Skip to Content

Join the 'Hypoparathyroidism' group to help and get support from people like you.

Hypoparathyroidism Questions

We found 14 questions associated with the 'Hypoparathyroidism' topic.

Has anyone had a manufacturer change on Calcitriol and had an extreme reaction?

Posted 26 Dec 2015 by lveilleux71 0 answers

This happened to me within 3 weeks of taking this new manufacturer & I ended up in the hospital for 5 days as it caused me to go from hypocalcemic to hypercalcemic. This also caused my potassium & magnesium levels to go to critical lows that required IV medications. I've never been ...

How likely is vitamin d to cause high calcium levels?

Posted 20 Jan 2016 by James999 0 answers

Hi. I was wondering what are the chances of having high blood calcium due to excess vitamin D intake. I've had symptoms which make me think I might have high calcium levels. My thyroid gland is ok as it was tested just a week ago. A year ago my vitamin D was at 124(can't remember units ...

What has been your experience with Natpara so far? Do you feel better than with Calcitriol? Have?

Posted 28 May 2015 by Stacyf 1 answer

... you been able to stop other medications you might have been on for related conditions? (anxiety meds, diabetes meds, other?) How have the costs been? Is NPS helpful with the high copay? I'm in the paperwork process. Thanks!

We are urgently looking for Titralac?

Posted 29 Oct 2014 by HanneliePavier 2 answers

It is for a young boy who has Hypoparathyroidism and is using Titralac as a cronical calcium supplement. Are there any places in South Africa where we can buy this medication?

I have a medical condition called Hypoparathyroidism. I have seen a medical specialist who has?

Posted 1 Oct 2014 by Kate Heath 1 answer

... advised that I have a normal level of thyroid but my body does not use it. This also means that I need to take calcium and vitamin D supplements daily. I have tried to diet, exercise and various supplements such as green tea and raspberry ketones to no avail. I am unable to lose any weight. I ...

Hypoparathyroidism - Hi, After 20+ years on the same dosage of calcium and Rocaltrol, I am suddenly?

Posted 11 Mar 2014 by twinklee 1 answer

... hypercalemic. Calcium level was 13.2. I have been struggling to cut the dosage back and levels are getting better. Anyone have an idea why this happened?

Adrenal Insufficiency - what r the affects on the body with long term cortisone and florinef. my?

Posted 10 Oct 2012 by mera30120 2 answers

... bones r bad, but what else may have been affected? internal tissues? i had a nine yr. misdiagnosis of schmidts syndrome- tri endo= thyroid.ovaries and adrenal. double dosed when under stress so 25 and 25 1/2 time was 50 and 50. floranif , i forget..think it was just 5mg or 10 mg daily. thank u

Parathyroid gland low with other things on blood test?

Posted 18 Aug 2012 by questionthatneed 1 answer

parathyroid gland is low 10.3 normal is 11-67 vitamin d was marked alert 32 normal range is 30-100 ANIONgp low , 9 - 18 alkphos low 47 normal is 53 - 128 (bone density calcium borderline high 10.4 normal is 8.4 - 10.4 egfr >60 RBC high 6.0 normal is 4.4-5.9 B12 and Iron were ok I'm ...

Calcitriol - fast heart rate, diarrhea, vomiting, metallic taste - are these side effects?

Posted 9 Sep 2010 by mom of 5 1 answer

I have been taking calsitriol for a week now. since I started taking it I have been having a fast heart rate, diarrhea, vomiting, a metal taste in my mouth, and bad headaches. I have also lost my appetite. Is this normal when you first start ? Will it go away ? I am taking .25mcg twice a day with ...

Hypoparathyroidism - Has anyone used FORTEO for hypoparathyroid symptoms?

Posted 19 Sep 2010 by hyposarah 2 answers

Drug used for osteoporosis but has other uses?

Hypoparathyroid. On Rocaltrol, Ostelin Magnesium and Caltrate 1.8 g /day.Ver high Urinary Calcium.?

Posted 17 Sep 2010 by sharbo 1 answer

... Been advised by naturopath to change to Citracal 1 - 3 x day. She reorts it is better absorbed thus needing less number of tablets and reduces risk of ureteric calculi. Is this Citracal dose equiv to prev Caltrate dose with better absorption ?

What is the equal amount in vitamin d 3 in i.u. to calcitriol 0.50 mcg?

Posted 10 Sep 2009 by angelacampbell 2 answers

i have hypoparathyroidism and i can't afford the calcitriol and when i was reading i saw that it was the same as vitamin d 3 .

I used dihydrotachysterol for my hypoparathyroidism , I wonder were can I get it from?

Posted 16 Feb 2010 by RIS 1 answer

Since I live in israel and I have to import it.

Ask a Question

Further Information

Related Condition Support Groups

Pseudohypoparathyroidism

Related Drug Support Groups

Vitamin D, calcitriol, ergocalciferol, Rocaltrol, Drisdol, calcium lactate, teriparatide, Natpara, calcium phosphate, tribasic, view more... Posture, Hytakerol, DHT, Calciferol, calcium glubionate, parathyroid hormone, dihydrotachysterol, Calcidol, Calcijex, Calcionate, Calciquid, DHT Intensol, Neo-Calglucon, Ridactate