Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

MAXOLON SR

Active substance(s): METOCLOPRAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
MAXOLON® SR
(Metoclopramide Hydrochloride BP)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others; It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
- If any of the side effects becomes severe, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet
1. What Maxolon SR is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Maxolon SR
3. How to take Maxolon SR
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Maxolon SR
6. Further Information
1. WHAT MAXOLON SR IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Maxolon SR. Maxolon SR capsules contain the active ingredient
Metoclopramide Hydrochloride BP 15 mg which belongs to a group of medicines called
antiemetics. It works on a part of your brain that prevents you from feeling sick (nausea) or being
sick (vomiting).
Adult population
Maxolon SR is used in adults:
- to prevent delayed nausea and vomiting that may occur after chemotherapy
- to prevent nausea and vomiting caused by radiotherapy
- to treat nausea and vomiting including nausea and vomiting which may occur with a migraine.
Metoclopramide can be taken with oral painkillers in case of migraine to help painkillers work more
effectively.
Paediatric population
Maxolon SR is indicated in children (aged 1-18 years) if other treatment does not work or cannot be
used to prevent delayed nausea and vomiting that may occur after chemotherapy
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE MAXOLON SR
Do not take Maxolon SR if:
• you are allergic to metoclopramide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
• you have bleeding, obstruction or a tear in your stomach or gut.
• you have or may have a rare tumour of the adrenal gland, which sits near the kidney
(pheochromocytoma).
• you have ever had involuntary muscle spasms (tardive dyskinesia), when you have been treated
with a medicine.
• you have epilepsy
1

• you have Parkinson’s disease
• you are taking levodopa (a medicine for Parkinson’s disease) or dopaminergic agonists (see below
“Other medicines and Maxolon SR”)
• you have ever had an abnormal blood pigment levels (methaemoglobinemia) or NADH
cytochrome-b5 deficiency
• have had surgery on your digestive system in the last 3-4 days;
Do not give Maxolon SR to a child less than 1 year of age (see below “Children and adolescents”).
Warnings and Precautions:
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Maxolon SR if:
- you have a history of abnormal heart beats (QT interval prolongation) or any other heart problems
- you have problems with the levels of salts in your blood, such as potassium, sodium and
magnesium.
- you are using other medicines known to affect the way your heart beats
- you have any neurological (brain) problems
- you have liver or kidney problems. The dose may be reduced (see section 3).
Your doctor may perform blood tests to check your blood pigment levels. In cases of abnormal
levels (methaemoglobinemia), the treatment should be immediately and permanently stopped.
You must wait at least 12 hours between each metoclopramide dose, even in case of vomiting and
rejection of the dose, in order to avoid overdose.
Do not exceed 3-month treatment because of the risk of involuntary muscle spasms.
Children and adolescents
Uncontrollable movements (extrapyramidal disorders) may occur in children and young adults. This
medicine must not be used in children below 1 year of age because of the increased risk of the
uncontrollable movements (see above “Do not take Maxolon SR if”).
Other medicines and Maxolon SR:
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This is because some medicines can affect the way Maxolon SR works or Maxolon SR
can affect how other medicines work. These medicines include the following:
- levodopa or other medicines used to treat Parkinson’s disease (see above “Do not take Maxolon
SR if”)
- anticholinergics (medicines used to relieve stomach cramps or spasms)
- morphine derivatives (medicines used to treat severe pain)
- sedative medicines
- any medicines used to treat mental health problems
- digoxin (medicine used to treat heart failure)
- cyclosporine (medicine used to treat certain problems with the immune system)
- mivacurium and suxamethonium (medicines used to relax muscles)
- fluoxetine and paroxetine (medicine used to treat depression)
- atovaquone, used to treat pneumonia.
Maxolon SR with alcohol

2

Alcohol should not be consumed during treatment with metoclopramide because it increases the
sedative effect of Maxolon SR.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before being given this medicine. If necessary, Maxolon SR may be taken
during pregnancy. Your doctor will decide whether or not you should be given this medicine.
Maxolon SR is not recommended if you are breast-feeding because metoclopramide passes into
breast milk and may affect your baby.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy, dizzy or have uncontrollable twitching, jerking or writhing movements and
unusual muscle tone causing distortion of the body after taking Maxolon SR. This may affect your
vision and also interfere with your ability to drive and use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have been told that you have an intolerance to
some sugars. This is because Maxolon SR contains sucrose, a type of sugar.
3. HOW TO TAKE MAXOLON SR
Always take Maxolon SR exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor if
you are not sure.
The recommended single dose is 15 mg, repeated up to twice daily.
The maximum recommended dose per day is 30 mg or 0.5 mg/kg body weight.
The maximum recommended treatment duration is 5 days.
To prevent delayed nausea and vomiting that may occur after chemotherapy (children aged 1-18
years)
The recommended dose is 0.1 to 0.15 mg/kg body weight, repeated up to 3 times daily, taken by
mouth (oral route).
The maximum dose in 24 hours is 0.5 mg/kg body weight.
Dosing table
Age
1-3 years
3-5 years
5-9 years
9-18 years
15-18 years

Body Weight
10-14 kg
15-19 kg
20-29 kg
30-60 kg
Over 60kg

Dose
1 mg
2 mg
2.5 mg
5 mg
10 mg

Frequency
Up to 3 times daily
Up to 3 times daily
Up to 3 times daily
Up to 3 times daily
Up to 3 times daily

Device / instruction for use
You should not take this medicine for more than 5 days to prevent delayed nausea and vomiting that
may occur after chemotherapy.

3

Maxolon SR is not suitable for use in children weighing less than 61 kg. Other pharmaceutical
forms/strengths may be more appropriate for administration.
Method of administration
You must wait at least 12 hours between each metoclopramide dose, even in case of vomiting and
rejection of the dose, in order to avoid overdose.
Older people
The dose may need to be reduced depending on kidney problems, liver problems and overall health.
Adults with kidney problems
Talk to your doctor if you have kidney problems. The dose should be reduced if you have moderate
or severe kidney problems.
Adults with liver problems
Talk to your doctor if you have liver problems. The dose should be reduced if you have severe liver
problems.
Children and adolescents
Metoclopramide must not be used in children aged less than 1 year (see section 2).
If you take more Maxolon SR than you should
Contact your doctor or pharmacist straight away. You may experience uncontrollable movements
(extrapyramidal disorders), feel drowsy, have some troubles of consciousness, be confused, have
hallucination and heart problems. Your doctor may prescribe you a treatment for these signs if
necessary.
If you forget to take Maxolon SR
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop the treatment and talk straight away to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you experience one
of the following signs while having this medicine:
- uncontrollable movements (often involving head or neck). These may occur in children or young
adults and particularly when high doses are used. These signs usually occur at the beginning of
treatment and may even occur after one single administration. These movements will stop when
treated appropriately.
- high fever, high blood pressure, convulsions, sweating, production of saliva. These may be signs
of a condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome.
- Itching or skin rashes, swelling of the face, lips or throat, difficulty in breathing. These may be
signs of an allergic reaction, which may be severe.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• feeling drowsy.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
4

• depression
• uncontrollable movements such as tics, shaking, twisting movements or muscle contracture
(stiffness, rigidity)
• symptoms similar to Parkinson disease (rigidity, tremor)
• feel restless
• blood pressure decrease (particularly with intravenous route)
• diarrhoea
• feeling weak.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• raised levels of a hormone called prolactin in the blood which may cause: milk production in men,
and women who are not breast-feeding
• irregular periods
• hallucination
• decreased level of consciousness
• slow heartbeat (particularly with intravenous route)
• allergy
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• confusional state
• convulsion (especially in patients with epilepsy).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• abnormal blood pigment levels: which may change the colour of your skin
• abnormal development of breasts (gynaecomastia)
• involuntary muscle spasms after prolonged use, particularly in elderly patients
• high fever, high blood pressure, convulsions, sweating, production of saliva. These may be signs
of a condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome
• changes in heart beat, which may be shown on an ECG test
• cardiac arrest (particularly with injection route)
• shock (severe decrease of heart pressure) (particularly with injection route)
• fainting (particularly with intravenous route)
• allergic reaction which may be severe (particularly with intravenous route)
• very high blood pressure.
Other side effects may include:
• disturbances in your vision
• increase or decrease in blood pressure
• tremors
• dizziness
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
5. HOW TO STORE MAXOLON SR
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN
Do not use Maxolon SR after the expiry date which is printed on the pack.
Protect from direct sunlight.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
5

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Maxolon SR contain
Maxolon SR contains 15 mg of the active ingredient metoclopramide hydrochloride BP.
Other inactive ingredients are: sucrose, maize starch, gelatine, dibutyl phthalate, talc,
polymethacrylates and black iron oxide.
What Maxolon SR look like and content of the pack
Maxolon SR are colourless, transparent capsules with ‘Maxolon SR 15’ printed on the side,
containing white microgranules.
Maxolon SR is available in blister packs of 8, 14 or 56 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Amdipharm UK Limited,
Capital House,
85 King William Street,
London EC4N 7BL,
UK
Manufacturer responsible for release:
Eurand Laboratories
14 Rue du Clos Barrois,
ZI. de Nogent-Sur-Oise,
60183 Nogent Cedex, France.
Date of last revision: February 2015
Maxolon is a registered trademark of Amdipharm Mercury International Limited

6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide