Uroxatral

Pronunciation

Generic Name: alfuzosin (al FUE zoe sin)
Brand Name: Uroxatral

What is alfuzosin?

Alfuzosin is in a group of drugs called alpha-adrenergic (AL-fa ad-ren-ER-jik) blockers. Alfuzosin relaxes the muscles in the prostate and bladder neck, making it easier to urinate.

Alfuzosin is used to improve urination in men with benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlarged prostate).

Alfuzosin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about alfuzosin?

You should not use alfuzosin if you are allergic to it, if you have severe liver disease, or if you are also using ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ritonavir (Norvir). Do not take alfuzosin with other similar medicines such as doxazosin (Cardura), prazosin (Minipress), silodosin (Rapaflo), tamsulosin (Flomax), or terazosin (Hytrin).

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Alfuzosin may cause dizziness or fainting. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert. Avoid standing for long periods of time or becoming overheated during exercise and in hot weather. Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy.

Alfuzosin can affect your pupils during cataract surgery. Tell your eye surgeon ahead of time that you are using this medication. Do not stop using alfuzosin before surgery unless your surgeon tells you to.

There are many other drugs that can interact with alfuzosin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking alfuzosin?

You should not use alfuzosin if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe liver disease;

  • if you are also taking similar medicines such as doxazosin (Cardura), prazosin (Minipress), silodosin (Rapaflo), tamsulosin (Flomax), or terazosin (Hytrin); or

  • if you are also using ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ritonavir (Norvir).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need an alfuzosin dose adjustment or special tests:

  • prostate cancer;

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

  • angina (chest pain);

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • a history of low blood pressure (even when caused by taking medications); or

  • if you are taking certain medicines to treat HIV or AIDS.

Alfuzosin can affect your pupils during cataract surgery. Tell your eye surgeon ahead of time that you are using this medication. Do not stop using alfuzosin before surgery unless your surgeon tells you to.

Although this medication is not for use in women, alfuzosin is not expected to harm an unborn baby. If you are a woman using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Alfuzosin is not for use in children.

How should I take alfuzosin?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results.

Alfuzosin is usually taken once a day, just after a meal. Try to take this medication at the same time each day. Do not take it on an empty stomach.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Alfuzosin lowers blood pressure and may cause dizziness or fainting, especially when you first start taking it, or when you start taking it again. Call your doctor if you have severe dizziness or feel like you might pass out.

You may feel very dizzy when you first wake up. Be careful when standing or sitting up from a lying position.

Your blood pressure and prostate will need to be checked often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Some things can cause your blood pressure to get too low. This includes vomiting, diarrhea, heavy sweating, heart disease, dialysis, a low-salt diet, or taking diuretics (water pills). Tell your doctor if you have a prolonged illness that causes diarrhea or vomiting.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme dizziness or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking alfuzosin?

Alfuzosin may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

To prevent dizziness, avoid standing for long periods of time or becoming overheated during exercise and in hot weather.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of alfuzosin.

Alfuzosin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using alfuzosin and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • new or worsening chest pain;

  • nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • feeling like you might pass out; or

  • penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild dizziness;

  • headache;

  • tired feeling; or

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect alfuzosin?

Many drugs can interact with alfuzosin. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

  • atenolol (Tenormin);

  • arsenic trioxide (Trisenox);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol);

  • diltiazem (Cardizem CD, Cartia XT, Tiazac);

  • droperidol (Inapsine);

  • enoxacin (Penetrex);

  • imatinib (Gleevec);

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), dalfopristin/quinupristin (Synercid), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam); or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptylline (Elavil, Vanatrip), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), or nefazodone;

  • an antifungal medication such as clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche) o voriconazole (Vfend);

  • anti-malaria medications such as chloroquine (Arelan) or mefloquine (Lariam);

  • a nitrate heart medication, such as nitroglycerin (Nitrostat, Nitrolingual, Nitro-Dur, Nitro-Bid, and others), isosorbide dinitrate (Dilatrate-SR, Isordil, Sorbitrate), or isosorbide mononitrate (Imdur, ISMO, Monoket);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem (Cartia, Cardizem), felodipine (Plendil), nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan), and others;

  • heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), ibutilide (Corvert), procainamide (Pronestyl), propafenone (Rythmol), quinidine (Quin-G), or sotalol (Betapace);

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), saquinavir (Invirase), or ritonavir (Norvir);

  • medicine to prevent or treat nausea and vomiting, such as dolasetron (Anzemet) or ondansetron (Zofran);

  • medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), clozapine (FazaClo, Clozaril), haloperidol (Haldol), pimozide (Orap), thioridazine (Mellaril), or ziprasidone (Geodon);

  • migraine headache medicine such as sumatriptan (Imitrex) or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

  • narcotic medication such as methadone (Dolophine, Methadose).

This list is not complete and there are many other drugs that can interact with alfuzosin. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all your medicines and show it to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about alfuzosin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)