Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

azelastine nasal

Pronunciation

Generic Name: azelastine nasal (a ZEL uh steen)
Brand Name: Astelin, Astepro

What is azelastine nasal?

Azelastine is an antihistamine that reduces the effects of natural chemical histamine in the body. Histamine can produce symptoms of sneezing, itching, watery eyes, and runny nose.

Azelastine prevents sneezing, itching, runny nose, and other nasal symptoms of allergies.

Azelastine nasal may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about azelastine nasal?

Before using azelastine nasal, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Before using azelastine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by azelastine.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of azelastine.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using azelastine.

Stop using azelastine and call your doctor at once if you have fast or uneven heartbeats, tightness in your chest, or if you feel short of breath.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using azelastine nasal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to azelastine.

To make sure you can safely take azelastine, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether azelastine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether azelastine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Azelastine nasal should not be given to a child younger than 5 years old.

How should I use azelastine nasal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To use the azelastine nasal spray:

  • The first time you use a new bottle, screw the pump device onto the bottle. Prime the unit by pumping 4 sprays into the air, away from your face, until a fine mist appears. Prime the spray pump any time it has been longer than 3 days since you last used it.

  • Gently blow your nose before using the nasal spray.

  • Insert the spray tip into your nostril, pointing it straight up into your nose. Press your other nostril closed with your finger and keep your head upright. Pump the spray and gently inhale at the same time.

  • Use only the number of sprays prescribed by your doctor.

  • Clean the pump nozzle with a clean, damp tissue and recap it.

Try not to sneeze or blow your nose just after using the spray.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using azelastine.

Store at room temperature in an upright position, away from moisture and heat. Keep the dust cover on the spray nozzle when not in use. Do not allow this medicine to freeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include extreme sleepiness.

What should I avoid while taking azelastine nasal?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of azelastine.

Azelastine nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using azelastine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • bronchospasm (shortness of breath, tightness in chest, wheezing); or

  • fast or uneven heartbeats.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • a bitter taste in your mouth;

  • headache;

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • dry mouth, sore throat;

  • sores or burning in your nose;

  • weight gain;

  • nausea;

  • nosebleed;

  • cough, sneezing, runny nose, sore throat; or

  • eye redness.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Azelastine nasal dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Seasonal allergic rhinitis:
0.1% spray: 1 or 2 sprays in each nostril twice a day.
0.15% spray: 2 sprays per nostril once daily.

Perennial allergic rhinitis:
0.15% spray: 2 sprays per nostril twice a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Allergic Rhinitis:

Seasonal allergic rhinitis:
Astelin 0.1% spray:
5 to 11 years: 1 spray in each nostril twice a day.
12 years or older: 1 or 2 sprays in each nostril twice a day.

Astepro Nasal Spray 0.1% and 0.15%
12 years or older: 1 or 2 sprays per nostril twice daily for seasonal allergic rhinitis. Astepro Nasal Spray 0.15% may also be administered as 2 sprays per nostril once daily.

Perennial allergic rhinitis:
0.1% spray and 0.15% spray:
12 years or older: 2 sprays in each nostril twice a day.

What other drugs will affect azelastine nasal?

Before using azelastine nasal, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by azelastine nasal.

Also tell your doctor if you are using cimetidine (Tagamet).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with azelastine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about azelastine nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.03. Revision Date: 2012-04-06, 4:29:40 PM.

Hide
(web2)