Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

TNKase

Generic Name: tenecteplase (ten EK te plase)
Brand Name: TNKase

What is TNKase (tenecteplase)?

Tenecteplase is in a group of drugs called tissue plasminogen activators (TPAs). It works by causing the body to over-produce a substance called plasmin to dissolve unwanted blood clots.

Tenecteplase is used to prevent death from a heart attack (acute myocardial infarction).

Tenecteplase may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about TNKase (tenecteplase)?

You should not receive this medication if you have internal bleeding, brain cancer or aneurysm, a history of stroke, a bleeding or blood clotting disorder, or if you have had brain or spinal cord injury or surgery within the past 2 months.

Before you are treated with tenecteplase, tell your doctor if you have a blood vessel disorder of the eye, severe liver or kidney disease, high blood pressure, an infection of the lining of your heart (also called bacterial endocarditis), a recent history of stomach or urinary bleeding, if you have recently had a baby, or if you have recently had a serious injury or major surgery.

Also tell your doctor if you take a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin), or other medications to treat or prevent blood clots.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as blood in your urine or stools, nosebleed, coughing up blood, bleeding from a skin wound or the IV needle, fast or slow heart rate, or feeling like you might pass out.

Tenecteplase may cause rare but serious side effects such as: purple discoloration of your legs or toes, sudden numbness or weakness, problems with vision or speech, chest pain or heavy feeling, urinating less than usual or not at all, muscle pain or tenderness, dark colored urine, unusual sensations in your back, numbness or tingling in your legs or feet, muscle weakness or loss of use, or loss of bowel or bladder control.

Tenecteplase can cause you to have unusual results with blood tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you have recently received tenecteplase.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before I receive TNKase (tenecteplase)?

You should not receive this medication if you have:

  • internal bleeding;

  • a history of stroke;

  • brain cancer;

  • brain aneurysm;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder (such as hemophilia); or

  • if you have had brain or spinal cord injury or surgery within the past 2 months.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication. Before you receive tenecteplase, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a blood vessel disorder of the eye;

  • severe liver or kidney disease;

  • high blood pressure;

  • an infection of the lining of your heart (also called bacterial endocarditis);

  • a recent history of bleeding in your stomach, intestines, or urinary tract;

  • if you have recently had a baby; or

  • if you have recently had a serious injury or major surgery.

FDA pregnancy category C. Tenecteplase may be harmful to an unborn baby. Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether tenecteplase passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Before you receive this medication , tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is tenecteplase given?

Tenecteplase is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a hospital or emergency setting. It is usually given as soon as possible after the first signs of heart attack occur.

Tenecteplase can cause you to have unusual results with blood tests. Tell any doctor who treats you that you have recently received tenecteplase.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Tenecteplase is usually given as a single dose, so you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since tenecteplase is given by a healthcare professional, you are not likely to receive an overdose. Symptoms of a tenecteplase overdose are not known.

What should I after receiving TNKase (tenecteplase)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you receive tenecteplase.

TNKase (tenecteplase) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • blood in your urine or stools;

  • nosebleed, coughing up blood;

  • bleeding from a recent injury or surgery incision;

  • bleeding around the IV needle;

  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Rare but serious side effects may include:

  • purple discoloration of your legs or toes;

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

  • sudden numbness, weakness, headache, confusion, or problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath, urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting;

  • muscle pain or tenderness with fever or flu symptoms and dark colored urine;

  • pain or unusual sensations in your back;

  • numbness, weakness, or tingly feeling in your legs or feet;

  • muscle weakness or loss of use; or

  • loss of bowel or bladder control.

Less serious side effects may include mild nausea or dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect TNKase (tenecteplase)?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you have recently used or received, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

  • abciximab (ReoPro);

  • alteplase (Activase);

  • anistreplase (Eminase);

  • dipyridamole (Persantine);

  • eptifibatide (Integrilin);

  • heparin;

  • streptokinase (Kabikinase, Streptase);

  • tirofiban (Aggrastat); or

  • urokinase (Abbokinase).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with tenecteplase. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about tenecteplase.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)