carboprost

Generic Name: carboprost (KAR boe prost)
Brand Name: Hemabate

What is carboprost?

Carboprost is a form of prostaglandin (a hormone-like substance that occurs naturally in the body). Prostaglandins help to control functions in the body such as blood pressure and muscle contractions.

Carboprost is used to treat severe bleeding after childbirth (postpartum).

Carboprost is also used to produce an abortion by causing uterine contractions. It is usually given between the 13th and 20th weeks of pregnancy, but may be given at other times for medical reasons. Carboprost is often used when another method of abortion has not completely emptied the uterus, or when a complication of pregnancy would cause the baby to be born too early to survive.

Carboprost may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about carboprost?

Carboprost usually causes nausea, vomiting, and/or diarrhea. You may be given to control these things before you are given carboprost.

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to carboprost, or have certain conditions such as pelvic inflammatory disease, a breathing disorder, heart disease, liver disease, or kidney disease.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Serious side effects of carboprost may include severe pelvic cramping, vaginal bleeding, high fever, and severe vomiting or diarrhea.

Before you receive carboprost, tell your doctor if you have been treated with any other drugs that may cause contractions of the uterus. Carboprost can increase the effects of these other drugs, and they should not be used together.

Your cervix (opening of the uterus) will need to be checked after you receive carboprost. Do not miss any scheduled follow-up visits to your doctor.

In some cases, carboprost may not produce a complete abortion and the procedure must be repeated.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving carboprost?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to carboprost, or have certain conditions. Tell your doctor if you have:

  • pelvic inflammatory disease;

  • a lung disorder or breathing problem;

  • heart disease;

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

Before receiving carboprost, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • high or low blood pressure;

  • diabetes;

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • any scarring in your uterus;

  • a history of asthma; or

  • a history of heart, kidney, or liver disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to receive carboprost, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

If you are receiving this medication for purposes other than abortion or postpartum bleeding, tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

How is carboprost given?

Carboprost is given as an injection into a muscle. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

You may also be given medication to control nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea caused by carboprost.

To be sure this medication has been effective, your cervix (opening of the uterus) will need to be checked after the procedure. Do not miss any scheduled follow-up visits to your doctor.

In some cases, carboprost may not produce a complete abortion and the procedure must be repeated.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since this medication is given as needed by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Tell your caregivers right away if you think you have received too much of this medicine. An overdose of carboprost is unlikely to occur in a hospital or clinic setting.

What should I avoid while receiving carboprost?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you receive carboprost.

Carboprost side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe pelvic pain, cramping, or vaginal bleeding;

  • high fever;

  • feeling light-headed or short of breath;

  • severe nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; or

  • increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure).

Less serious side effects include:

  • mild fever that may come and go;

  • chills, numbness, or tingly feeling;

  • mild nausea or diarrhea;

  • cough;

  • headache;

  • breast pain or tenderness;

  • menstrual type pain; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Carboprost Dosing Information

Usual Adult Dose for Abortion:

Initial dose: 250 mcg (1 mL) intramuscularly once. The dose should be administered deep into the muscle with a tuberculin syringe.

Subsequent doses of 250 mcg (1 mL) may be administered at 1.5 to 3.5 hour intervals depending on uterine response.

An optional test dose of 100 mcg (0.4 mL) may be administered initially. The dose may be increased to 500 mcg (2 mL) if uterine contractility is judged to be inadequate after several doses of 250 mcg (1 mL).

The total dose of carboprost administered should not exceed 12 milligrams and continuous administration of the drug for more than 2 days is not recommended.

Abortion induced by carboprost may be expected to be incomplete in about 20% of cases (the same percentage as with spontaneous abortions).

While the incidence of cervical trauma is extremely small, the cervix should always be examined immediately postabortion.

Usual Adult Dose for Postpartum Bleeding:

Initial dose: 250 mcg (1 mL) administered deeply intramuscularly once.

Clinical trials have reported that 73% of cases responded to single injections.

In some selected cases, multiple dosing at intervals of 15 to 90 minutes was reported to have had a successful outcome.

The need for additional injections and the interval at which additional injections should be administered must be determined by the attending physician as dictated by the course of clinical events.

The total dose of carboprost should not exceed 2 mg (8 doses or 8 mL).

What other drugs will affect carboprost?

Before you receive carboprost, tell your doctor if you have been treated with any other drugs that may cause contractions of the uterus, such as:

  • dinoprostone (Prostin E2);

  • mifepristone (Mifeprex (RU-486)

  • misoprostol (Cytotec); or

  • oxytocin (Pitocin).

Carboprost can increase the effects of these other drugs, and they should not be used together.

This list it not complete and there may be other drugs that can affect carboprost. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about carboprost.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web5)