Skip to Content
Be ready for a severe allergy emergency. Watch video >>

Generic Name: azelastine nasal (a ZEL uh steen)
Brand Name: Astelin, Astepro

What is azelastine nasal?

Azelastine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Azelastine nasal (for the nose) prevents sneezing, itching, runny nose, and other nasal symptoms of allergies. This medicine is for seasonal allergies in adults and children who are at least 2 years old, and for year-round allergies in adults and children as young as 6 months old.

Azelastine nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about azelastine nasal?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips - Seasonal Allergies

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using azelastine nasal?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to azelastine.

To make sure azelastine is safe for you, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether azelastine nasal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use azelastine nasal?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

To use the nasal spray:

  • Blow your nose gently. Keep your head upright and insert the tip of bottle into one nostril. Press your other nostril closed with your finger. Breathe in quickly and gently spray the medicine into your nose. Then use the spray in your other nostril.

  • Do not blow your nose for at least a few minutes after using the nasal spray.

  • If the spray gets in your eyes or mouth or on your skin, rinse with water.

  • If the nasal spray has not been used for longer than 3 days, prime it by spraying up to 6 sprays into the air, away from your face, until a fine mist appears.

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes or mouth.

Do not allow a young child to use azelastine nasal without help from an adult.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse.

Store at room temperature in an upright position, away from moisture and heat. Keep the dust cover on the spray nozzle when not in use. Do not allow this medicine to freeze.

Throw away this medicine after you have used 200 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of azelastine nasal is not expected to be dangerous. Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222 if anyone has accidentally swallowed the medication.

What should I avoid while taking azelastine nasal?

This medicine may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol with this medicine can cause side effects.

Azelastine nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using azelastine and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • worsening allergy symptoms; or

  • signs of an ear infection (fever, ear pain or full feeling, trouble hearing, drainage from the ear, fussiness in a child).

Common side effects may include:

  • drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • fever;

  • unusual taste in your mouth;

  • sneezing, nasal irritation, nosebleeds;

  • headache;

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, cough, sore throat;

  • vomiting;

  • ear infection; or

  • skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect azelastine nasal?

Using this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before using a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with azelastine nasal, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about azelastine nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 9.01. Revision Date: 2015-03-09, 6:04:56 PM.