Generic Name: midazolam (oral) (mye DAZ oh lam)
Brand Name: Versed

What is midazolam?

Midazolam is a benzodiazepine (ben-zoe-dye-AZE-eh-peen) sedative.

Midazolam is used to sedate a person who is having a minor surgery, dental work, or other medical procedure.

Midazolam may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about midazolam?

You should not take this medication if you have narrow-angle glaucoma.

Taking midazolam with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking midazolam with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Do not drink alcohol shortly after taking midazolam. This medication can increase the effects of alcohol, which could be dangerous.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking midazolam?

You should not take this medication if you have narrow-angle glaucoma, or if you are allergic to midazolam or to other benzodiazepines, such as alprazolam (Xanax), chlordiazepoxide (Librium), clorazepate (Tranxene), diazepam (Valium), lorazepam (Ativan), or oxazepam (Serax).

To make sure midazolam is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • open-angle glaucoma;

  • asthma, emphysema, bronchitis, chronic obstructive pulmonary disorder (COPD), or other breathing problems;

  • kidney or liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • a history of depression or suicidal thoughts or behavior; or

  • a history of drug or alcohol addiction.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use midazolam if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Midazolam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The sedative effects of midazolam may last longer in older adults. Accidental falls are common in elderly patients who take benzodiazepines. Use caution to avoid falling or accidental injury while you are taking midazolam.

How should I take midazolam?

Midazolam is usually given as a single dose just before your surgery or procedure. You will receive this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to quickly treat any serious side effects that occur.

You will be watched closely after receiving midazolam, to make sure you do not have an allergic reaction or serious side effects.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive midazolam in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222. An overdose of midazolam can be fatal.

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while taking midazolam?

Do not drink alcohol shortly after taking midazolam. This medication can increase the effects of alcohol, which could be dangerous.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with midazolam and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Avoid the use of grapefruit products while taking midazolam.

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how midazolam will affect you.

Midazolam side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have:

  • cough, wheezing, trouble breathing, weak or shallow breathing;

  • slow heart rate;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • agitation, hostility; or

  • confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • drowsiness, dizziness;

  • blurred vision;

  • runny nose, sneezing; or

  • amnesia or forgetfulness after your procedure.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect midazolam?

Taking midazolam with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can cause dangerous or life-threatening side effects. Ask your doctor before taking midazolam with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Many drugs can interact with midazolam. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with midazolam, especially:

  • bosentan;

  • imatinib;

  • nefazodone;

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medication--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart medication--nicardipine, quinidine;

  • hepatitis C medications--boceprevir, telaprevir;

  • HIV/AIDS medication--atazanavir, delavirdine, efavirenz, fosamprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, nevirapine, ritonavir, saquinavir;

  • seizure medication--carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, oxcarbazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone; or

  • tuberculosis medication--isoniazid, rifabutin, rifampin, rifapentine.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with midazolam. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about midazolam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-06-04, 12:34:16 PM.

Hide
(web1)