BETAMETHASONE 0.1% SCALP APPLICATION

Active substance: BETAMETHASONE VALERATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Betnovate Scalp Application/ Betamethasone 0.1% Scalp Application
(Betamethasone valerate)
Your medicine is known by either of the above names, but will be referred to
as Betnovate throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Betnovate is and what it is used for
2) Before you use Betnovate
3) How to use Betnovate
4) Possible side effects.
5) How to store Betnovate
6) Further information.

1) What Betnovate is and what it is used for
Betnovate Scalp Application (called 'Betnovate' in this leaflet) contains a
medicine called betamethasone valerate. It belongs to a group of medicines
called steroids that help to reduce swelling and irritation.
Betnovate is used to reduce the redness and itchiness of certain scalp
problems, such as psoriasis and dermatitis.

2) Before you use Betnovate
Do not use Betnovate:
 if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to betamethasone valerate or any of
the other ingredients of Betnovate (listed in Section 6)
 if you have a skin infection on your scalp
 on a child under 1 year.
Do not use Betnovate if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Betnovate.

Take special care with Betnovate
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before you use this medicine if:
 you have previously had an allergic reaction with another steroid
 you are applying the liquid under an airtight dressing. These dressings
make it easier for the active ingredient to pass through the skin. It is
possible to accidentally end up using too much.
 you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see you more often.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using this medicine if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding.

3) How to use Betnovate
Always use Betnovate exactly as your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
 You usually put Betnovate on your scalp in the morning and at night. This
may be reduced as your scalp problem begins to get better.
 Do not use Betnovate more often than prescribed.
 Do not use it for a long time (such as every day for many weeks or
months) – unless your doctor tells you to.
 Be very careful not to get the liquid in your eyes. Do not touch your eyes
until you have washed your hands.
 If you wash or shampoo your hair it should be dried before applying the
liquid.
 If you are applying Betnovate on someone else make sure you wash your
hands after use or wear disposable plastic gloves.
 The liquid is flammable, you should keep it away from fire.
 Do not dry your hair with a hairdryer or be near a fire.
Guidance on how to apply the liquid
1. Wash your hands.
2. Unscrew the bottle cap and place the nozzle on the scalp that needs
treating.
3. Gently squeeze the bottle to cover the area with a thin and even layer of
liquid.
4. You can rub this liquid in, but you don't have to.
5. Your scalp will feel cool until the liquid has dried.
6. Wash your hands again.

If you use more Betnovate than you should
If, by mistake on a few occasions you use more than you should, do not
worry. If you apply a lot or if a lot is accidentally swallowed, it could make
you ill. Talk to your doctor or go to hospital as soon as possible.
If you forget to use Betnovate
If you forget to apply Betnovate, apply it as soon as you remember. If it is
close to the time you are next meant to apply it you can wait until this time.
If you stop using Betnovate
If you use Betnovate regularly make sure you talk to your doctor before you
stop using it.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Betnovate can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop using Betnovate and tell your doctor as soon as possible if:
 You find that your skin condition gets worse or becomes swollen during
treatment.
 You may be allergic to Betnovate, have an infection or need other
treatment.
 You have psoriasis and you get raised bumps with pus under the skin.
This can happen very rarely during or after treatment and is known as
pustular psoriasis.
Other side effects you may notice when using Betnovate include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
 a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the liquid is applied.
Side effects if you use Betnovate for a long time, you use a lot each time
you apply it, or you apply it under an airtight dressing:
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
 stretch marks may develop
 veins under the surface of your skin may become more noticeable
 increased hair growth and changes in skin colour
 thinning of your skin and it may also damage more easily
 weight gain, rounding of the face and high blood pressure. These are
more likely to happen in infants and children.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5) How to store Betnovate





Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton, or bottle label.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.
 If the scalp application become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
 If your doctor tells you to stop using the scalp application, please take it
back to the pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep them if your doctor
tells you to.

6) Further information
What Betnovate contains
0.1% w/w of the active ingredient betamethasone (as valerate).
Betnovate also contains the following ingredients; carbomer, isopropyl
alcohol, sodium hydroxide and water.
What Betnovate looks like and contents of the pack
It is a clear solution in a white plastic bottle.
Betnovate is available in a 100ml bottle.
PL 10383/1285

POM

Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured Glaxo Wellcome Farmaceutica, Lda.Rua Dr.
Antonio Loureiro Borges, 3 Arquiparque, Miraflores 1495-131 Alges
Portugal. Procured from within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence
Holder: Primecrown Ltd., 4/5 Northolt Trading Estate, Belvue Road,
Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 21.08.2012.
More information
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who will advise you. Other sources of information are:
National Eczema Society, Hill House,
Highgate Hill, London N19 5NA
The Psoriasis Association, 2 Queensbridge, Northampton NN4 7BF
You may also be able to find out more from books in public libraries.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Learn about treatments for OA knee pain to help you stay active. Watch Video

Close
Hide
(web4)