Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ACICLOVIR TABLETS BP 800MG

Active substance(s): ACICLOVIR

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Aciclovir 400mg and 800mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
•K
 eep this leaflet. You may need to read
it again.
• I f you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
• I f you get any side effects, talk to you
doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Aciclovir is and what it is
used for
2 What you need to know before
you take Aciclovir tablets
3 How to take Aciclovir tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Aciclovir tablets
6 Contents of the pack and other
information
1 What Aciclovir is and what it is used for
Aciclovir is an antiviral medicine, which acts on infected
cells by stopping the virus growing.
Aciclovir 400mg tablets are used to:
• treat or prevent herpes simplex infections of the skin
and mucous membranes e.g. cold sores and genital
herpes (except in children whose immune system work
less well and they are unable to fight infections)
• prevent herpes simplex infections in patients whose
immune system is not working properly
• treat chicken pox (varicella infection).
Aciclovir 800mg tablets are used to:
• treat chicken pox (varicella infection)
• treat shingles (herpes zoster infection).

2 What you need to know before you take
Aciclovir tablets
Do not take Aciclovir tablets

• if you are allergic to aciclovir, any of the ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6) or valaciclovir .

Continued top of next column

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Aciclovir
tablets:
• if you have nervous system abnormalities, please tell
your doctor before you start treatment with Aciclovir
tablets.
• t o avoid dehydration, it is important to drink plenty of
water whilst taking Aciclovir tablets, especially if you
are elderly or taking doses of 4g a day or higher.
• if you have kidney problems.

Other medicines and Aciclovir tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines:
• c imetidine (used to treat peptic ulcers) and
probenecid (used to treat gout), as these increase the
concentration of aciclovir.
•m
 ycophenolate mofetil (medicine used in transplant
patients). Care should be taken if you are taking high
doses of Aciclovir, as blood levels of both drugs may
increase.
• c iclosporin (an immunosuppressant drug). Your doctor
may monitor your kidney function.
• t heophylline (used in asthma and other breathing
problems).
• z idovudine (used in HIV infection).

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

There is limited information on the use of Aciclovir
tablets in pregnancy or breast-feeding. If you are
pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Some side effects such as drowsiness and sleepiness
may impair your ability to concentrate and react. Make
sure you are not affected before you drive or operate
machinery.

3 How to take Aciclovir tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
It is important to start treatment as soon as possible.
Swallow the tablets with water, with or without food.
If you experience difficulty in swallowing the 400mg or
800mg tablets they may be dispersed in a glass of water
(at least 50ml) which should be stirred before drinking.
Usual doses:
•H
 erpes simplex infection (e.g. cold sores, genital
herpes)
Adults
• t reatment - 200mg 5 times a day at 4 hourly intervals
for 5 days
•p
 revention - 200mg 4 times a day at 6 hourly intervals
for 6-12 months
•p
 revention in patients whose immune system is not
working properly - 200mg 4 times a day at 6
hourly intervals for the period that the patient is at risk
•p
 atients with severely impaired kidney function 200mg twice a day at 12 hourly intervals

Continued over page

If your immune system is severely impaired or you have
impaired absorption from the gut, the dose may be increased
or you may be given an injection (into a vein).
•H
 erpes simplex infection (e.g. cold sores, genital herpes)
Children
• treatment –
- 2 years and over - adult dose
- under 2 years - half the adult dose
• prevention in patients whose immune system is not working
properly - 2 years and over - adult dose
- under 2 years - half the adult dose
• Herpes zoster infection (shingles)
Adults
• treatment - 800mg 5 times a day at 4 hourly intervals for 7
days
• treatment in patients with moderately impaired kidney
function - 800mg 3 times a day at 6-8 hourly intervals
• treatment in patients with severely impaired kidney function
• 800mg twice a day at 12 hourly intervals
• Varicella infection (chicken pox)
Children
• treatment – for 5 days
-6
 years and over - 800mg 4 times a day
-2
 -5 years - 400mg 4 times a day
-u
 nder 2 years - 200mg 4 times a day
A liquid formulation might be more suitable for small
children.
Elderly
Dosage may be reduced in the elderly, especially in those
whose kidneys are not working properly.
To avoid dehydration, it is important to drink plenty of water
whilst taking Aciclovir tablets, especially if you are elderly or
taking doses of 4g a day or higher.

If you take more Aciclovir tablets than you should
If you take too many Aciclovir tablets, contact your doctor
immediately. Signs of an overdose include effects on the
stomach and intestines such as feeling or being sick and
effects on the nervous system such as confusion.

If you forget to take Aciclovir tablets

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it
and then take the next dose at the right time.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if you have a severe allergic
reaction (anaphylaxis) such as swelling of the face, lips,
tongue or throat (angioedema), difficulty breathing or
swallowing.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
following effects or any not listed.
Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): dizziness,
headache, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, stomach pain, skin
rashes, itching, tiredness, sensitivity to sunlight or artificial
light (e.g. sunbeds), fever.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): pale or red
irregular raised patches with severe itching (hives), hair loss.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people): an increase in
bilirubin and liver related enzymes, an increase in the blood
levels of urea and creatinine, impaired kidney function which
may progress to kidney failure (usually during treatment by
injection into a vein), circular, irregular red patches on the skin
of the hands and arms (erythema multiforme), severe form
of skin rash with flushing, fever, blisters or ulcers (Stevens
Johnson syndrome), severe rash involving reddening, peeling
and swelling of the skin that resembles severe burns (toxic
epidermal necrolysis).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): inflammation
of the liver (hepatitis), yellowing of the skin or whites of
the eyes (jaundice), changes in the numbers and types of
your blood cells (anaemia, leucopenia, thrombocytopenia).
If you notice increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore throats,
infections, excessive tiredness, breathlessness on exertion or
abnormal paleness of the skin, you should tell your doctor
who may want you to have a blood test, kidney pain (felt in
the back), kidney failure, nervous system reactions including
drowsiness, confusion, seeing, hearing or feeling things that
are not there (hallucinations), psychotic symptoms, disease of
the brain, sleepiness, convulsions (fits), coma and a feeling of
general discomfort and illness, agitation, involuntary shaking,
difficulty controlling movements, difficulty speaking.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Aciclovir tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25°C in a dry place.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the
label, carton or bottle. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other
information
What Aciclovir tablets contain

• The active substance (the ingredient that makes
the tablets work) is aciclovir PhEur. Each tablet
contains either 400mg or 800mg of the active
substance.
• The other ingredients are:
400mg tablets: colloidal anhydrous silica,
magnesium stearate, polyvidone, sodium starch
glycollate, E172, E460
800mg tablets: colloidal anhydrous silica,
magnesium stearate, polyvidone, sodium starch
glycollate, E460.

What Aciclovir tablets look like and
contents of the pack

400mg Aciclovir tablets are pink, circular, flat
bevelled-edge, uncoated tablets. Pack size is 56.
800mg Aciclovir tablets are white, oval, biconvex,
uncoated tablets. Pack size is 35.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK.

This leaflet was last revised in April 2016

Continued top of next column
AAAI9498
50897590

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide