PARACETAMOL CAPLETS 500 MG

Active substance: PARACETAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
PARACETAMOL CAPLETS 500MG
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
You need to take Paracetamol Caplets 500mg carefully to get the best results from them.
o
o
o
o

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What paracetamol is and what it is used for
2. Before you take paracetamol
3. How to take paracetamol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store paracetamol
6. Further information

1.

WHAT PARACETAMOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Paracetamol Caplets 500mg (called paracetamol throughout this
leaflet). It belongs to a group of medicines called painkillers (analgesics).
It is used for:
o Mild to moderate pain including headache, toothache, period pain and pain caused by
rheumatism
o Relief of symptoms from colds and flu
o Lowering high temperature (fever)
2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE PARACETAMOL

Do not take paracetamol if:
o You are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients in your
medicine (listed in Section 6: Further information)
o You are taking anything else with paracetamol in it.
o You have liver disease due to a dependence on alcohol
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking paracetamol.
Take special care with paracetamol if:
o You have severe kidney or liver problems
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because
paracetamol and some medicines can affect the way each other work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:

o
o
o

o

Metoclopramide or domperidone - used for nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick) and
other stomach problems.
Colestyramine - used for high cholesterol and other fats in the blood.
Anti-coagulants - used to thin the blood (such as warfarin). You can take an occasional dose
of paracetamol while taking anti-coagulants. However, if you need to take pain-killers every
day, talk to your doctor.
Other medicines containing Paracetamol. You should not take other medicines containing
Paracetamol at the same time as taking this medicine.

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine.
Pregnancy and Breast-feeding
There have been no ill effects due to paracetamol in pregnancy, when used in the recommended
doses. However, you should talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or planning to become pregnant.
You may take paracetamol if you are breast-feeding.
Important information about some ingredients in Paracetamol
This medicine contains the ingredient sodium metabisulphite.
hypersensitivity reactions and bronchospasm (difficulty breathing).
3.

This may rarely cause severe

HOW TO TAKE PARACETAMOL

If this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, do exactly as they have told you. Otherwise,
follow the instructions below. If you do not understand the instructions, or you are not sure, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
Taking this medicine
o Swallow the caplets with a drink of water.
How much to take
Adults and children over 12 years
The usual dose is 1 or 2 caplets up to four times a day as required.
o Wait at least 4 to 6 hours before taking another dose.
o Do not take more than four doses in 24 hours.
o Do not take these caplets for more than 3 days unless your doctor tells you to.
o Do not take other medicines which contain paracetamol while taking these caplets.
Children from 6 to 12 years of age
The usual dose is half to one caplet up to four times a day as required.
Children under 6 years of age
Do not give paracetamol to children under 6 years of age unless the doctor advises you to.
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
If you take more paracetamol than you should
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because
of the risk of delayed serious liver damage. Take the medicine pack with you so the doctor knows
what you have taken.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

As with all medicines, paracetamol can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them and they
are usually mild.
Stop taking paracetamol and tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the
following:
o
o

Skin rash or other signs of allergy.
Unexpected bruising or bleeding, or getting more infections (such as colds) than usual. These
are very rare effects in people taking paracetamol.

If you show any of these signs stop taking paracetamol immediately and talk to a doctor.
5.

HOW TO STORE PARACETAMOL
o
o
o
o

6.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children, preferably in a locked cupboard or medicine
cabinet.
Do not use paracetamol after the expiry date (month, year) on the label and carton. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Keep the container tightly closed.
FURTHER INFORMATION

What Paracetamol contains
The active substance of Paracetamol Caplets 500mg is paracetamol. Each caplet contains 500mg of
paracetamol.
The other ingredients are: maize starch, sodium metabisulphite, magnesium stearate and colloidal anhydrous
silica.
What Paracetamol looks like and contents of the pack
Paracetamol Caplets 500mg are round, white caplets with a break line on one side.
They are available in packs of 16, 32, and 100 caplets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
The holder of the marketing authorisation is Athlone Pharmaceuticals Limited, Ballymurray, Co.
Roscommon, Ireland.
PL 30464/0065-67
Date leaflet last revised: August 2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)