brufen Syrup:
The syrup contains small amounts of glycerin (glycerol). In high doses,
glycerin may sometimes cause headache, stomach upset and diarrhoea. As
such, you should not take more than the stated dose unless your doctor
advises you to.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: The use of Brufen Syrup whilst pregnant or
breast feeding should be avoided. Brufen Syrup should not be used in late
(the last three months) of pregnancy and should only be taken in the first six
months of pregnancy on the advice of your doctor.
Driving and Using Machines: Brufen Syrup may make you feel dizzy or
drowsy. If it affects you in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do
anything that requires you to be alert.
3

How should you take Brufen Syrup

Always take Brufen Syrup exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are not
sure refer to the label on the carton or check with your doctor or pharmacist.
Ensure the bottle is thoroughly shaken before use. Take with or after food.

Ref: LTT0101/010612/1/B

®

Brufen 100mg/5ml Syrup
(ibuprofen)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Dosage:
Adults - The usual dosage is 4 to 6 spoonfuls (5 ml) taken three times a
day. Your doctor may choose to increase or decrease this depending on
what you are being treated for, but no more than 24 spoonfuls (120 ml/2400
mg) should be taken in one day.
Children - Brufen Syrup should NOT be taken by children weighing less
than 7 kg. When used to treat fever, the syrup should not be used long term
or given to children under the age of 1 year.
The usual dose in children is 20 mg per kg of bodyweight each day, in
divided doses. This can be given as follows:
1-2 years: One 2.5 ml (50 mg) dose three/four times a day
3-7 years: One 5 ml (100 mg) dose three/four times a day
8-12 years: Two 5 ml (200 mg) doses three/four times a day
The doctor may choose to increase this dose in children with juvenile
rheumatoid arthritis.
This dose should not exceed 40mg/kg bodyweight daily in divided doses.
IF YOU TAKE MORE BRUFEN SYRUP THAN PRESCRIBED (AN
OVERDOSE) you should contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital
casualty department IMMEDIATELY taking your syrup with you.
IF YOU FORGET TO TAKE YOUR BRUFEN SYRUP take it as soon as you
remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is, do not take the
missed dose at all. Never double up on a dose to make up for the one you
have missed.

a temporary sensation of burning in the mouth or throat, diarrhoea,
constipation, flatulence (wind), unexpected sensitivity of the skin to the sun,
tiredness, malaise, mood swings, and swelling and irritation inside the nose.
Brufen Syrup has also been shown to sometimes worsen the symptoms of
Crohn’s disease or colitis.

5

How to should you store Brufen Syrup

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container to protect from light.
It should be kept in a safe place out of the reach and sight of children, your
medicine could harm them.
Do NOT take Brufen Syrup after the 'expiry' date shown on the bottle. Once
the bottle is opened, the Brufen Syrup must be used within 12 months.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any left over product to
your pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
If your medicine becomes discolored or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6

Further information about Brufen Syrup

Each 5ml contains 100mg of ibuprofen.
4

Possible side effects of Brufen Syrup

As with all medicines, Brufen Syrup may cause side effects, although they
are usually mild and not everyone will suffer from them. If any side effects
become serious or if you notice any side effects that are not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. You can minimise the risk of
side effects by taking the least amount of syrup for the shortest amount
of time necessary to control your symptoms.
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your
treatment STOP TAKING Brufen Syrup and seek immediate medical
help:
* Severe headache, high temperature, stiffness of the neck or intolerance to
bright light.
* Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
* Pass black tarry stools
* Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
TELL YOUR DOCTOR AND STOP TAKING THE SYRUP IF YOU
EXPERIENCE:
* Unexplained stomach pain or other abnormal stomach symptoms,
indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick and/or vomiting.
* Unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash, itching or bruising.
* Yellowing of the eyes and/or skin.
* Severe sore throat with high fever.
* Blurred or disturbed vision or seeing/hearing strange things.
* Fluid retention (e.g. swollen ankles).
Medicines such as Brufen Syrup have been associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.
Blood disorders, kidney problems, liver problems or severe skin reactions
may occur rarely with ibuprofen.
Very rarely Brufen Syrup may cause aseptic meningitis (inflammation of the
protective membrane surrounding the brain).
Other side effects may include headache, hallucinations, dizziness, tingling
of hands and feet, ringing in the ears, depression, confusion, difficulty
sleeping, anxiety, impaired hearing,

Brufen Syrup inactive ingredients: methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl
hydroxybenzoate (E216), sucrose, sorbital solution 70%. purified water,
glycerin, agar powder, light kaolin, polysorbate 80, citric acid monohydrate,
sodium benzoate, orange flavour D717, sunset yellow (E110).
An orange-colour, orange flavoured syrup suspension.
Available in 200ml amber bottle.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Abbott S.R.L, Via Pontina - Km 52
Campoverde di Aprilia, 1-04010 Italy and is procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and will
be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0101

Brufen is a registered trademark of Abbott GmbH & Co.KG
Revision date: 01/06/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0101/010612/2/F

Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Syrup
Patient Information Leaflet
Your medicine is called Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Syrup but will be called
Ibuprofen Syrup throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
* Keep this leaflet as you may need to read it again
* This leaflet provides a summary of the information currently available
about Ibuprofen Syrup
* For further information or advice ask your doctor or pharmacist
* This medicine is for you only and should never be given to anyone else,
even if they appear to have the same symptoms as you
* Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you experience any side effects
In this leaflet:
1

What is Ibuprofen Syrup and what is it used for?

2

What should you know before taking Ibuprofen Syrup?

3

How should you take Ibuprofen Syrup?

4

Possible side effects of Ibuprofen Syrup.

5

How should you store Ibuprofen Syrup?

6

Further information about Ibuprofen Syrup.

1

What is Ibuprofen Syrup and what is it used for?

Ibuprofen Syrup belongs to a group of medicines called anti-inflammatory
pain killers. It can be used to relieve pain and inflammation in conditions
such as osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis (including juvenile rheumatoid
arthritis or Still's disease), arthritis of the spine (ankylosing spondylitis),
swollen joints, frozen shoulder, bursitis, tendinitis, tenosynovitis, lower back
pain, sprains and strains.
Ibuprofen Syrup can also be used to treat other painful conditions such as
toothache, pain after operations, period pain and headache, including
migraine. It can also be used for the short term treatment of fever in children
over the age of 1 year. The active ingredient in Ibuprofen Syrup is Ibuprofen.
Each 5ml spoonful of Ibuprofen Syrup contains 100mg Ibuprofen.

2

What should you know before taking Ibuprofen
Syrup?

If the answer to any of the following questions is 'YES' please tell your
doctor or pharmacist BEFORE taking any Ibuprofen Syrup:
* Are you pregnant or planning to become pregnant, or are you
breast-feeding? Ibuprofen Syrup may make it more difficult to become
pregnant. You should inform your doctor if you are planning to become
pregnant or if you have problems becoming pregnant.
* Are you sensitive (allergic) to any of the ingredients in the syrup? These
are listed in Section 6. Some people may be sensitive to the E110 or
sodium benzoate and if you develop an unexpected rash, sore eyes, sore
mouth or difficulty breathing whilst taking the medicine, stop taking it and
contact your doctor for advice.
* Do you have, or have you previously had, a stomach ulcer or other gastric
complaint?
Do not take Ibuprofen Syrup if you currently have a peptic ulcer (ulcer in
your stomach or duodenum) or bleeding in your stomach, or have had two or
more episodes of peptic ulcers, stomach bleeding or perforation in the past.
* Do you have a condition which increases your tendency to bleeding?
* Do you suffer from asthma or have you ever had an allergic reaction or
suffered from wheezing after taking ibuprofen, aspirin or other
anti-inflammatory pain killers?
* Do you suffer from liver or kidney disease?
* Do you suffer from heart disease?

Medicines such as Ibuprofen Syrup may be associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is
more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the
recommended dose or duration of treatment. If you have heart problems,
previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (e.g. if
you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol or are a smoker)
you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
* Do you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE, sometimes known as
lupus) or a connective tissue disease (autoimmune diseases affecting
connective tissue)?
* Have you been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars? Due to the content of sorbitol (70 mg per ml or 2.8 g per dose)
and sucrose (660 mg per ml or 26.4 g per dose) it is not recommended
for those with hereditary fructose intolerance, glucose malabsorption
syndrome or sucraseisomaltase deficiency.
Can you take Ibuprofen with other medicines?
Some medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g.
aspirin/acetylsalicyclic acid, warfarin, ticlodipine), some medicines that
reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers
such as atenolol, or angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan)
and other medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with ibuprofen.
You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist
before you use ibuprofen with other medicines. In particular you should tell
your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines in
addition to those mentioned above:
* diuretics (water tablets)
* cardiac glycosides, such as digoxin, used to treat heart conditions
* lithium
* zidovudine (an anti-viral drug)
* steroids (used in the treatment of inflammatory conditions)
* methotrexate (used to treat certain cancers)
* medicines known as immunosuppressants such as ciclosporin and
tacrolimus (used to dampen down your immune response).
* medicines known as selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs), used
for the treatment of depression
* antibiotics called quinolones such as ciprofloxacin
* aminoglycosides (a type of antibiotic)
* mifepristone
* any other ibuprofen preparations, such as those you can buy without a
prescription
* any other anti-inflammatory pain killer, including aspirin
* cholestyramine (a drug used to lower cholesterol )
* medicines known as sulphonylureas such as glibenclamide (used to treat
diabetes)
* voriconazole or fluconazole (types of anti-fungal drugs)
* Gingko biloba herbal medicine (there is a chance you may bleed more
easily if you are taking this with ibuprofen).
Other information about Ibuprofen Syrup:
The syrup contains small amounts of glycerin (glycerol). In high doses,
glycerin may sometimes cause headache, stomach upset and diarrhoea. As
such, you should not take more than the stated dose unless your doctor
advises you to.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding: The use of Ibuprofen Syrup whilst
pregnant or breast feeding should be avoided. Ibuprofen Syrup should not
be used in late (the last three months) of pregnancy and should only be
taken in the first six months of pregnancy on the advice of your doctor.
Driving and Using Machines: Ibuprofen Syrup may make you feel dizzy or
drowsy. If it affects you in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do
anything that requires you to be alert.

3

How should you take Ibuprofen Syrup

Always take Ibuprofen Syrup exactly as your doctor has told you. If you are
not sure refer to the label on the carton or check with your doctor or
pharmacist. Ensure the bottle is thoroughly shaken before use.

Ref: LTT0101/010612/2/B

Ibuprofen 100mg/5ml Syrup
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Take with or after food.
Dosage:
Adults - The usual dosage is 4 to 6 spoonfuls (5 ml) taken three times a
day. Your doctor may choose to increase or decrease this depending on
what you are being treated for, but no more than 24 spoonfuls (120 ml/2400
mg) should be taken in one day.
Children - Ibuprofen Syrup should NOT be taken by children weighing less
than 7 kg. When used to treat fever, the syrup should not be used long term
or given to children under the age of 1 year.
The usual dose in children is 20 mg per kg of bodyweight each day, in
divided doses. This can be given as follows:
1-2 years: One 2.5 ml (50 mg) dose three/four times a day
3-7 years: One 5 ml (100 mg) dose three/four times a day
8-12 years: Two 5 ml (200 mg) doses three/four times a day
The doctor may choose to increase this dose in children with juvenile
rheumatoid arthritis.
This dose should not exceed 40mg/kg bodyweight daily in divided doses.
IF YOU TAKE MORE IBUPROFEN SYRUP THAN PRESCRIBED
(AN OVERDOSE) you should contact a doctor or go to the nearest hospital
casualty department IMMEDIATELY taking your syrup with you.
IF YOU FORGET TO TAKE YOUR IBUPROFEN SYRUP take it as soon as
you remember, unless it is almost time for your next dose. If it is, do not take
the missed dose at all. Never double up on a dose to make up for the one
you have missed.

of hands and feet, ringing in the ears, depression, confusion, difficulty
sleeping, anxiety, impaired hearing, a temporary sensation of burning in the
mouth or throat, diarrhoea, constipation, flatulence (wind), unexpected
sensitivity of the skin to the sun, tiredness, malaise, mood swings, and
swelling and irritation inside the nose.
Ibuprofen has also been shown to sometimes worsen the symptoms of
Crohn’s disease or colitis.

5

Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container to protect from light.
It should be kept in a safe place out of the reach and sight of children, your
medicine could harm them.
Do NOT take Brufen Syrup after the 'expiry' date shown on the bottle. Once
the bottle is opened, the Brufen Syrup must be used within 12 months.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, return any left over product to
your pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor tells you to.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
If your medicine becomes discolored or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

6
4

Possible side effects from Ibuprofen Syrup

How you should store Ibuprofen Syrup

Further information about Ibuprofen Syrup

Each 5ml contains 100mg of ibuprofen.

As with all medicines, Ibuprofen Syrup may cause side effects, although they
are usually mild and not everyone will suffer from them. If any side effects
become serious or if you notice any side effects that are not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist. You can minimise the risk of
side effects by taking the least amount of syrup for the shortest amount of
time necessary to control your symptoms.

Ibuprofen Syrup inactive ingredients: methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl
hydroxybenzoate (E216), sucrose, sorbital solution 70%. purified water,
glycerin, agar powder, light kaolin, polysorbate 80, citric acid monohydrate,
sodium benzoate, orange flavour D717, sunset yellow (E110).

If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your
treatment STOP TAKING Brufen Syrup and seek immediate medical
help:
* Severe headache, high temperature, stiffness of the neck or intolerance to
bright light.
* Pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
* Pass black tarry stools
* Vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.

Available in 200ml amber bottle.

TELL YOUR DOCTOR AND STOP TAKING THE SYRUP IF YOU
EXPERIENCE:
* Unexplained stomach pain or other abnormal stomach symptoms,
indigestion, heartburn, feeling sick and/or vomiting.
* Unexplained wheezing, shortness of breath, skin rash, itching or bruising.
* Yellowing of the eyes and/or skin.
* Severe sore throat with high fever.
* Blurred or disturbed vision or seeing/hearing strange things.
* Fluid retention (e.g. swollen ankles).

If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and will
be able to advise you.

Medicines such as Ibuprofen Syrup have been associated with a small
increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke.
Blood disorders, kidney problems, liver problems or severe skin reactions
may occur rarely with ibuprofen.
Very rarely Ibuprofen Syrup may cause aseptic meningitis (inflammation of
the protective membrane surrounding the brain).
Other side effects may include headache, hallucinations, dizziness, tingling

An orange-colour, orange flavoured syrup suspension.

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Abbott S.R.L, Via Pontina - Km 52
Campoverde di Aprilia, 1-04010 Italy and is procured from within the EU.
Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon
(UK) Limited, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 33723/0101

Revision date: 01/06/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)