Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.



View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

.......160 X 297mm


5:29 PM

Page 1

Patient Information Leaflet


Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section-4.

In this leaflet:

1. What Metoclopramide is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take
3. How to take Metoclopramide Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Metoclopramide Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Metoclopramide is and what it is
used for

Metoclopramide tablet belongs to a group of
medicines which speed up stomach emptying and
also prevent vomiting (being sick) and may be used
Adult Population
• relieve symptoms of digestive disorders including
heartburn, feeling or being sick caused by
indigestion with wind, stomach upset, acid reflux
in the gullet, hiatus hernia (causing heartburn
which may be worse when bending, lying flat or
after food), gallstones, stomach ulcers or after
stomach operations
• treat nausea and vomiting caused by certain drugs
(such as digoxin, antibiotics, rifabutin, rifampicin
and methotrexate), heart failure, following
operations or radiotherapy. Metoclopramide
tablets may also be used to treat regular episodes
of vomiting
• relieve nausea and vomiting associated with
• help restore normal gut movements after
• help during diagnostic procedures Metoclopramide
increase the passage of a barium meal in radiology
treatment and make it easier for the introduction of
a tube into the stomach and intestine
If you are under 20 years of age Metoclopramide
tablets will only be used:
• for severe unmanageable vomiting of a known
• for sickness caused by radiotherapy or
• to help in passing a tube into the stomach and
intestine before operations

2. What you need to know before you take

Do not take Metoclopramide tablets and tell your
doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to metoclopramide,
procaine, procainamide or any of the other
ingredients (see section 6)
• have a history of muscle disorders when using
drugs with a similar action to Metoclopramide
• have or have had bleeding, perforation or blockage
of the stomach or intestines
• have high blood pressure due to a tumour near the
kidney (phaeochromocytoma)

• have had an operation on your digestive system in

the last 3 or 4 days

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Metoclopramide tablets if you:
• have epilepsy (Metoclopramide tablets may
increase the risk of having a seizure)
• have liver impairment or severe kidney disease
• suffer with allergies or asthma
• have Parkinson’s disease (Metoclopramide tablets
may make your symptoms worse)
• suffer from the metabolic condition porphyria

Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription. Especially:
• painkillers such as aspirin or paracetamol
• ciclosporin (to prevent transplant rejection)
• medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease such as
levodopa, pergolide or cabergoline
• anticholinergics (eg atropine sulphate)
• lithium (to treat depression)
• medicines which can cause liver damage
• mexiletine (for irregular heartbeats)
• atovaquone (to treat pneumonia)
• digoxin (to treat heart condition)
• bromocriptine (for infertility or to stop breast milk
• cimetidine (to treat ulcers)
• medicines that act on the brain (CNS depressants,
antiepileptics, apomorphine, antipsychotics,
medicines containing opioids, tetrabenazine)
• medicines to treat depression [Monoamine Oxidase
Inhibitors (MAOI)] and furazolidine and
• muscle relaxants such as suxamethonium
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant especially in the first 3 months,
planning to become pregnant or are breast-feeding
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Metoclopramide tablets may cause dizziness and
confusion or movement disorders. Make sure you are
not affected before you drive or operate machinery.

Metoclopramide tablet contains lactose
If you have been told you have intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine, as it contains a type of sugar called lactose.
Surgery and tests
If you need to have an operation including having
your teeth removed or blood and urine tests, tell your
doctor or dentist that you are taking this medicine.

3. How to take Metoclopramide

Always take Metoclopramide tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. The pharmacist’s label should
tell you how much to take and how often. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.
Swallow the tablets with water.
Usual Dosage: The dose is based upon your weight.
For all uses except investigation, the normal dose is
as follows:
• Adults over 20 years (including the elderly)
One tablet three times a day. If you weigh less
than 60kg, talk to your doctor as the dose may
need to be changed.


.......160 X 297mm

• Young Adults aged 15-19 years

Body weight of 60kg and over: One tablet three
times a day.
Body weight of 30-59kg: Half a tablet (5mg) three
times a day.
• Children under 15 years
Not recommended.
• Diagnostic procedures
A single dose of metoclopramide should be given
5 – 10 minutes before the examination
Adult 20 years and over: 10-20mg
Young adults 15-19 years: 10mg
Do not take more than the dose your doctor has
If you have kidney or liver disease, you may be
given a smaller dose.
If you take more tablets than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at
the same time, or you think a child may have
swallowed any, contact your nearest hospital
casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take a dose
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as
you remember it and then take the next dose at the
right time.

If you stop taking the tablets
Talk to your doctor before you stop taking the tablets
and follow their advice.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Metoclopramide tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP TAKING Metoclopramide tablets and
contact your doctor at once if the following serious
side effects occur:
• Severe allergic reactions such as swelling of the
face, lips, throat or tongue, difficulty breathing,
very fast heart beat or even loss of consciousness
• Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome: excessive
temperature, drowsiness, rigid muscles, rapid
breathing, restlessness and uncontrolled
movements. This is more likely to occur if you are
taking ‘neuroleptic’ medicines such as
chlorpromazine or haloperidol
• Blood: your medicine may alter the numbers and
types of your blood cells, you may notice
increased bruising, nose- bleeds, sore throats or
infections. Your doctor may want to give you a
blood test

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following
side effects or notice any other effects not listed
• Central Nervous System (CNS):
- extrapyramidal or Parkinsonian effects
(difficulty in speaking or swallowing, loss of
balance control, mask-like face, shuffling walk,
stiffness of arms or legs, trembling and shaking of
hands and fingers) particularly in children, young
adults and elderly and/or when high doses are
-tardive dyskinesia (lip smacking or puckering;
puffing of cheeks, rapid or worm-like movements
of tongue, uncontrolled chewing movements, uncontrolled movements of arms and legs)
-dystonic effects (spasms of facial muscles and
jaw muscles which prevent the jaw from opening,
rhythmic protrusion of the tongue, difficulty
speaking, spasm of muscles around the eyes
causing rolling movements of the eyes, unnatural
positioning of the head and neck, involuntary
arching of the head, neck and back)
-others: dizziness, weakness, trouble in sleeping,
headache, firm muscles, drowsiness, confusion,
restlessness, depression. The following are more


5:29 PM

Page 2

common at high doses agitation, panic or paniclike sensation, sensation of crawling in legs
(restless leg syndrome)
Heart: low or high blood pressure, racing heart
Blood and lymphatic system: an increase in
methaemoglobin levels (methaemoglobinaemia)
symptoms may include; chest pain, dizziness,
headache, weakness, difficulty breathing, irregular
heartbeat, confusion, blood that is dark or
chocolate in colour
Stomach and gut: diarrhoea (with high doses),
constipation, feeling sick, unusual dryness of
Genital and urine system: raised blood levels of
the hormone prolactin which can cause breast milk
production, breast tenderness and swelling or
changes in periods. Reduced sexual potency in
Skin: skin rashes, which may be itchy or water
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Metoclopramide

Keep all the medicines out of the sight and reach
of children
• Do not use the Tablets after the expiry date stated
on the label after ‘EXP’. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month
• Store in dry cool condition protected from bright
sun light
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information

What Metoclopramide tablets contain
• The active substance is 10mg of anhydrous
Metoclopramide hydrochloride BP
• The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch,
magnesium stearate, colloidal silicon dioxide and
sodium starch glycollate
See end of section 2 for further information on lactose
What Metoclopramide tablets looks like and
contents of the pack
• White, circular, biconvex uncoated tablets.
Embossed M/10 on one face and ‘PV’ on the other
• Metoclopramide tablets are available in 28, 50, 56,
100, 200, 500 and 1000’s pack sizes. Pharmvit
Metoclopramide tablets are only available from
pharmacies. Not all pack sizes may be marketed

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Pharmvit Ltd, 177 Bilton Road, Perivale,
Greenford, Middlesex UB6 7HQ.
Telephone: 0208 997 5444
0208 997 5433
To request a copy of this leaflet in large print or audio
format or additional copies, please contact the licence
holder at the address (or telephone, fax) above.
PL 04556 / 0007

Reference: 00070914/02


Date leaflet last revised: September 2014

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.