tenecteplase

Generic Name: tenecteplase (ten EK te plase)
Brand Name: TNKase

What is tenecteplase?

Tenecteplase is in a group of drugs called tissue plasminogen activators (TPAs). It works by helping your body produce a substance that dissolves unwanted blood clots.

Tenecteplase is used to prevent death from a heart attack (acute myocardial infarction).

Tenecteplase may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about tenecteplase?

You should not receive this medicine if you have internal bleeding, uncontrolled high blood pressure, a brain tumor or aneurysm, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, a genetic disorder affecting the blood vessels in your brain, a history of stroke, or if you have had brain or spinal cord injury or surgery within the past 2 months.

Slideshow: Lifestyle Lessons - 9 Tips For Managing Type 2 Diabetes

Tenecteplase increases your risk of bleeding, which can be severe or life-threatening. Call your doctor or seek emergency medical attention if you have bleeding that will not stop, if you have black or bloody stools, or if you cough up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before I receive tenecteplase?

You should not receive tenecteplase if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • internal bleeding;

  • severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure;

  • a brain tumor or aneurysm;

  • a genetic disorder affecting the blood vessels in your brain;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder (such as hemophilia);

  • a history of stroke; or

  • if you have had brain or spinal cord injury or surgery within the past 2 months.

To make sure tenecteplase is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high blood pressure;

  • an infection of the lining of your heart (also called bacterial endocarditis);

  • a recent history of bleeding in your stomach, intestines, or urinary tract;

  • severe liver or kidney disease;

  • a blood vessel disorder of your eyes;

  • if you have recently had an organ biopsy;

  • if you have recently had a baby; or

  • if you have recently had a serious injury or major surgery.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether tenecteplase will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether tenecteplase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible to tell your caregivers about your health conditions, or if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows you have received this medicine.

How is tenecteplase given?

Tenecteplase is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Tenecteplase is usually given as soon as possible after the first signs of heart attack occur.

This medicine can cause unusual results with certain medical tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you have recently received tenecteplase.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since tenecteplase is used as a single dose, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving tenecteplase?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Tenecteplase side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tenecteplase may cause you to bleed more easily, which can be severe or life-threatening. Tell your caregivers if you have any unusual bleeding, or bleeding that will not stop. You may also have bleeding on the inside of your body, such as in your stomach or intestines. Tell your caregivers if you have blood in your urine or stools, or if you cough up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds. These could be signs of bleeding in your digestive tract.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have:

  • easy bruising or bleeding (nosebleeds, bleeding gums);

  • bleeding from a recent injury or surgery incision;

  • bleeding around the IV needle; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Also tell your caregivers if you have rare but serious side effects such as:

  • chest pain, slow or uneven heartbeats;

  • pain, swelling, hot or cold feeling, skin changes, or discoloration anywhere on your body;

  • sudden leg or foot pain, foot ulcer, purple toes or fingers;

  • swelling or severe pain or signs of infection in your fingers or toes;

  • numbness, weakness, or tingly feeling in your legs or feet;

  • sudden numbness or weakness, problems with speech or balance, vision problems;

  • little or no urinating;

  • unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness especially if you also have fever, unusual tiredness, and dark colored urine;

  • muscle weakness or loss of function, loss of bowel or bladder control; or

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting; or

  • fever.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Tenecteplase dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Myocardial Infarction:

less than 60 kg: 30 mg IV bolus administered over 5 seconds.
60 to less than 70 kg: 35 mg IV bolus administered over 5 seconds
70 to less than 80 kg: 40 mg IV bolus administered over 5 seconds
80 to less than 90 kg: 45 mg IV bolus administered over 5 seconds
90 kg or greater: 50 mg IV bolus administered over 5 seconds

What other drugs will affect tenecteplase?

Many drugs can increase the risk of bleeding if you taken them before, during, or after treatment with tenecteplase. Not all possible drug interactions are listed in this medication guide. It is very important to ask your doctor before you start or stop using any other medicine, especially:

  • aspirin or heparin;

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • dipyridamole; or

  • other medicines to treat or prevent blood clot--abciximab, dabigatran, dalteparin, desirudin, enoxaparin, eptifibatide, fondaparinux, omacetaxine, tinzaparin, or tirofiban.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with tenecteplase. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about tenecteplase.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-06, 2:20:48 PM.

Hide
(web4)