Skip to Content

FERROUS SULPHATE 200MG TABLETS

Active substance: DRIED FERROUS SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Ferrous Sulphate 200mg Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Ferrous Sulphate 200mg Tablets. It will be referred as Ferrous sulphate
across this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Ferrous sulphate is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous sulphate
3. How to take Ferrous sulphate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ferrous sulphate
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Ferrous sulphate is and what it is used for
Ferrous sulphate is an anti-anaemic preparation used to treat or prevent iron deficiency conditions.
2. What you need to know before you take Ferrous sulphate
Do not take Ferrous sulphate:
- If you are allergic to ferrous sulphate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6)
- If you are receiving repeated blood transfusions
- If you are receiving iron intravenously
- If you have a disorder in which there is excessive absorption and storage of iron such as
haemochromatosis
Warnings and precautions
Talk to you doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking Ferrous sulphate if:
- You suffer from any form of anaemia
- You suffer from a blood disease called haemoglobinopathy
- You suffer from an iron storage or absorption disease
- You suffer from gastrointestinal (affecting the stomach and the intestines) disease
Other medicines and Ferrous sulphate
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Especially:
• Antibiotics (medicines used to treat infections): tetracyclines, ciprofloxacin, norfloxacin, ofloxacin,
as absorption may be affected
• Bisphosphonates (medicines used to prevent bone loss in the treatment of osteoporosis), as absorption
may be affected











Cholestyramine (medicine used in the treatment of high blood cholesterol), as absorption may be
affected
Antiacids (medicines used to relieve heartburn, between others), as absorption may be affected
Medicines containing zinc, calcium or phosphorus, as absorption may be affected
Trientine (medicine used in the treatment of a condition called Wilson's Disease (a disease in which
there is too much copper in the body), as absorption may be affected
Methyldopa (medicine used in the treatment of high blood pressure, as absorption may be affected
Levodopa (medicine used in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease), as absorption may be affected
Penicillamine (medicine used in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis), as absorption may be affected
Dimercaprol (medicine used in the treatment of metal poisoning)
Levothyroxine (medicine used in the management of thyroid problems) as absorption may be
affected. The administration should be done at least two hours apart.

Ferrous sulphate with food and drink
This medicine should not be taken with tea, coffee, milk, eggs and whole grains or meat and products
containing vitamin C, as the absorption may be affected.
Iron supplements should not be taken within one hour before or two hours after ingestion of these
products.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ferrous salts are recommended for use in pregnancy and lactation, and no contraindications to such are
known.
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine does not affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
Ferrous sulphate contain sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Ferrous sulphate
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and older people
Treatment: one tablet 2-3 times a day
Prevention: 1 tablet a day
Use in children and adolescents
Children 6-12 years
Children weighing over 22kg: one tablet a day.
Children weighing over 44kg: one tablet twice a day.
Children weighing over 66kg: one tablet three times a day.
Children under 6 years or weighing less than 22kg
Not recommended.
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Although iron preparations are best absorbed on an empty
stomach, they may be taken after food to reduce gastrointestinal side effects.

If you take more Ferrous sulphate than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or doctor immediately.
Iron overdosage can be dangerous, particularly in children, and treatment is necessary.
Overdosage can be divided into four stages:
- In the first stage (up to 6 hours after ingestion) you may experience vomiting, diarrhoea, low blood
pressure, fast heart beat, high blood sugar, excessive acidity of the blood, tiredness or even coma.
- In the second stage (6-24 hours after ingestion) you may experience a temporary improvement of the
symptoms.
- In the third stage vomiting and diarrhoea occur again with excessive acidity of the blood, fits, coma,
liver damage and yellowing of the skin, low blood glucose, clotting affected, decreased output of
urine, kidney failure and fluid on the lungs.
- In the fourth stage (several weeks after ingestion) you may experience blockage of the stomach and
intestines and late liver damage.
Take any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the medical staff know exactly what you have
taken.
If you forget to take your Ferrous sulphate
Do not take double the dose to make up a forgotten tablet, but take the next dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Ferrous sulphate
If you are having no problems with your tablets, do not stop taking them until your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Ferrous sulphate can cause allergic reactions, although serious allergic reactions are very rare.
Tell your doctor straight away if you experience any of the following symptoms:
- itchy skin rash
- swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat
- difficulty in breathing or swallowing.
If you experience any of the following symptoms while taking this medicine contact your doctor as soon
as possible:
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data:
- upset stomach
- stomach discomfort
- feeling or being sick
- diarrhoea
- constipation
- blackened stools
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system listed in

Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Ferrous sulphate
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Protect from light.
Do not use this medicine if the pack is damaged or after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Ferrous sulphate contains
The active substance is ferrous sulphate. Each tablet contains 200mg ferrous sulphate.
Ferrous sulphate is an iron compound.
The other ingredients are kaolin, glucose monohydrate, povidone, stearic acid, magnesium stearate,
sodium lauryl sulphate, glucose syrup, spray dried acacia, calcium carbonate, purified talc, colloidal
silicon dioxide, bees wax, titanium dioxide E171, starch and sucrose.
What Ferrous sulphate looks like and contents of the pack
Each tablet is white, sugar coated and contains 200mg ferrous sulphate. Ferrous Sulphate Tablets are
usually available in polypropylene securitainers containing 50, 100, 500, or 1000 tablets and
Aluminium/PVC/PVdC blister pack of 28 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorization Holder:
Mercury Pharma (Generics) Ltd.,
Capital House, 85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer:
Haupt Pharma Münster GmbH,
Schleebruggen Kamp 15, 48159, Münster, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in April 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide