Skip to Content

EX-LAX SENNA

Active substance(s): SENNA GLYCOSIDES 60%

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
EX-LAX SENNA
Senna Fruit
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without a prescription. However, you still need to take Ex-Lax
Senna carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen, or do not improve after 7 days.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Ex-Lax Senna is and what is it used for
2. Before you take Ex-Lax Senna
3. How to take Ex-Lax Senna
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ex-Lax Senna
6. Further information
1. WHAT EX-LAX SENNA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Ex-Lax Senna belongs to a group of medicines known as laxatives, and is used for the short
term relief of occasional constipation. Ex-lax Senna does not help with weight loss.
Each Ex-Lax Senna chocolate tablet contains the equivalent of 15 mg of refined extract of
senna containing sennosides.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE EX-LAX SENNA
Do not take Ex-Lax Senna if you have:

an allergy (hypersensitive) to Senna or any of the ingredients of Ex-Lax Senna (see
Section 6),

been told by your doctor not to take laxatives,

a blockage or narrowing of the gastro-intestinal tract or bowel (ileus, intestinal
obstruction or stenosis)

paralysis or weakness in bowel muscle tone (atony)

persistent or undiagnosed abdominal complaints e.g. pain or discomfort, nausea or
vomiting

have appendicitis, diverticulitis, diarrhoea, inflammatory bowel disease (such as Crohn’s
disease or ulcerative colitis),

severe dehydration with water and loss of body salts (hypokalaemia),

faecal impaction or rectal bleeding for which you don’t know the cause, or blood in your
stools

already taken a laxative and you are still constipated

had a sudden change in bowel habit that has lasted for more than 2 weeks

kidney or heart failure



an ileostomy or colostomy (an operation in which your small intestine, or large intestine
is routed to an opening in the surface of your abdomen called a stoma).

Ex-Lax Senna must not be given to children under 6 years old.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ex-lax Senna if you:

have recently had abdominal surgery,

have a kidney disorder

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including those obtained without a prescription.
Tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you are taking:

·Medicines used to treat heart problems or heart rhythm problems (e.g. cardiac
glycosides, antiarrhythmic medicines such as quinidine)

·Medicines taken which may cause changes to your heart beat (medicines inducing QT
prolongation)

·Water tablets,

·Liquorice root preparations

·Corticosteroids (used to treat conditions such as pain, swelling, allergy,
asthma,rheumatism).
Taking Ex-Lax Senna with food and drink
Ex-Lax Senna can be taken with or without food and drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not use this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breastfeeding
Driving and using machines
There is no evidence that Ex-Lax Senna can affect your ability to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Ex-Lax Senna.
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this product.
When administering this product to incontinent adults, pads should be changed more
frequently to prevent extended contact with faeces.
It is recommended to use changes in diet and bulk forming medicines to control constipation.

3. HOW TO TAKE EX-LAX SENNA
For oral use only
Adults, elderly and children over 12 years: Chew one chocolate tablet at bedtime.

Children 6 years and over: Chew half a chocolate tablet at bedtime.
Children under 6 years: not recommended.
Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking Ex-Lax Senna.
Normally it is sufficient to take this product up to 2 to 3 times a week.
Consult your doctor if:
• there is no bowel movement after 3 days,
• you need a laxative every day,
• you have persistent abdominal pain, if symptoms worsen or persist.
Ex-Lax Senna should not be used for more than 7 days without seeking medical advice.
If you take more Ex-Lax Senna than you should
Taking too many tablets may cause diarrhoea, stomach cramps and dehydration. If this
happens, drink plenty of liquids to help replace the lost fluid.
If you accidentally take too many tablets, or you suspect that your child has accidentally
taken any medicine, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
It may be harmful to take too much of Ex-Lax Senna or take Ex-Lax Senna for too long
This is because taking too much for too long may lead to:

A ‘lazy bowel’, where the muscle in the bowel becomes too relaxed. This means that
bowel emptying happens less often. This can lead to long-term constipation.

Imbalance of fluid and salts in the body. This can affect the tightness of the muscles such
as those in the bowel. It can also affect the salts in the blood.

Low levels of potassium in the blood (called ‘hypo-kalaemia’). This can make you tired,
dizzy, make your muscles weak and cause an uneven heart-beat.

Dehydration, making you thirsty, feel faint and giving you headaches. It can also mean
you cannot pass enough urine.

If you forget to take Ex-Lax Senna
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Skip the missed dose and take the
next dose at the correct scheduled time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ex-Lax Senna can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
STOP taking Ex-Lax Senna and seek medical help immediately if you or your child has any
of the following which may be signs of an allergic reaction:
·difficulty in breathing or swallowing
·swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat

·severe itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised bumps, which may be local or more
widespread.
Ex-Lax Senna may produce abdominal pain, spasms and diarrhoea, in particular in patients
with irritable colon.
If you experience persistent abdominal pain, nausea and diarrhoea with excessive loss of
water, if the constipation continues or become worse when taking Ex-Lax, stop taking it and
tell your doctor straight away.
Yellow or red-brown discolouration of urine may occur but is harmless.
Chronic use may lead to albuminuria and haematuria, which is protein or red blood cells in
the urine.
Chronic use may cause pigmentation of the gastrointestinal tract which usually recedes when
the product is no longer taken.
This medicine may cause other effects such as increase in the hormone aldosterone,
dehydration, kidney problems, low blood pressure (hypotension), tiredness, muscle cramps,
muscle weakness , a decrease in levels of body salts in the blood (e.g. calcium, magnesium,
potassium and sodium), and abnormal enlarging/expansion of the colon.
Prolonged use may also lead to a tolerance of the medicine, meaning that larger doses will be
required to produce the desired effect.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE EX-LAX SENNA
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use Ex-Lax Senna after the expiry date (EXP) which is stated on the carton. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Ex-Lax Senna contains
Each tablet contains sennosides, as calcium salts, equivalent to 15 mg hydroxyanthracene
glycosides, calculated as sennoside B.
The other ingredients are cocoa liquor, sucrose, cocoa butter, lecithin and vanilin.
What Ex-Lax Senna looks like and contents of the pack
Ex-Lax Senna are rectangular chocolate tablets wrapped in paper backed aluminium foil, or
aluminium foil, and packed into cartons of 6, 9, 12, 18, 24, 36, or 48 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Novartis Consumer Health UK Limited
Wimblehurst Road
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 5AB
For any information about this medicinal product, please contact the Marketing Authorisation
Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide