Generic Name: iron dextran (EYE urn DEX tran)
Brand Name: DexFerrum, Infed

What is Infed (iron dextran)?

Iron dextran is a form of the mineral iron. Iron is important for many functions in the body, especially for the transport of oxygen in the blood.

Iron dextran is used to treat iron deficiencies and iron deficiency anemia.

Iron dextran may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Infed (iron dextran)?

Cases of severe, sometimes fatal, allergic reactions (loss of consciousness, collapse, difficulty breathing, hives, swelling, or convulsions) and severe low blood pressure (hypotension) have been reported with the use of iron dextran. This medication should be administered under the supervision of a healthcare professional.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Infed (iron dextran)?

Iron dextran should not be used by people who have an overload of iron in their body or by patients with anemia not caused by iron deficiency.

Before using iron dextran, tell your doctor if you have

  • a history of allergies or asthma;

  • heart disease;

  • rheumatoid arthritis;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

You may nto be able to use iron dextran or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Iron dextran is the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether dextran will be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use iron dextran without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment.

Iron dextran passes into breast milk and may affect a nursing baby. Do not use iron dextran without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I use Infed (iron dextran)?

Your doctor or other healthcare professional will administer the iron dextran as an injection into the vein (intravenous) or into the muscle (intramuscular).

If you are storing iron dextran at home, store the medication at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Keep this medication out of the reach of children.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Contact your doctor if you miss a dose or iron dextran.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if an overdose is suspected.

Symptoms of an iron dextran injection overdose may include joint pain, chills, dizziness, fever, headache, muscle aches, nausea, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while using Infed (iron dextran)?

There are no restrictions regarding foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with iron dextran unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Infed (iron dextran) side effects

Cases of severe, sometimes fatal, allergic reactions (loss of consciousness, collapse, difficulty breathing, hives, swelling, or convulsions) and severe low blood pressure (hypotension) have been reported with the use of iron dextran. This medication should be administered under the supervision of a healthcare professional.

Other less serious side effects are more likely to occur. Continue using iron dextran and talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you experience:

  • dizziness;

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • diarrhea;

  • fever, sweating, or chills;

  • soreness, pain, swelling, redness, or other reaction at the injection site;

  • muscle or joint pain or aches;

  • metallic taste in the mouth; or

  • headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Infed (iron dextran)?

Before using iron dextran, tell your doctor and pharmacist about all prescription and over-the-counter medicines that you take, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products, so that your treatment can be monitored for interactions.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about iron dextran injection written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)