Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

Generic Name: collagenase topical (KOL a JEN ase TOP ik al)
Brand Name: Santyl

What is Santyl (collagenase topical)?

Collagenase is an enzyme that breaks down collagen in damaged tissues within the skin and helps the body generate new healthy tissue. Collagen is a type of protein that connects and supports fibers in body tissues such as skin, tendons, muscles, and bone.

Collagenase topical (for the skin) is applied to severe burns or skin ulcers to help remove dead skin tissue and aid in wound healing.

Collagenase topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Santyl (collagenase topical)?

You should not use collagenase topical if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, and if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Apply this medication only to the affected skin wound. Try not to get any ointment on the healthy skin around the wound.

The enzymes in collagenase topical may increase your risk of a bacterial infection in your blood stream. Call your doctor at once if you have any signs of infection such as fever, chills, rapid heartbeats, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or feeling very ill.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Santyl (collagenase topical)?

You should not use collagenase topical if you are allergic to it.

To make sure you can safely use this medication, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

It is not known whether collagenase topical will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether collagenase topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Santyl (collagenase topical)?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Apply this medication only to the affected skin wound. Try not to get any ointment on the healthy skin around the wound.

Collagenase topical is usually applied once daily. You may need to apply it more often if the wound area becomes soiled.

You may apply collagenase topical directly to the wound, or apply it to a sterile gauze pad and then to the wound.

Before applying collagenase topical, rinse the skin area several times with normal saline solution or other cleanser recommended by your doctor. Collagenase topical may be less effective if you apply it to skin that has been treated with certain cleansers or antiseptic solutions.

Remove as much of the loose tissue as possible before applying the medication. Soak a gauze pad with the cleansing solution recommended by your doctor. Gently rub the wound to remove the loose skin and debris.

Your doctor may recommend using an antibiotic powder on the affected skin before you apply collagenase topical. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of antibiotic powder to use.

The enzymes in collagenase topical may increase your risk of a bacterial infection in your blood stream. Call your doctor right away if you have any signs of infection such as fever, chills, rapid heartbeats, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or feeling very ill.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of collagenase topical is not expected to be dangerous. If you think you have applied too much of this medication, you may wash off the enzyme with povidone iodine.

What should I avoid while using Santyl (collagenase topical)?

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with collagenase topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Santyl (collagenase topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if your skin condition gets worse, or you have new symptoms of illness or infection.

Less serious side effects may include redness of the skin around the treated area where collagenase topical was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Santyl (collagenase topical)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with collagenase topical. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about collagenase topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2013-11-25, 4:47:17 PM.

Hide
(web3)