Medication Guide App

pazopanib

Generic Name: pazopanib (paz OH pa nib)
Brand Name: Votrient

What is pazopanib?

Pazopanib is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth and spread of cancer cells in the body.

Pazopanib is used to treat advanced renal cell carcinoma (kidney cancer).

Pazopanib is also used to treat soft tissue sarcoma (a tumor that can develop in or around muscles, tendons, joints, organs, or blood vessels). Pazopanib is usually given after other cancer medications have been tried without successful treatment of soft tissue sarcoma.

Pazopanib may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pazopanib?

You should not use this medicine if you have severe liver disease.

Pazopanib can cause severe or life-threatening liver problems. You will need frequent blood tests to check your liver function.

Slideshow: Motives Behind The Mo: Raising The Profile Of Men's Health One Stache At A Time

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking pazopanib?

You should not use pazopanib if you are allergic to it, or if you have severe liver disease.

To make sure pazopanib is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • liver disease;

  • heart disease, heart rhythm disorder;

  • high blood pressure;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

  • a history of blood clot or stroke;

  • a thyroid disorder;

  • an ulcer or other stomach disorder;

  • headaches, seizures, or vision problems;

  • a head injury or bleeding in your brain within the past 6 months;

  • stomach or intestinal bleeding within the past 6 months;

  • history of a perforation (a hole or tear) in your stomach or intestines;

  • history of a fistula (an abnormal passageway) within your stomach or intestines; or

  • if you have had surgery within the past 7 days.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use pazopanib if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether pazopanib passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using pazopanib.

How should I take pazopanib?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take pazopanib on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Do not crush a pazopanib tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Crushing the pill may cause your body to absorb too much of the drug at one time.

Pazopanib can cause severe or life-threatening liver problems. While using pazopanib, you may need frequent blood or urine tests. Your liver function and blood pressure will also need to be checked often. Your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using pazopanib. You may need to stop using the medicine for at least 7 days before your surgery.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if your next dose is less than 12 hours away. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking pazopanib?

Ask your doctor before using an antacid, and use only the type your doctor recommends. Do not take an antacid within several hours before or after you have taken your pazopanib dose. Avoid taking stomach acid reducers (Axid, Nexium, Pepcid, Prevacid, Prilosec, Protonix, Tagamet, Zantac, Zegerid) while taking pazopanib.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with pazopanib and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking pazopanib.

Pazopanib side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using pazopanib and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • slow healing of a wound or surgical incision, or any wound that will not heal;

  • nosebleed, bleeding gums;

  • stomach pain or swelling, bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • fever, chills, easy bruising, flu symptoms, sores in your mouth and throat;

  • headache, confusion, change in mental status, vision loss, seizure (convulsions);

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • signs of other heart problems--feeling short of breath (even with mild exertion), swelling, rapid weight gain, headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, nosebleed, anxiety, confusion, severe chest pain, shortness of breath, irregular heartbeats, seizure.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • loss of appetite; or

  • changes in hair color.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Pazopanib dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Renal Cell Carcinoma:

800 mg orally once a day without food, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal

Comments:
-Limitation of Use: The efficacy of the drug for adipocytic soft tissue sarcoma or gastrointestinal stromal tumors has not been demonstrated.
-Dose should not exceed 800 mg.
-Swallow tablets whole with water; do not break or crush due to potential for increased rate of absorption which may affect systemic exposure.
-Do not take missed dose if less than 12 hours until the next dose.
-Avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice as it may increase plasma concentration of the drug.
-There is no specific antidote for overdosage of the drug. Treatment should consist of general supportive measures.

Uses: Advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC), advanced soft tissue sarcoma (STS) with prior chemotherapy

Usual Adult Dose for Soft Tissue Sarcoma:

800 mg orally once a day without food, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal

Comments:
-Limitation of Use: The efficacy of the drug for adipocytic soft tissue sarcoma or gastrointestinal stromal tumors has not been demonstrated.
-Dose should not exceed 800 mg.
-Swallow tablets whole with water; do not break or crush due to potential for increased rate of absorption which may affect systemic exposure.
-Do not take missed dose if less than 12 hours until the next dose.
-Avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice as it may increase plasma concentration of the drug.
-There is no specific antidote for overdosage of the drug. Treatment should consist of general supportive measures.

Uses: Advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC), advanced soft tissue sarcoma (STS) with prior chemotherapy

What other drugs will affect pazopanib?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with pazopanib, especially:

  • an antibiotic;

  • an antidepressant;

  • heart rhythm medication;

  • HIV or AIDS medications; or

  • stomach acid reducers such as Nexium, Prilosec, Tagamet, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with pazopanib, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pazopanib.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.03. Revision Date: 2014-09-02, 9:45:49 AM.

Hide
(web2)