Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ATENOLOL 50MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ATENOLOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Atenolol 25 mg, 50mg and 100 mg Tablets
Atenolol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

1.

What Atenolol Tablets are and what they are used for
What you need to know before you take Atenolol Tablets
How to take Atenolol Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Atenolol Tablets
Contents of the pack and other information

What Atenolol Tablets are and what they are used for

Atenolol Tablets contain a medicine called atenolol. This belongs to a group of medicines called betablockers. Atenolol Tablets are used to:





treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
treat uneven heart beats (arrhythmias)
help prevent chest pain (angina)
protect the heart in the early treatment after a heart attack (myocardial infarction).

It works by making your heart beat more slowly and with less force.
2.

What you need to know before you take Atenolol Tablets

Do not take Atenolol Tablets if:







you are allergic (hypersensitive) to atenolol or any of the other ingredients of Atenolol Tablets (see
Section 6: Contents of the pack and other information)
you have ever had any of the following heart problems:
- heart failure which is not under control (this usually makes you breathless and causes your ankles
to swell)
- second- or third-degree heart block (a condition which may be treated by a pacemaker)
- very slow or very uneven heart beats, very low blood pressure or very poor circulation.
You have a tumour called phaeochromocytoma that is not being treated. This is usually near your
kidney and can cause high blood pressure. If you are being treated for phaechromocytoma, your doctor
will give you another medicine, called an alpha-blocker, to take as well as Atenolol Tablets
You have been told that you have higher than normal levels of acid in your blood (metabolic acidosis).

Do not take Atenolol Tablets if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Atenolol Tablets.

1

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol Tablets if:
• you have asthma, wheezing or any other similar breathing problems, or you get allergic reactions,
for example to insect stings. If you have ever had asthma or wheezing, do not take this medicine
without first checking with your doctor
• you have a type of chest pain (angina) called Prinzmetal’s angina
• you have poor blood circulation or controlled heart failure
• you have first-degree heart block
• you have diabetes. Your medicine may change how you respond to having low blood sugar. You may
feel your heart beating faster
• you have thyrotoxicosis (a condition caused by an overactive thyroid gland). Your medicine may hide
the symptoms of thyrotoxicosis
• you have problems with your kidneys. You may need to have some check-ups during your treatment.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Atenolol
Tablets.
Other medicines and Atenolol Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other medicines. This
includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Atenolol
Tablets can affect the way some other medicines work and some medicines can have an effect on Atenolol
Tablets.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:










clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine). If you are taking clonidine and Atenolol Tablets
together, do not stop taking clonidine unless your doctor tells you to do so. If you have to stop taking
clonidine, your doctor will give you careful instructions about how to do it.
verapamil, diltiazem and nifedipine (for high blood pressure of chest pain)
disopyramide, quinidine or amiodarone (for an uneven heart beat).
digoxin (for heart problems)
adrenaline, also known as epinephrine (a medicine that stimulates the heart)
ibuprofen or indomethacin (for pain and inflammation)
insulin or medicines that you take by mouth for diabetes
medicines to treat nose or sinus congestion or other cold remedies (including those you can buy in the
pharmacy).

Operations
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or medical staff that you are taking Atenolol
Tablets. This is because you can get low blood pressure (hypotension) if you are given certain anaesthetics
while you are taking Atenolol Tablets.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to you doctor before taking Atenolol Tablets if you are pregnant, may become pregnant or are
breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
• your medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines. However, it is
best to wait to see how your medicine affects you before trying these activities.
• if you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Atenolol Tablets contain lactose monohydrate
If you have been told you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine, as it contains lactose monohydrate.

2

3.

How to take Atenolol Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
• your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take each day and when to take them. Read the label on
the carton to remind you what the doctor said
• swallow your Atenolol Tablet whole with a drink of water
• try to take your tablet at the same time each day.
Adults
• High blood pressure (hypertension): the usual dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a day
• Chest pain (angina): the usual dose is 100 mg a day or 50 mg twice a day
• Uneven heart beats (arrhythmias): the usual dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a day
• The early treatment of a heart attack (myocardial infarction): the usual dose is 50 mg to 100 mg a
day
Elderly people
If you are an elderly person, your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose, particularly if you have
problems with your kidneys.
People with severe kidney problems
If you have severe kidney problems your doctor may decide to give you a lower dose.
Children
Your medicine must not be given to children.
If you take more Atenolol Tablets than you should
If you take more Atenolol Tablets than prescribed by your doctor, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you so that the tablets can be identified.
If you forget to take Atenolol Tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Atenolol Tablets
Do not stop taking Atenolol Tablets without talking to your doctor. In some cases, you may need to stop
taking it gradually.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, see a doctor straight away. The signs may include raised lumps on your skin
(weals), or swelling of your face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.
Other possible side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)
• you may notice that your pulse rate becomes slower while you are taking the tablets. This is normal, but
if you are concerned, please tell your doctor about it
• cold hands and feet
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick (nausea)
• feeling tired.

3

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• disturbed sleep.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
• heart block (which can cause dizziness, abnormal heart beat, tiredness or fainting)
• numbness and spasm in your fingers which is followed by warmth and pain (Raynaud’s disease)
• mood changes
• nightmares
• feeling confused
• changes in personality (psychoses) or hallucinations
• headache
• dizziness (particularly when standing up)
• tingling of your hands
• being unable to get an erection (impotence)
• dry mouth
• dry eyes
• disturbances of vision
• thinning of your hair
• skin rash
• reduced numbers of platelets in your blood (this may make you bruise more easily)
• purplish marks on your skin
• jaundice (causing yellowing of your skin or the whites of your eyes).
Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• changes to some of the cells or other parts of your blood. Your doctor may take blood samples every so
often to check whether Atenolol Tablets has any effect on your blood.
Conditions that may get worse
If you have any of the following conditions, they may get worse when you start to take your medicine. This
happens rarely affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• psoriasis (a skin condition)
• being short of breath or having swollen ankles (if you have heart failure)
• asthma or breathing problems
• poor circulation
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.





How to store Atenolol Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25oC. Store your tablets in the original package. Keep the blister strip in the carton.
This will protect your medicine from light and moisture.
Do not use your tablets after the expiry which is stated on the blister strip and carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

4

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Atenolol Tablets contain
The active substance is atenolol. Each tablet contains 25 mg, 50 mg or 100 mg of atenolol.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, maize
starch and magnesium stearate.

What Atenolol Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Atenolol Tablets are white, round tablets, with “AT” above “25”, “50” or “100” with no breakline and plain
on the reverse.
Each pack contains 28 or 50 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
M&A Pharmachem Ltd, Bolton, Lancashire, BL5 2AL
This leaflet was last revised in 04/2015

5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide