CLINDAMYCIN 300 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance: CLINDAMYCIN HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Clindamycin
300 mg capsules, hard
clindamycin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Clindamycin capsules are and what they are used for
2. Before you use Clindamycin capsules
3. How to use Clindamycin capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Clindamycin capsules
6. Further information

1. WHAT CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Clindamycin 300 mg capsules, hard (called Clindamycin capsules in the rest of this leaflet) belong to a
group of medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics are used to treat infections. Clindamycin capsules are
used to kill certain serious bacterial infections.

2. BEFORE YOU USE CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES
Do not use Clindamycin capsules:
If you have been told you are allergic (hypersensitive) to clindamycin (the active ingredient in
Clindamycin capsules), lincomycin (another antibiotic) or to any of the ingredients of Clindamycin
capsules (found in section 6).
Take special care with Clindamycin capsules:
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine


If you have diarrhoea or usually get diarrhoea when you take antibiotics or have ever suffered
from problems with your stomach or intestines. If you develop severe or prolonged or bloody
diarrhoea during or after using Clindamycin capsules tell your doctor immediately since it may
be necessary to interrupt the treatment. This may be a sign of bowel inflammation
(pseudomembranous colitis) which can occur following treatment with antibiotics.



If you suffer from problems with your kidneys or liver.



If you suffer from asthma, eczema or hayfever.



If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
1

Taking other medicines
Some medicines can affect the way Clindamycin works, or Clindamycin itself can reduce the
effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time. Make sure your doctor knows if you are
taking any medicines listed here:




Erythromycin, an antibiotic used to treat infections.
Muscle relaxants used for operations or hospital procedures.
Oral contraceptive pills. You should use extra contraception such as condoms whilst taking
Clindamycin capsules and for seven days after your last dose of Clindamycin capsules.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Using Clindamycin capsules with food and drink
The capsules may be taken either before or after a meal.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant you should contact your doctor before taking
Clindamycin capsules.
The effects of Clindamycin capsules on the unborn child are not known.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you will be breast feeding while taking Clindamycin capsules as the active
substance in this medicine may be passed into breast milk.
Your doctor will decide if Clindamycin capsules are appropriate for you. It is not likely that a nursing
infant will take in very much of the active substance from the milk it drinks. However, if your baby
gets bloodstained diarrhoea or shows any signs of illness, tell your doctor at once. You should stop
breast-feeding if this happens.
Driving and using machines
No effects have been reported on the ability to drive or use machines after taking Clindamycin
capsules.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Clindamycin
Clindamycin capsules contain lactose, a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. HOW TO USE CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES
Always use Clindamycin capsules exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor if you are not sure.
Adults and the elderly :
One capsule every six hours.
Children:
The usual dose in children is between 3 and 6 mg per kg of body weight every six hours, depending on
the severity of the infection. Your doctor will work out the number of capsules that your child should
have.
2

Long Term use of Clindamycin capsules
Your doctor will decide if you are taking Clindamycin capsules for a long time and may arrange
regular liver, kidney and blood tests. Do not miss these check-ups with your doctor.
Long term use can also make you more likely to get other infections which do not respond to
Clindamycin capsules treatment.

If you take more Clindamycin capsules than you should
If you accidentally take too many Clindamycin capsules contact your doctor at once or go to the
nearest hospital casualty department.
Take the labelled medicine package with you, whether there are any Clindamycin capsules left or not.
Do not take any more capsules until your doctor tells you to.
If you forget to take Clindamycin capsules
If you forget the dose just a few hours late, take it straight away. If it is nearly time for your next dose
miss out the forgotten one. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Clindamycin capsules
If you stop taking the medicine too soon your infection may come back again or get worse. Do not stop
taking Clindamycin capsules unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Clindamycin capsules can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor immediately if you have any of the following side effects:





severe, persistent or bloody diarrhoea (which may be associated with stomach pain or fever).
This is an uncommon side effect which may occur after treatment with antibiotics and can be a
sign of serious bowel inflammation.
signs of a severe allergic reaction such as sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling
of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body).
blistering and peeling of large areas of skin, fever, cough, feeling unwell and swelling of the
gums, tongue or lips.
yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice).

Other possible side effects may include effects on your:







Nervous system: impaired sense of taste
Skin: reddening of the skin, skin rash, itching (hives)
Stomach and intestines: throat ulcers, sore throat, feeling sick, being sick, stomach pain and
diarrhoea
Blood system: reduced numbers of blood cells (shown on blood tests) which may cause
bruising or bleeding or weaken the immune system
Liver function: shown by blood tests
Genital area: inflammation of the vagina

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
3

5. HOW TO STORE CLINDAMYCIN CAPSULES
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Clindamycin capsules after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister foil.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Clindamycin capsules contain
Each capsule contains clindamycin hydrochloride equivalent to 300 mg of the active substance
clindamycin.
The other ingredients are:
Capsule contents: lactose monohydrate, maize starch, talc, magnesium stearate.
Shell: gelatine and titanium dioxide (E171)
Printing ink: Shellac, iron oxide black (E172), propylene glycol.
What Clindamycin capsules look like and contents of the pack
Clindamycin capsules are white/white hard capsules with markings of ‘CLIN 300’ on the capsule
body. They are available in blister packs of 20, 24, 28, 30, 32 or 100 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed
Marketing authorisation holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Rivopharm UK Ltd
6th floor, 28 Kingsway
London WC2B 6JR, UK
Manufacturer
Laboratories BTT
ZI de Krafft
67150 Erstein
France
Distributed by
Creo Pharma Ltd
Felsted Business Centre,
Felsted, Essex CM6 3LY

This leaflet was last revised in {08/2012}
4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)