AMOXICILLIN 500MG CAPSULE

Active substance: AMOXICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
10004819

AMOXICILLIN 250 mg
CAPSULES
AMOXICILLIN 500 mg
CAPSULES (Amoxicillin)

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

TBC

110 mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

AMOXICILLIN 250 mg CAPSULES
AMOXICILLIN 500 mg CAPSULES
(Amoxicillin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you. Do not pass
it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets
serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Amoxicillin is and what it is
used for.
2. Before you take Amoxicillin.
3. How to take Amoxicillin.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store Amoxicillin.
6. Further information.
1. WHAT AMOXICILLIN IS AND
WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Amoxicillin can also be used in
combination with other medicines to
treat stomach ulcers, as well as in
patients with heart valve problems
or other damaged heart tissue who
need protection from infection
during the dental treatment.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE AMOXICILLIN
Do not take Amoxicillin if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
amoxicillin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed
in Section 6 of this leaflet)
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to
the penicillin group of antibiotics
e.g. Penicillin, Ampicillin,
Flucloxacillin
• ever had an allergic (hypersensitive)
reaction to any antibiotic. This can
include a skin rash, itching,
shortness of breath or swelling of
the face or neck.
Do not take this medicine if any of
the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Amoxicillin.
Take special care with Amoxicillin
You should tell your doctor before
taking this medicine:
• if you have a history of allergies to
antibiotics
• if you suffer from kidney problems:
your doctor may have to lower your
dose
• if you have ever had a skin rash
when taking an antibiotic
• if you have glandular fever
• if you are not passing urine regularly
• if you are taking drugs to prevent
blood clots forming (anticoagulant).
If you are not sure if any of the above
apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Amoxicillin.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist
if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription and herbal medicines.
This is because Amoxicillin can affect

If you suffer from kidney problems
your doctor may prescribe a lower
dose than that stated above.

In particular, tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking any of
the following:
• Medicine to thin the blood
(anticoagulants) e.g. Warfarin. Extra
blood tests may be needed as the
tendency to bleed may be increased.
• Methotrexate, used to treat cancer.
• Probenicid and allopurinol, used
to prevent gout. Your doctor may
decide to adjust the dose of
Amoxicillin as levels may be
increased in your blood.
• Oral contraceptives (the pill).
Amoxicillin may reduce the
effectiveness of the contraceptive
pill; additional contraceptive
precautions should be taken. If
you need any advice, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.

To stop infection during surgery the
dose will vary according to the type
of surgery. Other medicines may also
be given at the same time. Your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse can give
you more details.
If you take more Amoxicillin than
you should
Contact your doctor or nearest
hospital emergency department
immediately. Take the container and
any remaining tablets with you.
Signs of an overdose may include
feeling sick, being sick, diarrhoea or
crystals in the urine, which may be
seen as cloudy urine, or difficulty in
passing urine.
If you forget to take Amoxicillin
Take the next dose as soon as you
remember unless it is almost time for
your next dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

Having urine or blood tests
If you are having blood tests or urine
tests to check your sugar levels or
liver function, tell the doctor you are
taking Amoxicillin as it may interfere
with the results.

If you stop taking Amoxicillin
Do not suddenly stop taking your
medicine as the infection may come
back again. Keep taking your
medicine until the course is finished
even if you feel better.
If you have any further questions on
the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

Driving and machinery
Amoxicillin should not affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicine if
you think you might be or are
planning to become pregnant. Ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice
if you are breast-feeding as small
amounts of amoxicillin can pass into
breast milk.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

3. HOW TO TAKE AMOXICILLIN
Always take Amoxicillin exactly as
your doctor has told you. You should
check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. It is
important that you complete the
course of treatment.
When taking Amoxicillin:
• Swallow the capsules whole with a
glass of water.
• Space the doses evenly during the
day, at least 4 hours apart.
• Never take 2 doses in 1 hour.
Dosage
Your doctor will decide your dose
and length of treatment, as it
depends on your condition.
Adults (including the Elderly) and
Children over 10 years: The usual
dose is 250 mg three times a day. For
more severe infections, the dose may
be increased to 500 mg three times a
day. The maximum recommended
dose is 6 grams daily (e.g 12 x 500 mg
capsules) given in divided doses.
For the following conditions your
doctor may prescribe these doses:
Severe or recurrent chest infection,
one 3 gram dose may be given twice
a day (6 x 500 mg capsules).
To treat a urinary tract infection,
one 3 gram dose may be given,
followed 12 hours later by a further
3 gram dose (6 x 500 mg capsules).
To treat a dental abscess, one 3 gram
dose may be given, followed 8 hours
later by a further 3 gram dose (6 x
500 mg capsules).
To treat gonorrhoea, a single 3 gram
dose may be given (6 x 500 mg
capsules).
To prevent infection in heart
patients needing dental surgery,
your doctor may give you one 3 gram
dose one hour before the dental
procedure and if necessary, a further
3 gram dose 6 hours later. If you
need a general anaesthetic and/or
need to be admitted to hospital, it
may be necessary to give you the
appropriate dose of Amoxicillin by
injection.
Stomach ulcers, 1 x 750 mg dose (3
x 250 mg capsules or
1 x 500 mg capsule and 1 x 250 mg
capsule) or 1 x 1 g dose (2 x 500 mg
capsules) twice a day for 7 days with
other antibiotics.
Children weighing under 40 kg: The
usual dose for children under 40 kg
is 40-90 mg/kg/day two or three
times daily. (not exceeding 3 g/day).
To treat a severe or frequent ear
infection in a child between 3 and
10 years, the recommended dose is
750 mg (3 x 250 mg capsules or 1 x
500 mg capsule and 1 x 250 mg
capsule twice daily for 2 days. Oral
suspensions containing Amoxicillin
are recommended for infants, as well
as for children who cannot swallow
capsules.

395 mm

The name of your medicine is
Amoxicillin. It contains the active
ingredient amoxicillin trihydrate.
Amoxicillin belongs to the penicillin
group of medicines called antibiotics.
Antibiotics are used to kill the
bacteria that cause infections in
many different parts of the body.
Amoxicillin can be used to treat a
variety of bacterial infections of:
• the respiratory tract (ear, nose,
throat and lungs)
• the urinary system
• the reproductive system
• the digestive system
• the skin and soft tissue
• the gums and teeth
• the blood and abdomen.

the way some medicines work. Also
some medicine can affect the way
Amoxicillin works.

Like all medicines, Amoxicillin can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. If any of the
following happen, stop taking
Amoxicillin and tell your doctor
immediately or go to your nearest
hospital emergency department:
• Allergic skin reactions which may
cause an itchy skin rash, swelling
of the face, lips, tongue or throat,
difficulty in breathing, speaking or
swallowing, dizziness or collapse.
These can be serious and
occasionally deaths have occurred.
• Flat red spots under the skin
surface or bruising of the skin. This
is a result of an allergic reaction
caused by the inflammation of
blood vessel walls. It can be
associated with joint pain
(arthritis) and kidney problems.
• A delayed allergic reaction can
usually occur 7 to 12 days after
having Amoxicillin. Some signs
include rashes, fever, joint pains
and enlargement of lymph nodes
especially under the arms.
• Itchy reddish purple patches on
the skin especially on the palm of
the hands and on the soles of the
feet, 'hive-like' raised swollen
areas on the skin, tender areas on
the surfaces of the mouth, eyes
and private parts. You may have
fever and feel tired.
• Other severe skin reactions such
as changes in the skin colour,
bumps under the skin, blistering,
pustules, peeling, redness, pain,
itching, scaling. These may be
associated with fever, headaches
and body aches.
• Blood disorders, causing fever,
chills, sore throat, easy bruising or
signs of an infection.
• Inflammation of the large intestine
(colitis), which may cause aches
and pain in the stomach area,
severe diarrhoea with blood in the
stools and fever.
• Kidney problems, which may
cause a change in the amount of
urine passed, blood on the urine,
swollen ankles, feeling sick or
being sick, or confusion.
• Liver problems which may cause
yellowing of the skin or whites of
the eyes, dark urine and pale
faeces, severe diarrhoea with
bleeding, blisters, redness or
bruising of the skin. These can
happen when having the medicine
or for several weeks after.
These side effects are rare but serious.
You may need medical attention.

Uncommon
(affects less than 1
in 100 people):
• being sick
(vomiting)
• mildly itchy rash
(pink-red patches)
• 'hive-like' swollen
areas on forearms,
legs, palms, hand
or feet.
Very rare (affects less than 1 in
10,000 people):
• fits (convulsions), seen in patients
on high doses or with kidney
problems
• dizziness
• feeling unusually excitable
(hyperactivity)
• crystals in the urine, which may be
seen as cloudy urine, or difficulty
or discomfort in passing urine.
Make sure you drink plenty of
fluids to reduce the chance of
these symptoms
• teeth may appear stained. This is
usually removed by brushing
• the tongue may change to yellow,
brown or black and it may have a
'hairy' appearance
• blood may take longer to clot, you
may notice this if you have a nose
bleed or if you cut yourself
• thrush (a yeast infection of the
vagina causing soreness and
discharge, mouth or skin folds).
Your doctor or pharmacist can
give you treatment for thrush.
If any side effect gets serious, or if
you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE AMOXICILLIN
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not store above 25°C. Protect
from light, and store in the original
pack in a dry place. Do not use
Amoxicillin after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton after
'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Do not use
amoxicillin if there are visible signs of
deterioration.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect
the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Amoxicillin contains:
The active substance is amoxicillin
trihydrate equivalent to amoxicillin
(anhydrous). The other ingredients
are talc, magnesium stearate, sodium
starch glycollate with
microcrystalline cellulose in the
250 mg product only and colloidal
silicon dioxide in the 500 mg
product only. The capsule shell
contains erythrosine (E127),
quinoline yellow (E104), titanium
dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172)
and gelatine. The printing ink
contains black iron oxide (E172),
shellac, isopropyl alcohol, n-butyl
alcohol, propylene glycol and
ammonium hydroxide.
What Amoxicillin looks like and
contents of the pack:
Your medicine comes as a hard
capsule with a yellow body and a red
cap. The 250 mg capsule is marked
'AX250' and 'G'. The 500 mg capsule
is marked 'AX500' and 'G'.
Amoxicillin Capsules are available in
blisters or bottles of 5, 7, 10, 14, 15,
20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100,
250 and 500 capsules. The 250 mg
capsules are also available in blisters
or bottles of 50 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire,
EN6 1TL.
Manufacturer
Generics [UK] Ltd, Potters Bar,
Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL.

If you get any of the following side
effects, talk to your doctor as soon as
possible as Amoxicillin will need to
be stopped.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10
people):
• skin rash
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick (nausea).
This leaflet was last
revised in: January 2013

C13606
03.665.06.00/E
10004819

160 mm
TBC

TBC

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

AMOXICILLIN 250 mg CAPSULES
AMOXICILLIN 500 mg CAPSULES
(Amoxicillin)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Amoxicillin is and what it is used for.
2. Before you take Amoxicillin.
3. How to take Amoxicillin.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store Amoxicillin.
6. Further information.
1.WHAT AMOXICILLIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Amoxicillin. It contains the active
ingredient amoxicillin trihydrate. Amoxicillin belongs to the
penicillin group of medicines called antibiotics. Antibiotics are
used to kill the bacteria that cause infections in many different
parts of the body.

Amoxicillin can also be used in combination with other
medicines to treat stomach ulcers, as well as in patients with
heart valve problems or other damaged heart tissue who need
protection from infection during the dental treatment.
2.BEFORE YOU TAKE AMOXICILLIN
Do not take Amoxicillin if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to amoxicillin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6 of this leaflet).
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to the penicillin group of
antibiotics e.g. Penicillin, Ampicillin, Flucloxacillin.
• Ever had an allergic (hypersensitive) reaction to any antibiotic.
This can include a skin rash, itching, shortness of breath or
swelling of the face or neck.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following:
• Medicine to thin the blood (anticoagulants) e.g. Warfarin.
Extra blood tests may be needed as the tendency to bleed may
be increased.
• Methotrexate, used to treat cancer.
• Probenicid and allopurinol, used to prevent gout. Your doctor
may decide to adjust the dose of Amoxicillin as levels may be
increased in your blood.
• Oral contraceptives (the pill). Amoxicillin may reduce the
effectiveness of the contraceptive pill; additional contraceptive
precautions should be taken. If you need any advice, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Having urine or blood tests
If you are having blood tests or urine tests to check your sugar
levels or liver function, tell the doctor you are taking Amoxicillin
as it may interfere with the results.
Driving and machinery
Amoxicillin should not affect your ability to drive or operate
machinery.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you think you might be or are planning to become
pregnant. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
breast-feeding as small amounts of amoxicillin can pass into
breast milk.
3.HOW TO TAKE AMOXICILLIN
Always take Amoxicillin exactly as your doctor has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
It is important that you complete the course of treatment.
When taking Amoxicillin:
• Swallow the capsules whole with a glass of water.
• Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart.
• Never take 2 doses in 1 hour.
Dosage
Your doctor will decide your dose and length of treatment, as it
depends on your condition.
Adults (including the Elderly) and Children over 10 years: The
usual dose is 250 mg three times a day. For more severe
infections, the dose may be increased to 500 mg three times a
day. The maximum recommended dose is 6 grams daily (e.g. 12
x 500 mg capsules) given in divided doses.

Take special care with Amoxicillin
You should tell your doctor before taking this medicine:
• if you have a history of allergies to antibiotics
• if you suffer from kidney problems: your doctor may have to
lower your dose
• if you have ever had a skin rash when taking an antibiotic
• if you have glandular fever
• if you are not passing urine regularly
• if you are taking drugs to prevent blood clots forming
(anticoagulant)
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Amoxicillin.

For the following conditions your doctor may prescribe these
doses: Severe or recurrent chest infection, one
3 gram dose may be given twice a day (6 x 500 mg capsules).
To treat a urinary tract infection, one 3 gram dose may be
given, followed 12 hours later by a further 3 gram dose
(6 x 500 mg capsules).
To treat a dental abscess, one 3 gram dose may be given,
followed 8 hours later by a further 3 gram dose (6 x 500 mg
capsules).
To treat gonorrhoea, a single 3 gram dose may be given (6 x
500 mg capsules).
To prevent infection in heart patients needing dental surgery,
your doctor may give you one 3 gram dose one hour before the
dental procedure and if necessary, a further 3 gram dose 6
hours later. If you need a general anaesthetic and/or need to be
admitted to hospital, it may be necessary to give you the
appropriate dose of Amoxicillin by injection.
Stomach ulcers, 1 x 750 mg dose (3 x 250 mg capsules or 1 x
500 mg capsule and 1 x 250 mg capsule) or 1 x 1 g dose (2 x
500 mg capsules) twice a day for 7 days with other antibiotics

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines

Children weighing under 40 kg: The usual dose for children
under 40 kg is 40-90 mg/kg/day two or three times daily (not
exceeding 3 g/day).

Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Amoxicillin.

TBC

To treat a severe or frequent ear infection in a child between
3 and 10 years, the recommended dose is 750 mg (3 x 250 mg
capsules or 1 x 500 mg capsule and 1 x 250 mg capsule twice
daily for 2 days.

Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
• skin rash
• diarrhoea
• feeling sick (nausea).

Oral suspensions containing Amoxicillin are recommended for
infants, as well as for children who cannot swallow capsules.

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people):
• being sick (vomiting)
• mildly itchy rash (pink-red patches)
• 'hive-like' swollen areas on forearms, legs, palms, hand or feet.

If you suffer from kidney problems your doctor may prescribe
a lower dose than that stated above.
To stop infection during surgery the dose will vary according to the
type of surgery. Other medicines may also be given at the same
time. Your doctor, pharmacist or nurse can give you more details.
If you take more Amoxicillin than you should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. Take the container and any remaining tablets with
you. Signs of an overdose may include feeling sick, being sick,
diarrhoea or crystals in the urine, which may be seen as cloudy
urine, or difficulty in passing urine.
If you forget to take Amoxicillin
Take the next dose as soon as you remember unless it is almost
time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.

• Very rare (affects less than 1 in 10, 000 people):
• fits (convulsions), seen in patients on high doses or with
kidney problems
• dizziness
• feeling unusually excitable (hyperactivity)
• crystals in the urine, which may be seen as cloudy urine, or
difficulty or discomfort in passing urine. Make sure you drink
plenty of fluids to reduce the chance of these symptoms
• teeth may appear stained. This is usually removed by brushing.
• the tongue may change to yellow, brown or black and it may
have a 'hairy' appearance
• blood may take longer to clot, you may notice this if you have a
nose bleed or if you cut yourself
• thrush (a yeast infection of the vagina causing soreness and
discharge, mouth or skin folds). Your doctor or pharmacist can
give you treatment for thrush.

If you stop taking Amoxicillin
Do not suddenly stop taking your medicine as the infection may
come back again. Keep taking your medicine until the course is
finished even if you feel better.

If any side effect gets serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not store
above 25°C. Protect from light, and store in the original pack in a
dry place. Do not use Amoxicillin after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton after 'EXP'. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month. Do not use amoxicillin if there are visible
signs of deterioration. Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

4.POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Amoxicillin can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. If any of the following happen, stop
taking Amoxicillin and tell your doctor immediately or go to
your nearest hospital emergency department:
• allergic skin reactions which may cause an itchy skin rash,
swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat, difficulty in
breathing, speaking or swallowing, dizziness or collapse. These
can be serious and occasionally deaths have occurred.
• Flat red spots under the skin surface or bruising of the skin.
This is a result of an allergic reaction caused by the
inflammation of blood vessel walls. It can be associated with
joint pain (arthritis) and kidney problems.
• A delayed allergic reaction can usually occur 7 to 12 days after
having Amoxicillin. Some signs include rashes, fever, joint pains
and enlargement of lymph nodes especially under the arms
• Itchy reddish purple patches on the skin especially on the palm
of the hands and on the soles of the feet, 'hive-like' raised swollen
areas on the skin, tender areas on the surfaces of the mouth,
eyes and private parts. You may have fever and feel tired.
• Other severe skin reactions such as changes in the skin colour,
bumps under the skin, blistering, pustules, peeling, redness,
pain, itching, scaling. These may be associated with fever,
headaches and body aches.
• Blood disorders, causing fever, chills, sore throat, easy bruising
or signs of an infection.
• Inflammation of the large intestine (colitis), which may cause
aches and pain in the stomach area, severe diarrhoea with
blood in the stools and fever.
• Kidney problems, which may cause a change in the amount of
urine passed, blood on the urine, swollen ankles, feeling sick or
being sick, or confusion.
• Liver problems which may cause yellowing of the skin or whites
of the eyes, dark urine and pale faeces, severe diarrhoea with
bleeding, blisters, redness or bruising of the skin. These can
happen when having the medicine or for several weeks after.
These side effects are rare but serious. You may need medical
attention.
If you get any of the following side effects, talk to your doctor as
soon as possible as Amoxicillin will need to be stopped.

5.HOW TO STORE AMOXICILLIN

6.FURTHER INFORMATION
What Amoxicillin contains
The active substance is amoxicillin trihydrate equivalent to
amoxicillin (anhydrous). The other ingredients are talc,
magnesium stearate, sodium starch glycollate with
microcrystalline cellulose in the 250 mg product only and
colloidal silicon dioxide in the 500 mg product only. The capsule
shell contains erythrosine (E127), quinoline yellow (E104),
titanium dioxide (E171), red iron oxide (E172) and gelatine. The
printing ink contains black iron oxide (E172), shellac, isopropyl
alcohol, n-butyl alcohol, propylene glycol and ammonium
hydroxide.
What Amoxicillin looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine comes as a hard capsule with a yellow body and
a red cap. The 250 mg capsule is marked 'AX250' and 'G'. The
500 mg capsule is marked 'AX500' and 'G'. Amoxicillin Capsules
are available in blisters or bottles of 5, 7, 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28,
30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 250 and 500 capsules. The 250 mg
capsules are also available in blisters or bottles of 50 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Generics [UK] Limited t/a Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire,
EN6 1TL.

This leaflet was last
revised in: January 2013

C13455 03.513.06.00/E
10004818

TBC

240 mm

Amoxicillin can be used to treat a variety of bacterial
infections of:
• the respiratory tract ( ear, nose, throat and lungs)
• the urinary system
• the reproductive system
• the digestive system
• the skin and soft tissue
• the gums and teeth
• the blood and abdomen.

obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Amoxicillin can affect the way some medicines work.
Also some medicine can affect the way Amoxicillin works.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)