Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Solaraze

Generic Name: diclofenac topical (dye KLOE fen ak TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Pennsaid, Solaraze, Voltaren Topical

What is Solaraze (diclofenac topical)?

Diclofenac is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). It works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Diclofenac topical 1% gel (Voltaren Topical) is used to treat joint pain in the hands, wrists, elbows, knees, ankles, or feet caused by osteoarthritis. This medication may not be effective in treating arthritis pain elsewhere in the body.

Diclofenac topical 1.5% solution (Pennsaid) is used to treat pain in the knees caused by osteoarthritis. This medication may not be effective in treating arthritis pain elsewhere in the body.

Diclofenac topical 3% gel (Solaraze) is used to treat warty overgrowths of skin (actinic keratoses) on sun-exposed areas of the body.

Diclofenac topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Solaraze (diclofenac topical)?

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had asthma or a severe allergic reaction caused by aspirin, diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), or another nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID).

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

NSAIDs may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

NSAIDs may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using diclofenac topical.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Solaraze (diclofenac topical)?

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had asthma or a severe allergic reaction caused by aspirin, diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), or another NSAID.

While the risk of absorbing diclofenac topical into your bloodstream is low, an NSAID may increase your risk of heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

An NSAID may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using diclofenac topical, especially if:

  • you are in poor health;

  • you smoke or drink alcohol;

  • you are an older adult;

  • you use diclofenac topical long-term; or

  • you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin) or steroid medicine (prednisone, dexamethasone, and others).

To make sure diclofenac topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of drug allergies;

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcer or bleeding;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • asthma, or polyps in your nose.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use diclofenac topical if you are pregnant, especially during the last 10 weeks of pregnancy. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Diclofenac topical can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using diclofenac topical.

How should I use Solaraze (diclofenac topical)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Use this medicine at the lowest dose for the shortest length of time needed to treat your symptoms. When treating osteoarthritis, keep using any oral medications your doctor has prescribed.

Wash your hands after applying this medication, unless you are treating the skin on your hands. Do not wear gloves for at least 10 minutes after applying diclofenac topical to the hands.

Do not use diclofenac topical on an open skin wound, or on areas of eczema, infection, skin rash, or burn injury. Do not cover the treated skin with a bandage or expose it to heat from a hot tub, heating pad, sauna, or heated water bed. Heat or bandaging can increase the amount of drug you absorb through your skin and may cause harmful effects.

After you apply diclofenac topical gel, wait at least 10 minutes before dressing and at least 1 hour before you bathe or shower.

To treat actinic keratosis (with Solaraze): Apply enough gel to cover each lesion and rub in gently. Do not apply Solaraze gel more than 2 times daily and never use more than your prescribed dose.

To treat osteoarthritis knee pain (with Pennsaid): Apply the solution only to clean, dry skin. Place 10 drops at a time into your hand and spread the solution over the front, back, and sides of the knee. Apply a total of 40 drops to each affected knee, 4 times per day. You may also drop the medicine directly onto the knee, spreading after every 10 drops.

Wait until the solution is completely dry before covering treated skin with clothing or applying any other skin products, including sunscreen.

To treat osteoarthritis pain (with Voltaren Topical): This medicine is supplied with dosing cards that show you how much gel to use for a 2-gram dose or a 4-gram dose. Squeeze the gel onto this card along the line for your dose. Use no more gel than will fit on the length of your dosing line. Wipe the card directly onto the treatment area and rub gently into the skin.

To treat arthritis pain in the foot, spread the gel out onto all areas of the foot including the toes and soles. When treating the hand, spread the gel out onto all areas of the hand including the fingers and palms.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Solaraze (diclofenac topical)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Do not use cosmetics, sunscreen, lotions, insect repellant, or other medicated skin products on the same area you treat with diclofenac topical.

Avoid getting this medication in your mouth, nose, or eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds) while you are using diclofenac topical.

Avoid taking aspirin, oral (pill form) diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), or other NSAIDs without your doctor's advice. This includes ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Aspirin and other medicines similar to diclofenac are contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of a certain drug. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Solaraze (diclofenac topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Although the risk of serious side effects is low when diclofenac is applied to the skin, this medicine can be absorbed through the skin, which may cause steroid side effects throughout the body.

Stop using diclofenac topical and get emergency medical help if you have heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating; or signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • pale skin, feeling light-headed or short of breath, rapid heart rate, trouble concentrating;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • little or no urinating;

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, uneven heartbeats, seizure; or

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, heartburn, gas;

  • diarrhea, constipation; or

  • dizziness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Solaraze (diclofenac topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied diclofenac. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about diclofenac topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.03. Revision Date: 2014-04-13, 8:03:47 PM.

Hide
(web2)