Hemabate

Pronunciation

Generic Name: carboprost (KAR boe prost)
Brand Name: Hemabate

What is Hemabate (carboprost)?

Carboprost is a form of prostaglandin (a hormone-like substance that occurs naturally in the body). Prostaglandins help to control functions in the body such as blood pressure and muscle contractions.

Carboprost is used to treat severe bleeding after childbirth (postpartum).

Carboprost is also used to produce an abortion by causing uterine contractions. It is usually given between the 13th and 20th weeks of pregnancy, but may be given at other times for medical reasons. Carboprost is often used when another method of abortion has not completely emptied the uterus, or when a complication of pregnancy would cause the baby to be born too early to survive.

Carboprost may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Hemabate (carboprost)?

You should not receive this medicine if you have active pelvic inflammatory disease, a breathing disorder, heart disease, liver disease, or kidney disease.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

This medicine in given in a hospital or clinic setting to quickly treat any serious side effects that occur.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Hemabate (carboprost)?

You should not receive carboprost if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • active pelvic inflammatory disease;

  • a lung disorder or breathing problem;

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

To make sure carboprost is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • high or low blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • any scarring in your uterus;

  • a history of asthma; or

  • a history of heart, kidney, or liver disease.

It is not known whether carboprost passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is carboprost given?

Carboprost is given as an injection into a muscle. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

You may be given medication to prevent nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea while you are receiving carboprost.

To be sure this medication has been effective, your cervix (opening of the uterus) will need to be checked after the procedure. Do not miss any scheduled follow-up visits to your doctor.

In some cases, carboprost may not produce a complete abortion and the procedure must be repeated.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive carboprost in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving Hemabate (carboprost)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Hemabate (carboprost) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe pelvic pain, cramping, or vaginal bleeding;

  • high fever;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • shortness of breath

  • severe nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; or

  • increased high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain).

Common side effects may include:

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • mild fever, chills;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • cough, hiccups;

  • headache; or

  • mild pelvic pain or menstrual-type cramps.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Hemabate (carboprost)?

Other drugs may interact with carboprost, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about carboprost.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-03-05, 8:12:16 PM.

Hide
(web2)