Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

SHORTEC LIQUID 5 MG/5 ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): OXYCODONE HYDROCHLORIDE / OXYCODONE HYDROCHLORIDE / OXYCODONE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

10211804

460x148mm (LSN-CON-21) (L) V1

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Shortec® liquid 5 mg/5 ml oral solution
Oxycodone hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
you start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you
only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
• If you get any of the side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Shortec liquid is and what it is used
for
2. What you need to know before you take
Shortec liquid
3. How to take Shortec liquid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Shortec liquid
6. Content of th epack and other information

SHORTEC LIQ PIL UK 10211804 V1.indd 2

1. What Shortec liquid is and what it is
used for
This medicine has been prescribed for you by
your doctor to relieve moderate to severe pain.
It contains the active ingredient oxycodone
which belongs to a group of medicines called
strong analgesics or ‘painkillers’.
2. What you need to know before you take
Shortec liquid
Do not take Shortec liquid if you:
• are allergic to oxycodone, or any of the other
ingredients of the medicine (listed in 6 );
• have breathing problems, such as severe
obstructive lung disease, severe bronchial
asthma or severe respiratory depression.
Your doctor will have told you if you have
any of these conditions. Symptoms may
include breathlessness, coughing or breathing
more slowly or weakly than expected;
• have a condition where the small bowel does
not work properly (paralytic ileus), your
stomach empties more slowly than it should
(delayed gastric emptying) or you have
severe pain in your abdomen;
• have a heart problem after long-term lung
disease (cor pulmonale);

• have moderate to severe liver problems. If
you have other long-term liver problems
you should only take this medicine if
recommended by your doctor;
• have ongoing problems with constipation;
• are under 18 years of age.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine if you:
• are elderly or weakened;
• have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism), as you may need a lower
dose;
• have myxoedema (a thyroid disorder with
dryness, coldness and swelling [‘puffiness’]
of the skin affecting the face and limbs);
• have a head injury, severe headache or feel
sick as this may indicate that the pressure in
your skull is increased;
• have low blood pressure (hypotension);
• have low blood volume (hypovolaemia); this
can happen with severe external or internal
bleeding, severe burns, excessive sweating,
severe diarrhoea or vomiting;
• have a mental disorder as a result of an
infection (toxic psychosis);
• have inflammation of the pancreas (which
causes severe pain in the abdomen and back);
• have problems with your gall bladder or bile
duct;
• have inflammatory bowel disease;
• have an enlarged prostate gland, which
causes difficulty in passing urine (in men);
• have poor adrenal gland function (your
adrenal gland is not working properly which
may cause symptoms including weakness,
weight loss, dizziness, feeling or being sick),
e.g. Addison’s disease;

• have breathing problems such as severe
pulmonary disease. Your doctor will
have told you if you have this condition.
Symptoms may include breathlessness and
coughing;
• have kidney or liver problems;
• have previously suffered from withdrawal
symptoms such as agitation, anxiety, shaking
or sweating, upon stopping taking alcohol or
drugs;
• are or have ever been addicted to alcohol or
drugs or have a known opioid dependence;
• have an increased sensitivity to pain;
• need to take increasingly higher doses of
Shortec to gain the same level of pain relief
(tolerance).
If you are going to have an operation, please tell
the doctor at the hospital that you are taking this
medicine.
Other medicines and Shortec liquid
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription. If you take this medicine
with some other medicines, the effect of this
medicine or the other medicine may be changed.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
• a type of medicine known as a monoamine
oxidase inhibitor or you have taken this type
of medicine in the last two weeks;
• medicines to help you sleep or stay calm
(for example tranquillisers, hypnotics or
sedatives);
• medicines to treat depression (such as
paroxetine);
• medicines to treat psychiatric or mental
disorders (such as phenothiazines or
neuroleptic drugs);






other strong analgesics (‘painkillers’);
muscle relaxants;
medicines to treat high blood pressure;
quinidine (a medicine to treat a fast heart
beat);
• cimetidine (a medicine for stomach ulcers,
indigestion or heartburn);
• antifungal medicines (such as ketoconazole,
voriconazole, itraconazole and
posaconazole);
• antibiotics (such as clarithromycin,
erythromycin or telithromycin);
• medicines known as ‘protease inhibitors’
to treat HIV (e.g. boceprevir, ritonavir,
indinavir, nelfinavir or saquinavir);
• rifampicin (to treat tuberculosis);
• carbamazepine (a medicine to treat seizures,
fits or convulsions and certain pain
conditions);
• phenytoin (a medicine to treat seizures, fits
or convulsions);
• a herbal remedy called St. John’s Wort (also
known as Hypericum perforatum);
• antihistamines;
• medicines to treat Parkinson’s disease.
Also tell your doctor if you have recently been
given an anaesthetic.
Taking Shortec liquid with food, drink and
alcohol
Drinking alcohol during your treatment with
this medicine may make you sleepy or increase
the risk of serious side effects such as shallow
breathing with a risk of stopping breathing, and
loss of consciousness. It is recommended not
to drink alcohol while you are taking Shortec
liquid.
You should avoid drinking grapefruit juice
during your treatment with this medicine.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or
breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may cause a number of side
effects such as drowsiness which could affect
your ability to drive or use machinery (see
section 4 for a full list of side effects). These
are usually more noticeable when you first start
taking this medicine, or when changing to a
higher dose. If you are affected you should not
drive or use machinery.
This medicine can affect your ability to drive
as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until
you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive while you have
this medicine in your body over a specified
limit unless you have a defence (called the
‘statutory defence’).
• This defence applies when:
• The medicine has been prescribed to treat
a medical or dental problem; and
• You have taken it according to the
instructions given by the prescriber and
in the information provided with the
medicine.
• Please note that it is still an offence to drive
if you are unfit because of the medicine (i.e.
your ability to drive is being affected).

Details regarding a new driving offence
concerning driving after drugs have been
taken in the UK may be found here:
https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure whether it is safe for you to drive while
taking this medicine.
3. How to take Shortec liquid
Always take this medicine exactly as your
doctor has told you. The label on your
medicine will tell you how much to take and
how often.
Adults (over 18 years of age)
The usual starting dose is 5 ml every 4 to 6
hours. However, your doctor will prescribe the
dose required to treat your pain. If you find that
you are still in pain whilst taking this medicine
discuss this with your doctor.
Children
Children and adolescents under 18 years of age
should not take the medicine.
Patients with kidney or liver problems
Please tell your doctor if you suffer from kidney
or liver problems as they may prescribe a lower
dose depending on your condition.
Do not exceed the dose recommended by your
doctor. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
You must only take this medicine by mouth. This
medicine should never be injected as this may
lead to serious side effects, which may be fatal.

18/04/2016 14:14

10211804

460x148mm (LSN-CON-21) (L) V1

If you take more Shortec liquid than you
should or if someone accidentally swallows
your medicine
Call your doctor or hospital straight away.
People who have taken an overdose may
feel very sleepy, sick or dizzy. They may
also have breathing difficulties leading to
unconsciousness or even death and may need
emergency treatment in hospital. When seeking
medical attention make sure that you take this
leaflet and any remaining medicine with you to
show to the doctor.
If you forget to take Shortec liquid
If you miss a dose you should take the next
dose as soon as you remember then carry on as
before. Do not take two doses within 4 hours.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Shortec liquid
You should not suddenly stop taking this
medicine unless your doctor tells you to. If
you want to stop taking your medicine, discuss
this with your doctor first. They will tell you
how to do this, usually by reducing the dose
gradually so you do not experience unpleasant
effects. Withdrawal symptoms such as agitation,
anxiety, palpitations, shaking or sweating may
occur if you suddenly stop taking this medicine.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

SHORTEC LIQ PIL UK 10211804 V1.indd 3

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
All medicines can cause allergic reactions,
although serious allergic reactions are rare.
Tell your doctor immediately if you get any
sudden wheeziness, difficulties in breathing,
swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching especially those covering your whole
body.
The most serious side effect is a condition
where you breathe more slowly or weakly than
expected (respiratory depression). Tell your
doctor immediately if this happens to you.
As with all strong painkillers, there is a risk
that you may become addicted or reliant on
this medicine.
Very common side effects
(May affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Constipation (your doctor can prescribe a
laxative to overcome this problem).
• Feeling or being sick (this should normally
wear off after a few days, however your
doctor can prescribe an anti-sickness
medicine if it continues to be a problem).
• Drowsiness (this is most likely when you
start taking your medicine or when your dose
is increased, but it should wear off after a
few days).
• Dizziness.
• Headache.
• Itchy skin.

Common side effects
(May affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Dry mouth, loss of appetite, indigestion,
abdominal pain or discomfort, diarrhoea.
• Confusion, depression, a feeling of unusual
weakness, shaking, lack of energy, tiredness,
anxiety, nervousness, difficulty in sleeping,
abnormal thoughts or dreams.
• Difficulty in breathing or wheezing,
shortness of breath, decreased cough reflex.
• Rash.
• Sweating.
Uncommon side effects
(May affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Difficulty in swallowing, belching, hiccups,
wind, a condition where the bowel does not
work properly (ileus), inflammation of the
stomach, changes in taste.
• A feeling of dizziness or ‘spinning’,
hallucinations, mood changes, unpleasant or
uncomfortable mood, a feeling of extreme
happiness, restlessness, agitation, generally
feeling unwell, loss of memory, difficulty
in speaking, reduced sensitivity to pain or
touch, tingling or numbness, seizures, fits or
convulsions, blurred vision, fainting, unusual
muscle stiffness or slackness, involuntary
muscle contractions.
• Difficulty in passing urine, impotence,
decreased sexual drive, low levels of sex
hormones in the blood (‘hypogonadism’,
seen in a blood test).
• Fast, irregular heart beat, flushing of the skin.
• Dehydration, thirst, chills, swelling of the
hands, ankles or feet.

• Dry skin, severe flaking or peeling of the
skin.
• Redness of the face, reduction in size of
the pupils in the eye, muscle spasm, high
temperature.
• A need to take increasingly higher doses of
this medicine to obtain the same level of pain
relief (tolerance).
• Colicky abdominal pain or discomfort.
• A worsening of liver function tests (seen in a
blood test).
Rare side effects
(May affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Low blood pressure.
• A feeling of ‘faintness’ especially on
standing up.
• Hives (nettle rash).
Frequency not known
(Frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• An increased sensitivity to pain.
• Aggression.
• Tooth decay.
• Absence of menstrual periods.
• A blockage in the flow of bile from the liver
(cholestasis). This can cause itchy skin,
yellow skin, very dark urine and very pale
stools.
• Long term use of OxyNorm during
pregnancy may cause life-threatening
withdrawal symptoms in the newborn.
Symptoms to look for in the baby include
irritability, hyperactivity and abnormal sleep
pattern, high pitched cry, shaking, being sick,
diarrhoea and not putting on weight.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. How to store Shortec liquid
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children. Accidental overdose by a child is
dangerous and may be fatal.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the label and carton. EXP
08 2020 means that you should not take any of
this medicine after the last day of that month
i.e. August 2020.
Do not store your medicine above 30ºC.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Shortec liquid contains
The active ingredient is oxycodone
hydrochloride. Each 5 ml contains 5 mg of
oxycodone hydrochloride.

The other ingredients are:
• Saccharin sodium
• Sodium benzoate
• Citric acid
• Sodium citrate
• Hydrochloric acid
• Sodium hydroxide
• Purified water
• Hypromellose
What Shortec liquid looks like and contents
of the pack
This medicine is a clear colourless/
straw-coloured solution.
Each bottle contains 250 ml of liquid.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
This medicine is made by Mundipharma
Pharmaceuticals Limited, 13 Othellos Street,
Dhali Industrial Zone, 2540-Nicosia, Cyprus.
The marketing authorisation holder
is Qdem Pharmaceuticals Limited,
Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road,
Cambridge CB4 0AB, UK

This leaflet is also available in large print, Braille or as an
audio CD. To request a copy, please call the RNIB Medicine
Information line (free of charge) on:

0800 198 5000

You will need to give details of the product name and reference
number.
These are as follows:
Product name: Shortec liquid
Reference number: 40431/0013
This leaflet was last revised in April 2016.
® QDEM, SHORTEC and the ‘Qdem pharmaceuticals’ logo are
registered trade marks.
© 2013-2016 Qdem Pharmaceuticals Limited.

18/04/2016 14:14

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide