Skip to Content
Knee Problem? Assess your knee pain and find relief.

IBU-200

Generic Name: ibuprofen (EYE bue PROE fen)
Brand Name: Advil, Advil Childrens, Advil Junior Strength, Advil Pediatric, Genpril, IBU, Midol IB, Midol Maximum Strength Cramp Formula, Motrin Childrens, Motrin IB, Motrin Infant Drops, Motrin Migraine Pain

What is IBU-200 (ibuprofen)?

Ibuprofen is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). Ibuprofen works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Ibuprofen is used to reduce fever and treat pain or inflammation caused by many conditions such as headache, toothache, back pain, arthritis, menstrual cramps, or minor injury. This medicine is used in adults and children who are at least 6 months old.

Ibuprofen may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about IBU-200 (ibuprofen)?

Ibuprofen may increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Slideshow: Scoliosis: Setting The Record Straight

Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using ibuprofen.

Do not take more than your recommended dose. An ibuprofen overdose can damage your stomach or intestines.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking IBU-200 (ibuprofen)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to ibuprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Ibuprofen may increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Ibuprofen may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using ibuprofen.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • asthma;

  • polyps in your nose;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE);

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • if you smoke.

Taking ibuprofen during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using ibuprofen.

It is not known whether ibuprofen passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give ibuprofen to a child younger than 2 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take IBU-200 (ibuprofen)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Do not take more than your recommended dose. An ibuprofen overdose can damage your stomach or intestines. The maximum amount of ibuprofen for adults is 800 milligrams per dose or 3200 mg per day (4 maximum doses). Use only the smallest amount of ibuprofen needed to get relief from your pain, swelling, or fever.

A child's dose of ibuprofen is based on the age and weight of the child. Carefully follow the dosing instructions provided with children's ibuprofen for the age and weight of your child. Ask a doctor or pharmacist if you have questions.

Take ibuprofen with food or milk to lessen stomach upset.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure liquid medicine with the dosing syringe provided, or with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

The ibuprofen chewable tablet must be chewed before you swallow it.

If you take ibuprofen for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medicine is not causing harmful effects.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not allow the liquid medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ibuprofen is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking IBU-200 (ibuprofen)?

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Avoid taking ibuprofen if you are taking aspirin to prevent stroke or heart attack. Ibuprofen can make aspirin less effective in protecting your heart and blood vessels. If you must use both medications, take the ibuprofen at least 8 hours before or 30 minutes after you take the aspirin (non-enteric coated form).

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medicine. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to ibuprofen. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

IBU-200 (ibuprofen) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Get emergency medical help if you have chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of stomach bleeding such as black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Stop taking ibuprofen and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have:

  • swelling or rapid weight gain;

  • little or no urinating;

  • nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

  • severe headache, neck stiffness, chills, increased sensitivity to light, and/or seizure (convulsions).

Common side effects may include:

  • upset stomach, mild heartburn, nausea, vomiting;

  • bloating, gas, diarrhea, constipation;

  • dizziness, headache, nervousness;

  • mild itching or rash; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect IBU-200 (ibuprofen)?

Ask your doctor before using ibuprofen if you take an antidepressant such as citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline (Zoloft), trazodone, or vilazodone. Taking any of these medicines with an NSAID may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to use ibuprofen if you are also using any of the following drugs:

  • lithium;

  • methotrexate;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • other NSAIDs--aspirin, naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Treximet), celecoxib (Celebrex), diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cambia, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Pennsaid, Solareze), indomethacin (Indocin), meloxicam (Mobic), and others; or

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--benazepril (Lotensin), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), quinapril (Accupril), ramipril (Altace), and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with ibuprofen, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ibuprofen.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 17.01. Revision Date: 2015-04-13, 8:24:49 AM.

Hide