Skip to Content

CHLORAMPHENICOL EYE OINTMENT 1% BP

Active substance(s): CHLORAMPHENICOL / CHLORAMPHENICOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
D03708

Chloramphenicol 1%w/w Eye Ointment
Chloramphenicol
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharamacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is and
what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
3. How to use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
is and what it is used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of medicines
called antibiotics.
An antibiotic is a medicine which is used for the
treatment of a variety of infections caused by
bacteria.
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is used in both
adults and children for the treatment of eye
infections caused by bacteria.

2. What you need to know before you
use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment if:
• if you are allergic to chloramphenicol or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine listed in
section 6
• you or a member of your family has had problems
with their blood or bone marrow. These problems
can include a severe reduction in red blood cells
or lower than normal blood count
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment if:
• you have visual disturbances
• you have severe pain in the eye
• you are sensitive to light
• your eye is inflamed and you have a rash on the
scalp or face
• your eye looks cloudy
• your black or coloured part of the eye looks
unusual
• you have a foreign body in the eye
• you have an eye infection that keeps coming
back
• you have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye)
• you have dry eyes
• you have eye injury or eye surgery
• you are currently using any other eye drops or
eye ointment
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Eye Ointment
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following:
• medicines for cancer such as methotrexate
• medicines for the immune system such as
azathioprine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol should not be used during
pregnancy and breast-feeding unless considered
essential by your doctor, as the effects are unknown.
If you are a pregnant or breast-feeding, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using
this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment can cause temporary
blurring of vision after application. Wait until your
vision is clear before driving or using machines.
This product contains Wool Fat (lanolin). May cause
local skin reactions (for example contact dermatitis).

3. How to use Chloramphenicol
Eye Ointment

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
You should not wear contact lenses whilst you are
using Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment.
If you usually wear contact lenses you should wait
until you have completed your treatment before you
can use your lenses again.
You should wait 24 hours after you use your last dose
of Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment before starting to
use your lenses again.
A small amount of ointment to be applied into the
affected eye (every three hours or more frequently if
required), as directed by your doctor.
Instructions for use
1. Wash your hands well before use
2. Remove the outer cap. You may find it easier to
apply your ointment in front of a mirror.
3. Tilt the head back and pull the lower lid of the eye
out to form a pocket
4. Hold the tube between the thumb and middle
finger of the other hand, turn the tube upside
down near to the eye, try not to touch the eye
with the nozzle
5. Place about half an inch of the ointment into the
pocket formed between the lid and the eye
6. Blink the eye a few times
7. Repeat in the other eye if you have been told to
use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment in both eyes
8. Replace the outer cap on the tube, trying not to
touch the applicator tip with anything, including
the eye or the fingers
9. Wash your hands

How much to use
Apply Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment every three
hours or more frequently as advised by your doctor.
OR
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment can be applied at
night with appropriate eye drops used during the
day.
Use in children:
Dosage adjustment may be necessary in newborn
infants to reduce the risk of adverse effects. The
maximum duration of treatment is 10-14 days.
Prolonged use of Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is
not advisable. You should not use this product for
longer than 5 days at a time unless your doctor has
told you otherwise.
If you use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment for a long
time, your doctor may want to take blood samples
to make sure the chloramphenicol has not affected
your blood in any way.
Seek further immediate medical advice any time if
symptoms worsen.
Consult with your doctor if your eye infection does
not start to improve within 48 hours.
If you use more chloramphenicol than
you should
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is for external use
only. If you suspect someone has swallowed any
Chloramphenicol, contact your doctor or go to the
accident and emergency department of your local
hospital at once. Always take the container with
you, if possible, even if empty.
If you accidentaly apply too much ointment, you
should wash your eye with plenty of water, if any
painful symptoms continue after this, you should
tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment
Try not to miss doses. If you do miss a dose, do not
worry, just carry on as normal. Do not use extra
ointment to make up.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.
Stop using your medicine and tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately if you experience the
following side effects:
• Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever, swelling
of your face, lips or tongue, itching or rash
with swelling of skin (the rash could be puffy
(swollen) or blotchy, or look like little blisters.
• Disease of the blood with a reduced number of
red or white blood cells or platelets. Symptoms
include tiredness, headaches, fever, severe chills,
bleeding or bruising more easily than normal,
nosebleeds.
• Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or
throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing
or breathing
Possible side effects include:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from
the available data):
• burning sensation
• hives (urticaria)
• pain (stinging sensation)
• red raised or sac-like skin rashes
• high temperature (pyrexia)

Continued overleaf

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

Reporting of side effects
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist. You can also report side
effects directly via Yellow Card System
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the crimp seal of the tube after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. Once the tube is open use within 28 days.
You are advised to dispose of the tube once you
have finished your 5 day course of treatment.
This medicine needs to be stored in the original
carton in order to protect from light. This medicine
needs to be stored below 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. The
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment contains
• The active substance is Chloramphenicol
1.0% w/w.
• The other ingredients are Liquid Paraffin, Wool
Fat and Yellow Soft Paraffin.
What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment looks like
and contents of the pack
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is supplied in
plastic tubes, each tube containing 4 grams of
sterile eye ointment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Bampton Road,
Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Manufacturer
Farmigea S.p.A. Via G.B. 8 – 56121, Pisa, Italy
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the above
address.
Product Licence Numbers:

PL 00156/0049
HK - 09069

This leaflet was last updated: June 2017

D03708

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

3708-C

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

D03707

Chloramphenicol 1%w/w Eye Ointment
Chloramphenicol

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is and
what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
3. How to use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment is and what it is
used for
Chloramphenicol belongs to a group of
medicines called antibiotics.
An antibiotic is a medicine which is used for
the treatment of a variety of infections caused
by bacteria.
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is used in both
adults and children for the treatment of eye
infections caused by bacteria.

2. What you need to know before
you use Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment
Do not use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment if:
• if you are allergic to chloramphenicol or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine
listed in section 6
• you or a member of your family has had
problems with their blood or bone marrow.
These problems can include a severe
reduction in red blood cells or lower than
normal blood count
Warnings and precautions
Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment if:
• you have visual disturbances
• you have severe pain in the eye
• you are sensitive to light
• your eye is inflamed and you have a rash on
the scalp or face
• your eye looks cloudy
• your black or coloured part of the eye
looks unusual
• you have a foreign body in the eye
• you have an eye infection that keeps coming
back
• you have glaucoma (raised pressure in the
eye)
• you have dry eyes
• you have eye injury or eye surgery
• you are currently using any other eye drops
or eye ointment
Other medicines and Chloramphenicol
Eye Ointment
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking

any of the following:
• medicines for cancer such as methotrexate
• medicines for the immune system such as
azathioprine
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Chloramphenicol should not be used during
pregnancy and breast-feeding unless
considered essential by your doctor, as the
effects are unknown.
If you are a pregnant or breast-feeding, think
you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before using this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment can cause
temporary blurring of vision after application.
Wait until your vision is clear before driving or
using machines.
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment contains
Liquid Paraffin, Wool Fat and Yellow Soft
Paraffin

3. How to use Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You should not wear contact lenses whilst you
are using Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment.
If you usually wear contact lenses you should
wait until you have completed your treatment
before you can use your lenses again.
You should wait 24 hours after you use your
last dose of Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
before starting to use your lenses again.
A small amount of ointment to be applied into
the affected eye (every three hours or more
frequently if required), as directed by your
doctor.
Instructions for use
1. Wash your hands well before use
2. Remove the outer cap. You may find it easier
to apply your ointment in front of a mirror.
3. Tilt the head back and pull the lower lid of
the eye out to form a pocket
4. Hold the tube between the thumb and
middle finger of the other hand, turn the
tube upside down near to the eye, try not to
touch the eye with the nozzle
5. Place about half an inch of the ointment into
the pocket formed between the lid and the
eye
6. Blink the eye a few times
7. Repeat in the other eye if you have been
told to use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
in both eyes
8. Replace the outer cap on the tube, trying
not to touch the applicator tip with
anything, including the eye or the fingers
9. Wash your hands
Continued overleaf

How much to use
Apply Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment every
three hours or more frequently as advised by
your doctor.
OR
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment can be applied
at night with appropriate eye drops used
during the day.
Prolonged use of Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment is not advisable. You should not use
this product for longer than 5 days at a time
unless your doctor has told you otherwise.
Use in children:
Dosage adjustment may be necessary in
newborn infants to reduce the risk of adverse
effects. The maximum duration of treatment is
10-14 days.
If you use Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment for a
long time, your doctor may want to take blood
samples to make sure the chloramphenicol has
not affected your blood in any way.
Seek further immediate medical advice any
time if symptoms worsen.
Consult with your doctor if your eye infection
does not start to improve within 48 hours.
If you use more chloramphenicol than
you should
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is for external
use only. If you suspect someone has
swallowed any Chloramphenicol, contact your
doctor or go to the accident and emergency
department of your local hospital at once.
Always take the container with you, if possible,
even if empty.
If you accidentaly apply too much ointment,
you should wash your eye with plenty of water,
if any painful symptoms continue after this, you
should tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Chloramphenicol Eye
Ointment
Try not to miss doses. If you do miss a dose, do
not worry, just carry on as normal. Do not use
extra ointment to make up.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.
Stop using your medicine and tell your doctor
or pharmacist immediately if you experience
the following side effects:
• Wheeziness (shortness of breath), fever,
swelling of your face, lips or tongue, itching
or rash with swelling of skin (the rash could
be puffy (swollen) or blotchy, or look like little
blisters.
• Disease of the blood with a reduced number
of red or white blood cells or platelets.
Symptoms include tiredness, headaches,
fever, severe chills, bleeding or bruising more
easily than normal, nosebleeds.
• swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue
or throat which may cause difficulty in
swallowing or breathing
Possible side effects include:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data):
• burning sensation
• hives (urticaria)
• Pain (stinging sensation)

100mm Measurement Verification Bar

• red raised or sac-like skin rashes
• high temperature (pyrexia)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Chloramphenicol
Eye Ointment
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach
of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
which is stated on the crimp seal of the tube
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month. Once the tube is open use
within 28 days.
You are advised to dispose of the tube once you
have finished your 5 day course of treatment.
This medicine needs to be stored in the original
carton in order to protect from light. This
medicine needs to be stored below 25°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. The measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
Information
What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment
contains
• The active substance is Chloramphenicol
1.0% w/w.
• The other ingredients are Liquid Paraffin,
Wool Fat and Yellow Soft Paraffin.
What Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment looks
like and contents of the pack
Chloramphenicol Eye Ointment is supplied in
plastic tubes, each tube containing 4 grams of
sterile eye ointment.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Martindale Pharmaceuticals Ltd. Bampton
Road, Romford, RM3 8UG, England
Manufacturer:
TUBILUX PHARMA S.p.A.
Via Costarica 20/22,
00040, Pomezia (RM),
ITALY
If you would like any more information, or
would like the leaflet in a different format,
please contact Medical Information at the
above address.
Product Licence Numbers: PL 00156/0049
HK - 09069
This leaflet was last revised in: June 2017

D03707

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.

3707-C

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide