DALACIN T 1% TOPICAL SOLUTION

Active substance: CLINDAMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Dalacin T

TM

1% Topical Solution

Ref: 1227/240712/1/F

(clindamycin phosphate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Dalacin T 1% Topical
Solution and will be referred to as Dalacin T
throughout the rest of this leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also contains information
about other forms of the medicine, Dalacin T
topical Lotion.
In this leaflet:
1 What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
2

Before you use Dalacin T

3

How to use Dalacin T

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Dalacin T

6

Further information

1 What Dalacin T is and what it is used for
Dalacin T contains an antibiotic called clindamycin
phosphate and comes as either a solution or a
lotion. The solution and the lotion are used on the
skin to treat acne.
2

Before you use Dalacin T

Dalacin T is flammable. Do not use the solution near
flames or while you are smoking.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments
that contain benzoyl peroxide. These medicines
should not be used at the same time as Dalacin T.
If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure,
tell your doctor and/or anaesthetist if you are taking
drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant
you should contact your doctor before using
Dalacin T.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while
using Dalacin T as the active substance in this
medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your
doctor will decide if Dalacin T is suitable for you.
Although it is not likely that a nursing infant will take
in very much of the active substance from the milk it
drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or
shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at once.
You should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines
have been seen with Dalacin T.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Dalacin T
Dalacin T Solution contains propylene glycol which
may cause skin irritation.

Do not use Dalacin T if you are:



hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin,
lincomycin or to any of the other ingredients in the
medicine. Do not use if you have a history of
inflammatory bowel disease or
antibiotic-associated colitis.

Take special care with Dalacin T
Before using Dalacin T make sure that your doctor
knows if you have diarrhoea or usually get
diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody
diarrhoea during or after using Dalacin tell your
doctor immediately since it may be necessary to
interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel
inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
Dalacin T Topical Solution contains alcohol, which
can cause burning or irritation of your eyes. Keep it
away from your eyes, mouth, and cuts or grazes on
your skin. If you get any of these sensitive areas,
wash it away with plenty of cool water. Take care
when using the topical solution around your mouth
as they each have an unpleasant taste.

3 How to use Dalacin T
Always use Dalacin T exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure how to use this
product.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day.
Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of
solution
The solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser.
Gently dab the pad onto your skin.
Always replace the cap after use.
If you forget to apply Dalacin T
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just
carry on as soon as you remember.

If you stop using Dalacin T
Do not stop using Dalacin T as soon as your acne
starts to get better. Ask your doctor when you
should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Like all medicines, Dalacin T can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop
severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may
be associated with stomach pain or fever). This is an
uncommon side effect which may occur after
treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation.
Dalacin T Topical Solution may make your skin dry
(very common side effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with
Dalacin T Topical Solution
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10
people
• Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as
burning, itching, peeling), hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
(only seen with Dalacin T Topical solution )
• Gastrointestinal disturbances (may cause
symptoms such as diarrhoea, and nausea).
Frequency not known, but may also occur
• Severe acne (also known as gram-negative
folliculitis), stinging of the eye, stomach
pain, inflammation of the skin caused by contact
with irritants or allergens.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5





6

Further information

What Dalacin T contains
The active substance is clindamycin phosphate.
Each ml of Dalacin T solution contains 10 mg of
clindamycin.
The other ingredient are: isopropyl alcohol,
propylene glycol and purified water.

Possible side effects

4




Ref: 1227/240712/1/B

How to store Dalacin T

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Dalacin T after the expiry date which
is stated on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows
any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

What Dalacin T looks like and contents of the
pack
Dalacin T Solution is a clear colourless solution with
an alcoholic odour in a plastic bottle with a screw
cap supplied with an automatic pad dispenser and a
screw cap provided separately.
Bottle contains 30ml of Dalacin T Solution.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Pharmacia &
Upjohn Company, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA and
is procured from within the EU and repackaged by
the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat,
Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1227
Dalacin T 1% Topical Solution

Dalacin T is is a registered trademark of Pharmacia
& Upjohn Company LLC.
Revision date: 24/07/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel:
01527 505414 for help.

Clindamycin 1%Topical Solution

Ref: 1227/240712/2/F

(clindamycin phosphate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or your pharmacist.

Take care when using the topical solution around
your mouth as they each have an unpleasant taste.

Your medicine is called Clindamycin 1% Topical
Solution and will be referred to as Clindamycin
throughout the rest of this leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also contains information
about other forms of the medicine, Clindamycin
topical Lotion.

If you are going to hospital for a surgical procedure,
tell your doctor and/or anaesthetist if you are taking
drugs that cause paralysis of muscle
(neuromuscular blocking agents).

In this leaflet:
1 What Clindamycin is and what it is used for
2

Before you use Clindamycin

3

How to use Clindamycin

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Clindamycin

6

Further information

1

What Clindamycin is and what it is
used for

Clindamycin contains an antibiotic called
clindamycin phosphate and comes as either a
solution or a lotion. The solution and the lotion are
used on the skin to treat acne.
2 Before you use Clindamycin
Do not use Clindamycin if you are:
• hypersensitive (allergic) to clindamycin, lincomycin
or to any of the other ingredients in the medicine.
Do not use if you have a history of inflammatory
bowel disease or antibiotic-associated colitis.
Take special care with Clindamycin
Before using Clindamycin make sure that your
doctor knows if you have diarrhoea or usually get
diarrhoea when you take antibiotics.
If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody
diarrhoea during or after using Clindamycin tell your
doctor immediately since it may be necessary to
interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel
inflammation (pseudomembranous colitis) which can
occur following treatment with antibiotics.
Clindamycin contains alcohol, which can cause
burning or irritation of your eyes. Keep it away from
your eyes, mouth, and cuts or grazes on your skin.
If you get any of these sensitive areas, wash it away
with plenty of cool water.

Clindamycin is flammable. Do not use the solution
near flames or while you are smoking.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor if you are using any skin treatments
that contain benzoyl peroxide. These medicines
should not be used at the same time as
Clindamycin.

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant
you should contact your doctor before using
Clindamycin.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast-feeding while
using Clindamycin as the active substance in this
medicine may be passed into breast milk. Your
doctor will decide if Clindamycin is suitable for you.
Although it is not likely that a nursing infant will take
in very much of the active substance from the milk it
drinks, if your baby gets bloodstained diarrhoea or
shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at once.
You should stop breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects on the ability to drive or use machines
have been seen with Clindamycin.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Clindamycin
Clindamycin Solution contains propylene glycol
which may cause skin irritation.

3 How to use Clindamycin
Always use Clindamycin exactly as your doctor has
told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure how to use this
product.
Usually, you should use this medicine twice a day.
Wash the affected area and put on a thin film of
solution.
The solution bottle has an automatic pad dispenser.
Gently dab the pad onto your skin.
Always replace the cap after use.

If you forget to apply Clindamycin
Do not worry if you miss one or two applications; just
carry on as soon as you remember.
If you stop using Clindamycin
Do not stop using Clindamycin as soon as your acne
starts to get better. Ask your doctor when you
should stop the treatment.
If you have any further questions on how to use this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Clindamycin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you develop
severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may
be associated with stomach pain or fever).
This is an uncommon side effect which may occur
after treatment with antibiotics and can be a sign of
serious bowel inflammation.
Clindamycin may make your skin dry (very common
side effect).
Other side effects that have been seen with
Clindamycin Topical Solution
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10
people
• Skin irritation (may cause symptoms such as
burning, itching, peeling), hives
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
• Oily skin
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
(only seen with Clindamycin solution )
• Gastrointestinal disturbances
(may cause symptoms such as diarrhoea, and
nausea).
Frequency not known, but may also occur
• Severe acne (also known as gram-negative
folliculitis), stinging of the eye, stomach
pain, inflammation of the skin caused by contact
with irritants or allergens
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

5







How to store Clindamycin

Keep out of sight and reach of children.
Do not use Clindamycin after the expiry date
which is stated on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows
any other signs of deterioration, consult your
pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste
water or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines
no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Ref: 1227/240712/2/B

6

Further information

What Clindamycin contains
The active substance is clindamycin phosphate. Each
ml of Clindamycin solution contains 10 mg of
clindamycin.
The other ingredient are: isopropyl alcohol,
propylene glycol and purified water.
What Clindamycin looks like and contents of the
pack
Clindamycin Solution is a clear colourless solution
with an alcoholic odour in a plastic bottle with a screw
cap supplied with an automatic pad dispenser and a
screw cap provided separately.
Bottle contains 30ml of Clindamycin Solution.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by Pharmacia &
Upjohn Company, Kalamazoo, Michigan, USA and is
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/1227
Clindamycin 1% Topical Solution

Revision date: 24/07/12

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel:
01527 505414 for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)