Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

fluticasone nasal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: fluticasone nasal (floo TIK a sone)
Brand Name: Flonase, Veramyst

What is fluticasone nasal?

Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone nasal is used to treat nasal symptoms such as congestion, sneezing, and runny nose caused by seasonal or year-round allergies. Fluticasone nasal is for use in adults and children who are at least 2 years old.

Fluticasone nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fluticasone nasal?

You should not use fluticasone nasal if you are allergic to it, or if you are also taking ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra).

Before using fluticasone nasal, tell your doctor if you have glaucoma or cataracts, liver disease, diabetes, herpes simplex virus of your eyes, tuberculosis or any other infection, sores or ulcers inside your nose, or if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

Slideshow: New Drug Approvals in 2013: What Was Hot, What Was Not

It may take up to several days of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. Tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a week of treatment.

Fluticasone nasal can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using fluticasone nasal.

Throw the medication away after you have used 120 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old without medical advice. Steroid medication can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using fluticasone nasal?

You should not use fluticasone nasal if you are allergic to it, or if you are also taking ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra).

To make sure you can safely use this medication , tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • liver disease;

  • herpes simplex virus of your eyes;

  • tuberculosis or any other infection or illness;

  • sores or ulcers inside your nose; or

  • if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

Also tell your doctor if you have diabetes. Steroid medicines may increase the glucose (sugar) levels in your blood or urine. You may also need to adjust the dose of your diabetes medications.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether fluticasone nasal will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether fluticasone nasal passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 2 years old without medical advice. Steroid medication can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Do not share this medication with other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

How should I use fluticasone nasal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Before using the spray for the first time, you must prime the spray pump. Shake the medicine well and spray 6 test sprays into the air and away from your face. Prime the spray pump any time you have not used your nasal spray for longer than 30 days, or if you have left the cap off for 5 days or longer. Spray until a fine mist appears.

If you have switched to fluticasone nasal from using any other steroid medication, do not stop using the other medicine without first talking to your doctor. You may need to use less and less before you stop using the other medicine completely.

The usual dose of fluticasone nasal is 1 to 2 sprays into each nostril once per day. Your doctor may change your dose after your symptoms improve.

Shake the medicine bottle well just before each use.

It may take up to several days before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after a week of treatment.

Fluticasone nasal can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. Tell your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store fluticasone nasal in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Throw the medication away after you have used 120 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of fluticasone nasal is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using fluticasone nasal?

Avoid getting the spray in your eyes or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using fluticasone nasal.

Fluticasone nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe or ongoing nosebleeds;

  • noisy breathing, runny nose, or crusting around your nostrils;

  • redness, sores, or white patches in your mouth or throat;

  • fever, chills, weakness, nausea, vomiting, flu symptoms;

  • any wound that will not heal; or

  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • headache, back pain;

  • minor nosebleed;

  • menstrual problems, loss of interest in sex;

  • sinus pain, cough, sore throat; or

  • sores or white patches inside or around your nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Fluticasone nasal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Rhinitis:

Nonallergic rhinitis:
Fluticasone propionate:
Initial dose: 200 mcg per day given as 2 sprays (50 mcg propionate per spray) to each nostril daily or 1 spray to each nostril twice daily; dosage may be reduced to 100 mcg/day (1 spray to each nostril daily) after the first few days if symptoms are controlled. Maximum dose: 200 mcg/day (4 sprays/day).

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Allergic rhinitis:
Fluticasone propionate
Initial dose: 200 mcg propionate per day given as 2 sprays (50 mcg propionate per spray) to each nostril daily or 1 spray to each nostril twice daily. Dosage may be reduced to 100 mcg propionate/day (1 spray to each nostril daily) after the first few days if symptoms are controlled. Maximum dose: 200 mcg propionate/day (4 sprays/day).

Fluticasone furoate
110 mcg furoate per day given as 2 sprays (27.5 mcg furoate per spray) to each nostril daily. Dosage may be reduced to 55 mcg furoate/day (1 spray to each nostril daily) after the first few days if symptoms are controlled. Maximum dose: 110 mcg furoate (4 sprays/day).

Usual Pediatric Dose for Rhinitis:

Nonallergic rhinitis:
fluticasone propionate:
4 years to 11 years: 100 mcg/day given as 1 spray (50 mcg/spray) to each nostril daily. If response is inadequate, give 2 sprays to each nostril daily; once symptoms are controlled, reduce dose to 100 mcg/day (1 spray to each nostril daily). Maximum dose: 200 mcg/day (4 sprays/day).
12 years or older: 1 or 2 sprays (50 mcg/spray) to each nostril once or twice a day as needed to control symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

allergic rhinitis:
fluticasone propionate:
4 years to 11 years: 100 mcg/day given as 1 spray (50 mcg/spray) to each nostril daily. If response is inadequate, give 2 sprays to each nostril daily; once symptoms are controlled, reduce dose to 100 mcg/day (1 spray to each nostril daily). Maximum dose: 200 mcg/day (4 sprays/day).
12 years or older: 1 or 2 sprays (50 mcg/spray) to each nostril once or twice a day as needed to control symptoms of seasonal allergic rhinitis

fluticasone furoate:
2 years to 11 years: 55 mcg furoate per day given as 1 spray (27.5 mcg furoate per spray) to each nostril daily. Children not responding to 55 mcg may use 110 mcg per day given as 2 sprays to each nostril. Dosage may be reduced to 55 mcg furoate/day (1 spray to each nostril daily) after the first few days if symptoms are controlled. Maximum dose: 110 mcg furoate (4 sprays/day).
12 years or older: 110 mcg furoate per day given as 2 sprays (27.5 mcg furoate per spray) to each nostril daily. Dosage may be reduced to 55 mcg furoate/day (1 spray to each nostril daily) after the first few days if symptoms are controlled. Maximum dose: 110 mcg furoate (4 sprays/day).

What other drugs will affect fluticasone nasal?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol);

  • imatinib (Gleevec);

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • nefazodone;

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • antifungal medication such as itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), or voriconazole (Vfend);

  • heart or blood pressure medication such as nicardipine (Cardene) or quinidine (Quin-G);

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), or saquinavir (Invirase).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with fluticasone nasal. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluticasone nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2011-12-14, 2:45:41 PM.

Hide
(web4)