Slow Release Iron

Generic Name: ferrous sulfate (FARE us SUL fate)
Brand Name: Feosol, Fer-Gen-Sol, Fer-In-Sol, Fer-Iron, FeroSul, Ferra T.D. Caps, Ferro-Bob, Ferrousal, Lydia E. Pinkham, MyKidz Iron 10, Slow Fe, Slow Release Iron

What is Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate)?

Ferrous sulfate is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Ferrous sulfate is used to treat iron deficiency anemia (a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body).

Ferrous sulfate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have iron overload syndrome, hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells), porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system), thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells), if you are an alcoholic, or if you receive regular blood transfusions.

Avoid taking any other multivitamin or mineral product within 2 hours before or after you take ferrous sulfate. Taking similar mineral products together at the same time can result in a mineral overdose or serious side effects.

Slideshow: OTC Medication Use In Pregnancy: Wise or Worrisome?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of iron can be fatal, especially in a young child.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, shallow breathing, weak and rapid pulse, pale skin, blue lips, and seizure (convulsions).

Take ferrous sulfate on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Avoid taking antacids or antibiotics within 2 hours before or after taking ferrous sulfate.

Ferrous sulfate is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron from both your diet and your medication.

What should I discuss before taking Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medication if you have:

  • iron overload syndrome;

  • hemolytic anemia (a lack of red blood cells);

  • porphyria (a genetic enzyme disorder that causes symptoms affecting the skin or nervous system);

  • thalassemia (a genetic disorder of red blood cells);

  • if you are an alcoholic; or

  • if you receive regular blood transfusions.

It is not known whether this medication could be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether ferrous sulfate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give ferrous sulfate to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take ferrous sulfate on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Avoid taking antacids or antibiotics within 2 hours before or after taking ferrous sulfate .

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking or opening the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Ferrous sulfate can stain your teeth, but this effect is temporary. To prevent tooth staining, mix the liquid form of ferrous sulfate with water or fruit juice (not with milk) and drink the mixture through a straw. You may also clean your teeth with baking soda once per week to treat any tooth staining.

Ferrous sulfate is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you should eat to make sure you get enough iron from both your diet and your medication.

Store at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222, especially if a child has accidentally swallowed it. An overdose of ferrous sulfate can be fatal to a child.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, severe stomach pain, bloody diarrhea, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds, shallow breathing, weak and rapid pulse, pale skin, blue lips, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate)?

Avoid taking any other multivitamin or mineral product within 2 hours before or after you take ferrous sulfate. Taking similar mineral products together at the same time can result in a mineral overdose or serious side effects.

Avoid taking an antibiotic medicine within 2 hours before or after you take ferrous sulfate. This is especially important if you are taking an antibiotic such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), demeclocycline (Declomycin), doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), norfloxacin (Noroxin), ofloxacin (Floxin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

Certain foods can also make it harder for your body to absorb ferrous sulfate. Avoid taking this medication within 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating fish, meat, liver, and whole grain or "fortified" breads or cereals.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the type of antacid your doctor recommends. Some antacids can make it harder for your body to absorb ferrous sulfate.

Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • constipation;

  • upset stomach;

  • black or dark-colored stools; or

  • temporary staining of the teeth.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Slow Release Iron (ferrous sulfate)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • acetohydroxamic acid (Lithostat);

  • chloramphenicol;

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • etidronate (Didronel);

  • dimercaprol (an injection used to treat poisoning by arsenic, lead, or mercury);

  • levodopa (Larodopa, Dopar, Sinemet);

  • methyldopa (Aldomet); or

  • penicillamine (Cuprimine).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with ferrous sulfate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferrous sulfate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2012-03-30, 2:57:14 PM.

Hide
(web5)