dipyridamole

Pronunciation

Generic Name: dipyridamole (dye pir ID a mole)
Brand Name: Persantine, Persantine IV

What is dipyridamole?

Dipyridamole keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent blood clots from forming on or around an artificial heart valve.

Dipyridamole is used to prevent blood clots after heart valve replacement surgery.

Dipyridamole may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about dipyridamole?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: The Demon Drink: Excess Alcohol Consumption and Your Health

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking dipyridamole?

You should not use dipyridamole if you are allergic to it.

To make sure dipyridamole is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • liver disease;

  • low blood pressure;

  • uncontrolled chest pain (angina); or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

FDA pregnancy category B. Dipyridamole is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Dipyridamole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Dipyridamole should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take dipyridamole?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Dipyridamole is often taken together with other medications to prevent blood clots. To best treat your condition, use all medications as directed by your doctor. Read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each medication. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without your doctor's advice.

While using dipyridamole, you may need frequent blood tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling), restless feeling, sweating, weakness, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking dipyridamole?

Do not take aspirin while you are taking dipyridamole. Many medicines available over the counter also contain aspirin or similar medicines called salicylates. Ask your doctor before taking any other medication for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Dipyridamole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • chest pain; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Older adults may be more likely to feel light-headed while taking dipyridamole.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • dizziness;

  • abnormal liver function tests;

  • rash; or

  • upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Dipyridamole dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Prosthetic Heart Valves:

Thromboembolic prophylaxis: 75 to 100 mg orally 3 to 4 times a day. Given as an adjunct to warfarin. Aspirin 80 to 100 mg may be given instead of dipyridamole.

Usual Adult Dose for Radionuclide Myocardial Perfusion Study:

0.57 mg/kg (up to 60 mg) IV over 4 minutes.

What other drugs will affect dipyridamole?

Other drugs may interact with dipyridamole, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dipyridamole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.01. Revision Date: 2014-11-13, 10:51:00 AM.

Hide
(web1)