Skip to Content

Strattera

Pronunciation

Generic Name: atomoxetine (AT oh mox e teen)
Brand Name: Strattera

What is atomoxetine?

Atomoxetine affects chemicals in the brain and nerves that contribute to hyperactivity and impulse control.

Atomoxetine is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Atomoxetine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about atomoxetine?

You should not use atomoxetine if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, an adrenal gland tumor, heart disease or coronary artery disease, or moderate to severe high blood pressure.

Do not use atomoxetine if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days, including isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

Slideshow: Does Your Child Have ADHD? Recognizing Signs & Treatment Options

Atomoxetine has caused sudden death in people with certain heart problems.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking atomoxetine, or whenever the dose is changed. Stay alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking atomoxetine?

Do not use atomoxetine if you have used an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, tranylcypromine, and others.

You should not use atomoxetine if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • moderate to severe high blood pressure;

  • heart disease or coronary artery disease (hardened arteries);

  • narrow-angle glaucoma; or

  • pheochromocytoma (tumor of the adrenal gland).

Atomoxetine has caused sudden death in certain people. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart problems or a congenital heart defect;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • a family history of heart disease or sudden death.

To make sure this medicine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you or anyone in your family has ever had:

  • depression, mental illness, bipolar disorder, psychosis;

  • suicidal thoughts or actions;

  • low blood pressure; or

  • liver disease.

Some young people have thoughts about suicide when first taking atomoxetine, or whenever the dose is changed. Your doctor should check your progress at regular visits. Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether atomoxetine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Atomoxetine is not approved for use by anyone younger than 6 years old.

How should I take atomoxetine?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take the medicine at the same time each day, with a full glass of water.

Atomoxetine is usually taken once daily in the morning, or two times per day in the morning and late afternoon. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may take atomoxetine with or without food.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an atomoxetine capsule. Swallow it whole. Tell your doctor if you have trouble swallowing the capsules.

Use atomoxetine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not use a capsule that has been opened or accidentally broken. The medicine from inside the capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes. If this occurs, rinse your eyes with water. Ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of a broken capsule.

While taking atomoxetine, your doctor will need to check your progress at regular visits. Your heart rate, blood pressure, height and weight may also need to be checked often.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, dizziness, stomach problems, tremors, or unusual behavior.

What should I avoid while taking atomoxetine?

Avoid using or handling an open or broken capsule. If the medicine from inside the capsule gets in your eyes, rinse them thoroughly with water and call your doctor.

Atomoxetine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Atomoxetine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Atomoxetine can affect growth in children. Tell your doctor if your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medicine.

Stop using this medicine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain, trouble breathing, feeling like you might pass out;

  • hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real), new behavior problems, aggression, hostility, paranoia;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • erection is painful or lasts longer than 4 hours (this is a rare side effect); or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, upset stomach, constipation;

  • dry mouth, loss of appetite;

  • mood changes, feeling tired;

  • dizziness; or

  • impotence, trouble having an erection.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect atomoxetine?

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • an antidepressant;

  • asthma medication;

  • blood pressure medicine; or

  • a cold or allergy medicine that contains a decongestant such as pseudoephedrine or phenylephrine.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with atomoxetine, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about atomoxetine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 11.01. Revision Date: 2015-06-26, 9:25:52 AM.

Hide