Skip to Content

GlucaGen FDA Alerts

The FDA Alerts below may be specifically about GlucaGen or relate to a group or class of drugs which include GlucaGen.

MedWatch Safety Alerts are distributed by the FDA and published by Drugs.com. Following is a list of possible medication recalls, market withdrawals, alerts and warnings.

Recent FDA Alerts for GlucaGen

GlucaGen HypoKit (glucagon [rDNA origin] for injection) by Novo Nordisk Inc: Recall - Detached Needles on Syringe

ISSUE: Novo Nordisk Inc. is recalling six batches of the GlucaGen HypoKit in the U.S. due to two customer complaints from the UK and Portugal involving detached needles on the syringe with Sterile Water for Injection (SWFI). A syringe with a detached needle cannot be used as prescribed. Untreated hypoglycemia can eventually lead to unconsciousness and seizures, which can prove fatal. If the blood glucose levels are not quickly restored, continuing hypoglycemia can lead to a decline in brain glucose levels which manifests through a variety of symptoms including cognitive dysfunction, sweating, tremors, convulsion and eventually coma or death.

This recall includes GlucaGen HypoKit batch numbers:

  • Batch: FS6X270, Expiry: 09/30/2017
  • Batch: FS6X296, Expiry: 09/30/2017
  • Batch: FS6X538, Expiry: 09/30/2017
  • Batch: FS6X597, Expiry: 09/30/2017
  • Batch: FS6X797, Expiry: 09/30/2017
  • Batch: FS6X875, Expiry: 09/30/2017

BACKGROUND: GlucaGen HypoKit is indicated for the treatment of severe hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) in patients with diabetes who are treated with insulin. Novo Nordisk conducted an investigation which showed that a small number (0.006%) of needles could be detached from the syringe in certain batches of GlucaGen HypoKit. It is estimated that out of the 71,215 pens being recalled, four pens could be defective. The affected products were distributed starting February 15, 2016.

RECOMMENDATION: Patients or caregivers should check the batch number to see if their GlucaGen HypoKit is affected. The batch number is printed on the GlucaGen HypoKit as indicated in the product photos in the press release.

If you have a GlucaGen HypoKit with one of the affected batch numbers, call 1-888-840-1137 from Monday to Friday, between 8:30am - 6:00pm Eastern Time, to find out how to return the product.

Healthcare professionals and patients are encouraged to report adverse events or side effects related to the use of these products to the FDA's MedWatch Safety Information and Adverse Event Reporting Program:

[09/08/2016 - Press Release -  Novo Nordisk]


More GlucaGen Resources