Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Persantine

Pronunciation

Generic Name: dipyridamole (dye pir ID a mole)
Brand Name: Persantine

What is Persantine (dipyridamole)?

Dipyridamole keeps the platelets in your blood from coagulating (clotting) to prevent blood clots from forming on or around an artificial heart valve.

Dipyridamole is used to prevent blood clots after heart valve replacement surgery.

Dipyridamole may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Persantine (dipyridamole)?

Before taking dipyridamole, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, low blood pressure, coronary artery disease, angina (chest pain), or if you have recently had a heart attack.

Dipyridamole is often taken together with other medications to prevent blood clots. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your doctor may need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

While you are taking dipyridamole, do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

There may be other drugs that can affect dipyridamole. During your treatment with dipyridamole, you may also be taking another blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin). There are many drugs that can interact with blood thinners.

Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Persantine (dipyridamole)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to dipyridamole.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may not be able to use dipyridamole, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication:

  • liver disease;

  • low blood pressure;

  • severe coronary artery disease (also called atherosclerosis);

  • uncontrolled chest pain (angina); or

  • if you have recently had a heart attack.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Dipyridamole can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant. Do not take this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to a child younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take Persantine (dipyridamole)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take dipyridamole with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Dipyridamole is often taken together with other medications to prevent blood clots. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your doctor may need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store dipyridamole at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include sweating, warmth or tingly feeling under your skin, dizziness, weakness, restlessness, fast heart rate, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Persantine (dipyridamole)?

While you are taking dipyridamole, do not take aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) without your doctor's advice. NSAIDs include ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

Persantine (dipyridamole) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • nosebleed or other bleeding that will not stop;

  • black, bloody, or tarry stools; or

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • upset stomach, diarrhea, vomiting;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • headache; or

  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Persantine (dipyridamole)?

There may be other drugs that can affect dipyridamole. During your treatment with dipyridamole, you may also be taking another blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin). There are many drugs that can interact with blood thinners.

Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dipyridamole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web3)