RISPERDAL 1MG/ML LIQUID

Active substance: RISPERIDONE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
 Increased liver transaminases in your blood, Increased GGT (a liver
enzyme called gammaglutamyltransferase) in your blood, Increased
liver enzymes in your blood
 Procedural pain.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000):

®

What Risperdal Liquid contains






























PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. These measures will help protect the environment.

Infection
Inappropriate secretion of a hormone that controls urine volume
Sugar in the urine, Low blood sugar, High blood triglycerides (a fat)
Lack of emotion, Inability to reach orgasm
Neuroleptic malignant syndrome (confusion, reduced or loss of
consciousness, high fever, and severe muscle stiffness)
Blood vessel problems in the brain
Coma due to uncontrolled diabetes
Shaking of the head
Glaucoma (increased pressure within the eyeball), Problems with
movement of your eyes, Eye rolling, Eyelid margin crusting
Eye problems during cataract surgery. During cataract surgery, a
condition called intraoperative floppy iris syndrome (IFIS) can happen if
®
you take or have taken Risperdal Liquid. If you need to have cataract
surgery, be sure to tell your eye doctor if you take or have taken this
medicine.
Dangerously low numbers of a certain type of white blood cell needed
to fight infection in your blood,
Severe allergic reaction characterised by fever, swollen mouth, face, lip
or tongue, shortness of breath, itching, skin rash and sometimes drop
in blood pressure
Dangerously excessive intake of water
Irregular heart beat
Blood clot in the legs, Blood clot in the lungs
Trouble breathing during sleep (sleep apnea), Fast, shallow breathing
Inflammation of the pancreas, A blockage in the bowels
Swollen tongue, Chapped lips, Rash on skin related to drug
Dandruff
Breakdown of muscle fibers and pain in muscles (rhabdomyolysis)
A delay in menstrual periods, Enlargement of the glands in your
breasts, Breast enlargement, Discharge from the breasts
Increased insulin (a hormone that controls blood sugar levels) in your
blood
Priapism (a prolonged penile erection that may require surgical
treatment)
Hardening of the skin
Decreased body temperature, A decrease in body temperature,
Coldness in arms and legs
Symptoms of drug withdrawal
Yellowing of the skin and the eyes (jaundice).

Each millilitre (ml) of liquid contains 1mg of the active ingredient
risperidone.
Also contains tartaric acid, benzoic acid, sodium hydroxide and purified
water.
®

What Risperdal Liquid looks like and the contents of the pack
It is a clear colourless liquid in an amber glass bottle with plastic childresistant screw cap incorporating a tamper-evident ring, with plastic
dosing syringe.
Each bottle contains 100ml of liquid.
Who manufactured your medicine
Manufactured by Janssen Pharmaceutica N.V., Turnhoutseweg 30, B2340 Beerse, Belgium, and is procured from within the EU by the Product
Licence Holder: Beachcourse Limited, 20 Alliance Court, Alliance Road,
London, W3 0RB
PL 16378/0129

POM

Revision date: 14.10.2013
Leaflet reference: RISP1MG/M V1/UT
®

Risperdal is a registered trademark.

®

RISPERDAL 1 MG/ML LIQUID
(risperidone)
This product is also available in tablet form.
 You or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as
antipsychotics have been associated with formation of blood clots.
Your medicine is known by the above name, but will be referred to as
®
Risperdal Liquid throughout this leaflet.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
®
pharmacist before using Risperdal Liquid.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
As dangerously low numbers of a certain type of white blood cell needed
because it contains important information for you.
to fight infection in your blood has been seen very rarely with patients
®
taking Risperdal Liquid, your doctor may check your white blood cell
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
counts.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
®
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
Risperdal Liquid may cause you to gain weight. Significant weight gain
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
may adversely affect your health. Your doctor should regularly measure
yours.
your body weight.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
As diabetes mellitus or worsening of pre-existing diabetes mellitus have
®
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
been seen with patients taking Risperdal Liquid, your doctor should
check for signs of high blood sugar. In patients with pre-existing diabetes
What is in this leaflet:
mellitus blood glucose should be monitored regularly.
®
1. What Risperdal Liquid is and what it is used for
During an operation on the eye for cloudiness of the lens (cataract), the
®
2. What you need to know before you take Risperdal Liquid
pupil (the black circle in the middle of your eye) may not increase in size
®
3. How to take Risperdal Liquid
as needed. Also, the iris (the coloured part of the eye) may become floppy
4. Possible side effects
during surgery and that may lead to eye damage. If you are planning to
®
5. How to store Risperdal Liquid
have an operation on your eye, make sure you tell your eye doctor that
6. Contents of the pack and other information
you are taking this medicine.

In elderly patients with dementia, there is an increased risk of stroke. You
should not take risperidone if you have dementia caused by stroke.
During treatment with risperidone you should frequently see your doctor.
Medical treatment should be sought straight away if you or your caregiver notice a sudden change in your mental state or sudden weakness or
numbness of your face, arms or legs, especially on one side, or slurred
speech, even for a short period of time. These may be signs of a stroke.

®

Risperdal Liquid belongs to a group of medicines called ‘anti-psychotics’.
®
Risperdal Liquid is used to treat the following:
 Schizophrenia, where you may see, hear or feel things that are not
there, believe things that are not true or feel unusually suspicious, or
confused
 Mania, where you may feel very excited, elated, agitated, enthusiastic
or hyperactive. Mania occurs in an illness called “bipolar disorder”
 Short-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term aggression in people
with Alzheimer’s dementia, who harm themselves or others. Alternative
(non-drug) treatments should have been used previously
 Short-term treatment (up to 6 weeks) of long-term, aggression in
intellectually disabled children (at least 5 years of age) and adolescents
with conduct disorder.
®
Risperdal Liquid can help alleviate the symptoms of your disease and
stop your symptoms from coming back.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE RISPERDAL
LIQUID

Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000):

Elderly people with dementia

®

1. WHAT RISPERDAL LIQUID IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Children and adolescents
Before treatment is started for conduct disorder, other causes of
aggressive behaviour should have been ruled out.
If during treatment with risperidone tiredness occurs, a change in the time
of administration might improve attention difficulties.
Before treatment is started your, or your child’s body weight may be
measured and it may be regularly monitored during treatment.
®

Other medicines and Risperdal Liquid

®

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
It is especially important to talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following:

®

Do not take Risperdal Liquid if:

 Life threatening complications of uncontrolled diabetes.
 Serious allergic reaction with swelling that may involve the throat and
lead to difficulty breathing.
The following side effect has been seen with the use of another medicine
called paliperidone that is very similar to risperidone, so these can also be
®
expected with Risperdal Liquid: Rapid heartbeat upon standing.

 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to risperidone or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).
If you are not sure if the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
®
pharmacist before using Risperdal Liquid.

 Medicines that work on your brain such as to help you calm down
(benzodiazepines) or some medicines for pain (opiates), medicines for
allergy (some antihistamines), as risperidone may increase the
sedative effect of all of these
 Medicines that may change the electrical activity of your heart, such as
medicines for malaria, heart rhythm problems, allergies (antihistamines), some antidepressants or other medicines for mental
problems
 Medicines that cause a slow heart beat
 Medicines that cause low blood potassium (such as certain diuretics)
®
 Medicines to treat raised blood pressure. Risperdal Liquid can lower
blood pressure
 Medicines for Parkinson's disease (such as levodopa)
 Water tablets (diuretics) used for heart problems or swelling of parts of
your body due to a build up of too much fluid (such as furosemide or
®
chlorothiazide). Risperdal Liquid taken by itself or with furosemide,
may have an increased risk of stroke or death in elderly people with
dementia.

Warnings and precautions

Additional side effects in children and adolescents

®

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Risperdal Liquid if:
 You have a heart problem. Examples include an irregular heart rhythm
or if you are prone to low blood pressure or if you are using medicines
®
for your blood pressure. Risperdal Liquid may cause low blood
pressure. Your dose may need to be adjusted
 You know of any factors which would favour you having a stroke, such
as high blood pressure, cardiovascular disorder or blood vessel
problems in the brain
 You have ever experienced involuntary movements of the tongue,
mouth and face
 You have ever had a condition whose symptoms include high
temperature, muscle stiffness, sweating or a lowered level of
consciousness (also known as Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome)
 You have Parkinson’s disease or dementia
 You know that you have had low levels of white blood cells in the past
(which may or may not have been caused by other medicines)
 You are diabetic
 You have epilepsy
 You are a man and you have ever had a prolonged or painful erection
 You have problems controlling your body temperature or overheating
 You have kidney problems
 You have liver problems
 You have an abnormally high level of the hormone prolactin in your
blood or if you have a possible prolactin-dependent tumour.

In general, side effects in children are expected to be similar to those in
adults. The following side effects were reported more often in children and
adolescents (5 to 17 years) than in adults: feeling sleepy, or less alert,
fatigue (tiredness), headache, increased appetite, vomiting, common cold
symptoms, nasal congestion, abdominal pain, dizziness, cough, fever,
tremor (shaking), diarrhoea, and incontinence (lack of control) of urine.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
®

5. HOW TO STORE RISPERDAL LIQUID
 Store below 30°C. Do not refrigerate. Use within three months of first
opening.
 Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (This is printed on both
the bottle label and on the carton the bottle is packed in).
 If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep this medicine,
if your doctor tells you to.
 If your medicine show signs of deterioration or discolouration, you
should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.

4

The following medicines may reduce the effect of risperidone
 Rifampicin (a medicine for treating some infections)
 Carbamazepine, phenytoin (medicines for epilepsy)
 Phenobarbital
If you start or stop taking such medicines you may need a different dose
of risperidone.
The following medicines may increase the effect of risperidone
 Quinidine (used for certain types of heart disease)
Continued overleaf

1

 Antidepressants such as paroxetine, fluoxetine, tricyclic
antidepressants
 Medicines known as beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure)
 Phenothiazines (such as medicines used to treat psychosis or to calm
down)
 Cimetidine, ranitidine (blockers of the acidity of stomach)
If you start or stop taking such medicines you may need a different dose
of risperidone.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
®
pharmacist before using Risperdal Liquid.

 Most people feel better with 0.5mg twice a day. Some patients may
need 1 mg twice a day
 Treatment duration in patients with Alzheimer’s dementia should be not
more than 6 weeks.
Use in children and adolescents
 Children and adolescents under 18 years old should not be treated with
®
Risperdal Liquid for schizophrenia or mania.
For the treatment of conduct disorder
The dose will depend on your child’s weight:
For children who weigh less than 50 kg
 The starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg once a day
 The dose may be increased every other day in steps of 0.25 mg per
day.
 The usual maintenance dose is 0.25 mg to 0.75 mg once a day.
For children who weigh 50 kg or more
 The starting dose will normally be 0.5 mg once a day
 The dose may be increased every other day in steps of 0.5 mg per day.
 The usual maintenance dose is 0.5 mg to 1.5 mg once a day.
Treatment duration in patients with conduct disorder should be not more
than 6 weeks.
®
Children under 5 years old should not be treated with Risperdal Liquid
for conduct disorder.

®

Risperdal Liquid with food, drink and alcohol
You can take this medicine with or without food. You should avoid
®
drinking alcohol when taking Risperdal Liquid.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
 If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine. Your doctor will decide if you can take it
 The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that
®
have used Risperdal Liquid in the last trimester (last three months of
their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If
your baby develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact
your doctor.
®
 Risperdal Liquid can raise your levels of a hormone called "prolactin"
that may impact fertility (see Possible side effects).

People with kidney or liver problems
Regardless of the disease to be treated, all starting doses and following
doses of risperidone should be halved. Dose increases should be slower
in these patients.
Risperidone should be used with caution in this patient group.

Driving and using machines
Dizziness, tiredness, and vision problems may occur during treatment
®
with Risperdal Liquid. Do not drive or use any tools or machines without
talking to your doctor first.

®

Risperdal Liquid
®

3. HOW TO TAKE RISPERDAL LIQUID

The solution comes with a syringe (pipette). This should be used to help
you measure the exact amount of medicine you need.
Follow these steps:
1. Remove the child-proof cap. Push the plastic screw cap down while
turning it counter clockwise (Figure 1)
2. Insert the syringe into the bottle
3. While holding the bottom ring, pull the top ring up to the mark that
corresponds to the number of millilitres or mg you need to take (Figure
2)
4. Holding the bottom ring, remove the entire syringe from the bottle
(Figure 3)
5. Empty the syringe into any non-alcoholic drink, except for tea. Slide the
upper ring down
6. Close the bottle
7. Rinse the syringe with some water.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is as follows:
For the treatment of schizophrenia
Adults
 The usual starting dose is 2 mg per day, this may be increased to 4mg
per day on the second day
 Your dose may then be adjusted by your doctor depending on how you
respond to the treatment
 Most people feel better with daily doses of 4 to 6mg
 This total daily dose can be divided into either one or two doses a day.
Your doctor will tell you which is the best for you.

®

If you take more Risperdal Liquid than you should






 See a doctor right away. Take the medicine pack with you
 In case of overdose you may feel sleepy or tired, or have abnormal
body movements, problems standing and walking, feel dizzy due to low
blood pressure, or have abnormal heartbeats or fits.






®

If you forget to take Risperdal Liquid
 If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it.
However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose
and continue as usual. If you miss two or more doses, contact your
doctor
 Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to make
up for a forgotten dose



Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1000):
 Infection of the breathing passages, Bladder infection, ‘Eye infection,
Tonsillitis, Fungal infection of the nails, Infection of the skin. An
infection confined to a single area of skin or part of the body, Viral
infection, Skin inflammation caused by mites
 Decrease in the type of white blood cells that help to protect you
against infection, White blood cell count decreased Decrease in
platelets (blood cells that help you stop bleeding), Anemia, Decrease in
red blood cells, Increase in eosinophils (a type of white blood cell) in
your blood
 Allergic reaction
 Diabetes or worsening of diabetes, High blood sugar, Excessive
drinking of water
 Weight loss, Loss of appetite resulting in malnutrition and low body
weight
 Increased cholesterol in your blood
 Elated mood (mania), Confusion, Decreased sexual drive,
Nervousness, Nightmares
 Tardive dyskinesia (twitching or jerking movements that you cannot
control in your face, tongue, or other parts of your body).Tell your
doctor immediately if you experience involuntary rhythmic movements
®
of the tongue, mouth and face. Withdrawal of Risperdal Liquid may be
needed,
 Sudden loss of blood supply to brain (stroke or “mini” stroke)
 Unresponsive to stimuli, Loss of consciousness, Low level of
consciousness
 Convulsion (fits), Fainting
 A restless urge to move parts of your body, Balance disorder, Abnormal
coordination, Dizziness upon standing, Disturbance in attention,
Problems with speech, Loss or abnormal sense of taste, Reduced
sensation of skin to pain and touch, A sensation of tingling, pricking, or
numbness skin
 Oversensitivity of the eyes to light, Dry eye, Increased tears, Redness
of the eyes
 Sensation of spinning (vertigo), Ringing in the ears, Ear pain
 Atrial fibrillation (an abnormal heart rhythm), An interruption in
conduction between the upper and lower parts of the heart, Abnormal
electrical conduction of the heart, Prolongation of the QT interval from
your heart, Slow heart rate, Abnormal electrical tracing of the heart
(electrocardiogram or ECG), A fluttering or pounding feeling in your
chest (palpitations)
 Low blood pressure, Low blood pressure upon standing (consequently,
®
some people taking Risperdal Liquid may feel faint, dizzy, or may pass
out when they stand up or sit up suddenly, Flushing
 Pneumonia caused by inhaling food, Lung congestion, Congestion of
breathing passages, Crackly lung sounds, Wheezing, Voice disorder,
Breathing passage disorder
 Stomach or intestinal infection, Stool incontinence, Very hard stool,
Difficulty swallowing, Excessive passing of gas or win
 Hives (or “nettle rash”), Itching, Hair loss, Thickening of skin, Eczema,
Dry skin, Skin discoloration, Acne, Flaky, itchy scalp or skin, Skin
disorder, Skin lesion
 An increase of CPK (creatine phosphokinase) in your blood, an enzyme
which is sometimes released with muscle breakdown
 Abnormal posture, Joint stiffness, Joint swelling, Muscle weakness,
Neck pain
 Frequent passing of urine,Inability to pass urine, Pain when passing
urine
 Erectile dysfunction, Ejaculation disorder
 Loss of menstrual periods, Missed menstrual periods or other problems
with your cycle (females),
 Development of breasts in men, Leakage of milk from the breasts,
Sexual dysfunction, Breast pain, Breast discomfort, Vaginal discharge
 Swelling of the face, mouth, eyes, or lips
 Chills, An increase in body temperature
 A change in the way you walk
 Feeling thirsty, Feeling unwell, Chest discomfort, Feeling “out of sorts”,
Discomfort

®

If you stop taking Risperdal Liquid
You should not stop taking this medicine unless told to do so by your
doctor. Your symptoms may return. If your doctor decides to stop this
medicine, your dose may be decreased gradually over a few days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you:
 Experience blood clots in the veins, especially in the legs (symptoms
include swelling, pain, and redness in the leg), which may travel
through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty
breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms seek medical advice
immediately
 Have dementia and experience a sudden change in your mental state
or sudden weakness or numbness of your face, arms or legs,
especially on one side, or slurred speech, even for a short period of
time. These may be signs of a stroke
 Experience fever, muscle stiffness, sweating or a lowered level of
consciousness (a disorder called “Neuroleptic Malignant Syndrome”).
Immediate medical treatment may be needed
 Are a man and experience prolonged or painful erection. This is called
priapism. Immediate medical treatment may be needed
 Experience involuntary rhythmic movements of the tongue, mouth and
face. Withdrawal of risperidone may be needed
The following side effects may happen:
Very Common (affects more than 1 user in 10):

 Your starting dose will normally be 0.5mg twice a day
 Your dose may then be gradually increased by your doctor to 1 mg to
2 mg twice a day
 Your doctor will tell you which is the best for you.

 Difficulty falling or staying asleep
 Parkinsonism: This condition may include: slow or impaired movement,
sensation of stiffness or tightness of the muscles (making your
movements jerky), and sometimes even a sensation of movement
“freezing up” and then restarting. Other signs of parkinsonism include a
slow shuffling walk, a tremor while at rest, increased saliva and/or
drooling, and a loss of expression on the face.
 Feeling sleepy, or less alert
 Headache.

For the treatment of mania

Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):

Adults

 Pneumonia, Infection of the chest (bronchitis), Common cold
symptoms, Sinus infection Urinary tract infection Ear infection, Feeling
like you have the flu
®
 Risperdal Liquid can raise your levels of a hormone called “prolactin”
found on a blood test (which may or may not cause symptoms). When
symptoms of high prolactin occur, they may include in men breast
swelling, difficulty in getting or maintaining erections, or other sexual
dysfunction. In women they may include breast discomfort, leakage of
milk from the breasts, missed menstrual periods, or other problems with
your cycle.
 Weight gain, Increased appetite, Decreased appetite
 Sleep disorder, Irritability, Depression, Anxiety, Restlessness
 Dystonia: This is a condition involving slow or sustained involuntary
contraction of muscles. While it can involve any part of the body (and
may result in abnormal posture), dystonia often involves muscles of the
face, including abnormal movements of the eyes, mouth, tongue or jaw.
 Dizziness
 Dyskinesia: This is a condition involving involuntary muscle
movements, and can include repetitive, spastic or writhing movements,
or twitching.
 Tremor (shaking)

Elderly people

 Your starting dose will usually be 2 mg once a day
 Your dose may then be gradually adjusted by your doctor depending on
how you respond to the treatment
 Most people feel better with doses of 1 to 6mg once a day.
Elderly people
 Your starting dose will usually be 0.5mg twice a day
 Your dose may then be gradually adjusted by your doctor to 1 mg to
2 mg twice a day depending on how much you respond to the
treatment.
For the treatment of long-standing aggression in people with
Alzheimer’s dementia
Adults (including elderly people)
 Your starting dose will normally be 0.25 mg twice a day
 Your dose may then be gradually adjusted by your doctor depending on
how you respond to the treatment

2

Blurry vision, Eye infection or “pink eye”
Rapid heart rate, High blood pressure, Shortness of breath
Sore throat, Cough, Nosebleeds, Stuffy nose
Abdominal pain, Abdominal discomfort, Vomiting, Nausea,
Constipation, Diarrhea, Indigestion, Dry mouth, Toothache
Rash, Skin redness
Muscle spasms, Bone or muscle ache, Back pain, Joint pain
Incontinence (lack of control) of urine
Swelling of the body, arms or legs, Fever, Chest pain, Weakness,
Fatigue (tiredness),Pain
Fall

3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)