ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE 500MG TABLETS

Active substance: ERYTHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
FRONT PAGE
Erythrocin® 500 mg TABLETS/
ERYTHROMYCIN STEARATE 500 mg TABLETS

T04101

(erythromycin stearate)

Patient Information Leaflet
This product is available using any of the
above names but will be referred to as
Erythrocin® Tablets throughout the Patient
Information Leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.
• Please keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects becomes severe,
or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Erythrocin® Tablets are and what
they are used for
2. Before you take Erythrocin® Tablets
3. How to take Erythrocin® Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Erythrocin® Tablets
6. Further information
1. What Erythrocin® Tablets are and what
they are used for
The name of your medicine is Erythrocin®
Tablets. Erythrocin® Tablets contain the
active ingredient erythromycin which belongs
to a group of medicines called macrolide
antibiotics.
Erythrocin® Tablets are used to prevent and
treat infections such as:
• Throat and sinus infections
• Chest infections, such as bronchitis and
pneumonia
• Ear infections
• Mouth and dental infections
• Eye infections
• Skin and tissue infections, such as acne
• Stomach and intestinal infections
• Prevention of infection following burns,
operations or dental procedures
• Other infections, such as sexually
transmitted diseases, bone infections or
scarlet fever
2. Before you take Erythrocin® Tablets
You should not receive Erythrocin® Tablets if
you:
• have been told that you are allergic to
erythromycin
or
other
macrolide
antibiotics such as clarithromycin or
azithromycin or any of the other
ingredients in these tablets.
• are
taking
ergotamine
or
dihydroergotamine (used to treat
migraines) while taking erythromycin as
this may cause serious side effects.
• are taking terfenadine or astemizole
(widely taken for hayfever and allergies),
cisapride (for stomach disorders) or
pimozide (for psychiatric conditions)
while
receiving
erythromycin,
as
combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart
rhythm. Consult your doctor for advice on
alternative medicines you can take
instead.
• are taking colchicine (used for treatment
of gout and arthritis) whilst taking
erythromycin as this may cause serious
side effects.
• have any liver problems or have been
told that any drugs you are taking can
cause liver problems
• have previously experienced diarrhoea
following the use of antibiotics;
• are pregnant and have been told that you
have a sexually transmitted disease
called syphilis. In this case erythromycin
may not be effective for preventing the
transfer of this infection to your baby.
Consult your doctor before receiving
erythromycin. Alternatively if you were
treated for early stages of syphilis during
your pregnancy, and your child is under 1
year and is prescribed erthyromycin,
consult your doctor before giving
erythromycin to your child.

• are treating a young child with antibiotics
and they are irritable or vomit when fed,
you should contact your physician
immediately.
• suffer from a condition called myasthenia
gravis, which causes muscle weakness,
consult your doctor before receiving
erythromycin.
• are taking erythromycin with ‘statins’
such as simvastatin or lovastatin (used to
lower cholesterol) as serious side effects
can occur.
If any of these apply to you, or if you are not
sure, tell your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking, or
have recently taken any other medicines,
including any medicines obtained without a
prescription.
This is especially important if you are taking
medicines from the following families:
• astemizole, terfenadine or mizolastine
(used to treat allergies such as
hayfever);
• pimozide (used to treat mental
problems);
• ergotamine or dihydroergotamine (used
to relieve migraine);
• cisapride (used to treat stomach
disorders);
• statins (used to help lower cholesterol
levels e.g. lovastatin and simvastatin);
• protease inhibitors (used to treat viral
infections e.g. saquinavir);
• oral contraceptives.
This is also important if you are taking
medicines called:
• colchicine (used to treat gout and
arthritis);
• cimetidine and omeprazole (used to treat
acid reflux and other related conditions);
• clarithromycin, rifabutin, or rifampicin
(medicines used to treat different types
of bacterial infection);
ketoconazole
and
• fluconazole,
itraconazole (medicines used to treat
fungal infections);
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (used
to treat heart problems);
• cilostazol (a medicine used to treat
peripheral circulation problems);
phenobarbital
or
• hexobarbitone,
midazolam (used as sedatives);
• warfarin and acenocoumarol (used to
help thin the blood);
• valproate, carbamazepine or phenytoin
(used to control epilepsy);
• theophylline (used to treat asthma and
other breathing problems);
• ciclosporin or tacrolimus (used following
organ transplants);
• bromocriptine (used to treat Parkinson’s
disease);
• zopiclone or triazolam/alprazolam (used
to help you sleep or relieve states of
anxiety);
• alfentanil (a medicine used to provide
pain relief);
• methylprednisolone (used to help
suppress the body's immune system –
this is useful in treating a wide range of
conditions);
• St John’s Wort (a herbal medicine used
to treat depression);
• verapamil (used to treat high blood
pressure and chest pain);
• vinblastine (used to treat certain types of
cancer);
• sildenafil (used to treat erectile
dysfunction).
If you or your child goes for any medical
tests, tell your doctor that you are taking
Erythrocin® Tablets, as this may interfere with
some test results.

BACK PAGE
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Erythromycin should be used by women
during pregnancy only if clearly needed. If
you are pregnant or think you may be
pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding, please
consult your doctor before taking this
medicine.
3. How to take Erythrocin® Tablets
Always take Erythrocin® Tablets exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor if you are not sure.

• serious skin rashes that may involve
blistering and can cover large areas of
the torso, face and limbs (conditions
known as Stevens Johnson syndrome,
toxic epidermal necrolysis and erythema
multiforme).
If any of the side effects becomes severe, or
if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. How to store Erythrocin® Tablets

Tablets for
The usual dose of
adults and children over 8 years is:

Store these tablets safely out of sight and
reach of children. Your medicine could harm
them.

1-2 g daily in divided doses i.e. four to eight
250 mg tablets daily or two to four 500 mg
tablets daily, taken just before or with meals
or food. If you have a bad infection you may
be told to take up to 4 g daily.

Do not use these tablets after their use-by
(exp) date which is printed on the carton
label. If the tablets are out of date, return
them to your pharmacist and, if necessary,
get a new prescription from your doctor.

Continue to take this medicine until the
course is completed or until your doctor tells
you to stop; do not stop taking your
medicine, even if you feel better. If you stop
the treatment too early your problem could
come back.

If your doctor decides to stop your treatment
with Erythrocin® Tablets, return any
remaining tablets to a pharmacist. Only keep
them if your doctor tells you to.

Erythrocin®

If you take more Erythrocin® Tablets than
you should
If you accidentally take more medicine in one
day than your doctor has told you to, or if a
child has taken some of the medicine by
mistake, contact your doctor or go to your
nearest hospital emergency department
immediately.
An overdose of Erythrocin® Tablets could
cause temporary hearing loss, nausea,
vomiting and diarrhoea.
If you forget to take Erythrocin® Tablets
If you forget to take a dose of your medicine,
take it as soon as you remember. Do not take
more medicine in one day than your doctor
tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Erythrocin® Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
If you notice any of the following, contact
your doctor immediately:
• difficulty breathing;
• fainting;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• skin rashes;
• severe skin reactions including large
fluid-filled blisters, sores and ulcers;
• ulcers in the mouth and throat,
as these may be signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects of Erythrocin® Tablets
include:
• diarrhoea which may be severe or
prolonged and may contain blood or
mucus;
• feeling sick or being sick;
• increase in a particular type of white
blood cells (eosinophilia);
• stomach pains; these may be a symptom
of an inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis);
• ringing in the ears (tinnitus);
• reversible loss of hearing (usually
associated with high doses or in patients
with kidney problems);
• various liver or gall-bladder problems,
which can cause yellowing of the skin
and/or eyes (jaundice) or pale stools with
dark urine;
• chest pains;
• abnormal heart rhythms (including
palpitations);
• fever;
• anorexia;
• confusion;
• fits (seizures);
• vertigo (problems with balance that can
result in feelings of dizziness or sickness
– particularly on standing);
• hallucinations (seeing or hearing things
that aren’t there);
• feeling generally unwell (malaise);
• inflammation of the kidneys (a condition
known as interstitial nephritis);
• low blood pressure;

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Erythrocin® Tablets contain
Each film coated tablet contains 500 mg of
the active ingredient erythromycin as
erythromycin stearate.
Erythrocin® Tablets also contain the following
inactive ingredients: polyvidone, maize
starch, magnesium hydroxide, polacrillin
potassium, hypromellose, macrogol 400 and
macrogol 8000.
What Erythrocin® Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Erythrocin® Tablets are plain white capsule
shaped tablets.
Erythrocin® Tablets are available in blister
packs of 12 tablets.
Manufacturer and Product Licence Holder
Manufactured by Famar ABE Lab B,
Anthousa, Greece. It is procured from within
the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
Swinghope Ltd, Brandon House, Marlowe
Way, Croydon CR0 4XS and repackaged by
Interport Ltd, Brandon House, Marlowe Way,
Croydon CR0 4XS.
POM

PL No: 10380/0999

Leaflet revision date: 20/05/2013
Erythrocin® is a registered trademark of
Abbott Laboratories, U.S.A.

T04101

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)