Medication Guide App

Stadol NS

Pronunciation

Generic Name: butorphanol (injection) (byoo TOR fa nole)
Brand Names: Stadol

What is butorphanol?

Butorphanol is in a group of drugs called narcotic pain relievers. It is similar to morphine.

Butorphanol is used to treat moderate to severe pain. It is also used as part of anesthesia for surgery, or during early labor (if childbirth is expected to be more than 4 hours away).

Butorphanol may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about butorphanol?

You should not use butorphanol if you have recently used narcotic medications and have become dependent on them. Butorphanol may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Butorphanol should never be given to another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it. Do not drink alcohol while you are using butorphanol. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with a narcotic pain medicine. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol. Butorphanol can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Never use more than your prescribed dose of butorphanol. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain. Do not stop using butorphanol suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when stopping the medication.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using butorphanol?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to a narcotic medicine.

You should not use butorphanol if you have recently used narcotic medications and have become dependent on them.

Butorphanol may be habit-forming and should be used only by the person it was prescribed for. Butorphanol should never be shared with another person, especially someone who has a history of drug abuse or addiction. Keep the medication in a secure place where others cannot get to it.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have

  • asthma, COPD, sleep apnea, or other breathing disorders;

  • liver or kidney disease;
  • a history of head injury or brain tumor;

  • a dependence on narcotic pain medications;

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, recent heart attack;

  • mental illness; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use butorphanol or you may require a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Butorphanol is sometimes used during early labor, but using it just before childbirth can cause breathing problems in a newborn.

Butorphanol passes into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use butorphanol without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the effects of this medication.

How should I use butorphanol?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Never use butorphanol in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Tell your doctor if the medicine seems to stop working as well in relieving your pain.

Butorphanol is given as an injection into a muscle or a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to inject your medicine at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles and syringes used in giving the medicine.

Use each disposable needle and syringe only one time. Throw away used needles and syringes in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

Do not stop using butorphanol suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when stopping the medication.

Store butorphanol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since butorphanol is often used as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of butorphanol can be fatal. Overdose symptoms may include extreme drowsiness, pinpoint pupils, confusion, cold and clammy skin, weak pulse, shallow breathing, fainting, or breathing that stops.

What should I avoid while using butorphanol?

Do not drink alcohol while you are using this medication. Dangerous side effects or death can occur when alcohol is combined with butorphanol. Check your food and medicine labels to be sure these products do not contain alcohol. This medication can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Butorphanol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Tell your caregivers at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • pounding, or uneven heartbeats;

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure);

  • shallow breathing, slow heartbeat;

  • cold, clammy skin;

  • problems with urination;

  • tremors;

  • confusion, feeling like you are floating; or

  • feeling light-headed, fainting.

Less serious side effects include:

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • constipation;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • warmth or redness under the skin;

  • dry mouth;

  • blurred vision;

  • ringing in your ear;

This list is not complete and other side effects may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect butorphanol?

You should not use butorphanol with other narcotic pain medications, sedatives, tranquilizers, muscle relaxers, or other medicines that can make you sleepy or slow your breathing. Dangerous side effects may result. Tell your doctor if you need to use any of these other medicines while you are using butorphanol.

There may be other drugs that can interact with butorphanol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about butorphanol written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 08/13/2007 1:38:19 PM.
Hide
(web3)