tranexamic acid

Pronunciation

Generic Name: tranexamic acid (Cyklokapron) (tran ex AM ik AS id)
Brand Name: Cyklokapron

What is tranexamic acid (Cyklokapron)?

Tranexamic acid is a man-made form of an amino acid (protein) called lysine. Tranexamic acid prevents enzymes in the body from breaking down blood clots.

Cyklokapron is used to prevent bleeding in people with hemophilia who need to have a tooth pulled. This medication is usually given just before the dental procedure, and daily for up to 8 days afterward.

Tranexamic acid may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cyklokapron?

You should not use Cyklokapron if you are allergic to tranexamic acid, if you are color blind, or if you have ever had a stroke, blood clot, or bleeding in your brain.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Before using this medicine, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, blood in your urine, or leukemia.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your vision may need to be tested while you are using tranexamic acid. Follow your doctor's instructions.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Cyklokapron?

You should not use Cyklokapron if you are allergic to tranexamic acid, or if you have:

  • color blindness (only if you are receiving the injectable form of tranexamic acid);

  • problems with the blood vessels in your eyes;

  • a history of stroke;

  • if you have a history of bleeding in your brain; or

  • if you have recently had a blood clot.

To make sure you can safely use Cyklokapron, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • kidney disease;

  • a bladder or kidney infection; or

  • leukemia.

It is not known whether tranexamic acid will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Tranexamic acid can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is Cyklokapron given?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Cyklokapron is injected into a vein through an IV just before your tooth is pulled. You may need to keep using the medication for up to 8 days afterward.

You may be shown how to use an IV at home. Do not self-inject Cyklokapron if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of used needles, IV tubing, and other items used to inject the medicine.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your vision may need to be tested while you are using tranexamic acid. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while using Cyklokapron?

This medication may impair your vision. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be able to see clearly.

Cyklokapron side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using Cyklokapron and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • problems with your vision (including color vision);

  • sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

  • sudden severe headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • blood in your urine; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

  • mild itching or rash; or

  • feeling unusually happy.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Tranexamic acid dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Bleeding:

For the treatment of cyclic heavy menstrual bleeding:
1,300 mg (two 650 mg tablets) orally three times a day (3,900 mg/day) for a maximum of 5 days during monthly menstruation.

For patients with hemophilia for short-term use (two to eight days) to reduce or prevent hemorrhage and reduce the need for replacement therapy during and following tooth extraction:
Immediately before dental extraction in patients with hemophilia, administer 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously. Following surgery, a dose of 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously three to four times daily, may be used for 2 to 8 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Bleeding:

Tranexamic acid has had limited use in pediatric patients, principally in connection with tooth extraction. The limited data suggest that dosing instructions for adults can be used for pediatric patients needing therapy.

For patients with hemophilia for short-term use (two to eight days) to reduce or prevent hemorrhage and reduce the need for replacement therapy during and following tooth extraction:
Immediately before dental extraction: 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously
Following surgery: 10 mg per kg body weight intravenously three to four times daily, may be used for 2 to 8 days.

Surgery for congenital heart disease (to reduce perioperative blood loss and need for transfusions):
(not FDA approved, limited data available, dose not established, variable dosing regimens reported)
2 months to 15 years:
loading dose: 100 mg/kg intravenously, followed by 10 mg/kg/hour infusion (continued until ICU transport) and 100 mg/kg priming dose when bypass initiated;
or
loading dose: 10 mg/kg intravenously, priming dose: 10 mg/kg and 10 mg/kg after protamine.

Surgery for scoliosis (to reduce perioperative blood loss and need for transfusions):
(not FDA approved, limited data available, dose not established, variable dosing regimens reported)
8 to 18 years:
loading dose: 100 mg/kg intravenously, followed by infusion: 10 mg/kg/hour until skin closure
or
loading dose: 20 mg/kg intravenously, followed by 10 mg/kg/hour infusion
or
loading dose: 10 mg/kg intravenously and 1 mg/kg/hour infusion.

For the treatment of cyclic heavy menstrual bleeding (ages 12 to less than 18):
1,300 mg (two 650 mg tablets) orally three times a day (3,900 mg/day) for a maximum of 5 days during monthly menstruation.

What other drugs will affect Cyklokapron?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • any type of medication to treat a bleeding episode or a blood clot; or

  • factor IX (Bebulin VH, Konyne 80, Profilnine SD, Proplex T, and others).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with Cyklokapron. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about tranexamic acid (Cyklokapron).
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.01. Revision Date: 2012-01-12, 1:12:16 PM.

Hide
(web2)