Skip to Content

trandolapril and verapamil

Generic Name: trandolapril and verapamil (tran DOL a pril and ver AP a mil)
Brand Name: Tarka

What is trandolapril and verapamil?

Trandolapril is an ACE inhibitor. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.

Verapamil is a calcium channel blocker. It works by relaxing the muscles of your heart and blood vessels.

Trandolapril and verapamil is a combination medicine used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Trandolapril and verapamil may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about trandolapril and verapamil?

Do not use if you are pregnant. Stop using this medicine and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant.

If you have diabetes, do not use trandolapril and verapamil together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking trandolapril and verapamil?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to trandolapril or verapamil, or if you have:

  • certain serious heart conditions, especially "sick sinus syndrome" or "AV block" (unless you have a pacemaker);

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • low blood pressure; or

  • if you are allergic to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril, captopril, fosinopril, enalapril, lisinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, or ramipril.

If you have diabetes, do not use trandolapril and verapamil together with any medication that contains aliskiren (such as Amturnide, Tekturna, Tekamlo).

You may also need to avoid taking trandolapril and verapamil with aliskiren if you have kidney disease.

To make sure trandolapril and verapamil is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

  • liver disease;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • diabetes;

  • a nerve-muscle disease such as muscular dystrophy; or

  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis.

Do not use if you are pregnant. If you become pregnant, stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor right away. Trandolapril and verapamil can cause injury or death to the unborn baby if you take the medicine during your second or third trimester.

Trandolapril and verapamil can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using trandolapril and verapamil.

How should I take trandolapril and verapamil?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Trandolapril and verapamil works best if you take it with food.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often.

Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. You can easily become dehydrated while taking trandolapril and verapamil. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure.

If you need surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are using trandolapril and verapamil. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include slow heart rate, weak pulse, muscle weakness, tingly feeling, seizure (convulsions), feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking trandolapril and verapamil?

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

If you also take disopyramide, avoid taking it within 48 hours before or 24 hours after you take trandolapril and verapamil.

Do not use potassium supplements or salt substitutes while you are taking trandolapril and verapamil, unless your doctor has told you to.

Trandolapril and verapamil side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms;

  • upper stomach pain, and jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • chest pain, fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

  • lung problems--anxiety, sweating, pale skin, severe shortness of breath, wheezing, gasping for breath, cough with foamy mucus;

  • high potassium--nausea, slow or unusual heart rate, weakness, loss of movement; or

  • kidney problems--little or no urination, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles, feeling tired or short of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • cough;

  • cold symptoms such as stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • chest pain, back pain;

  • constipation;

  • feeling tired; or

  • abnormal liver function tests.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Trandolapril and verapamil dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose should be based on the patient's requirements for each drug.

Comments: The usual recommended dose ranges for hypertension are 1 to 4 mg per day (trandolapril) and 120 to 480 mg per day (verapamil sustained-release), each in 1 or 2 divided doses.

What other drugs will affect trandolapril and verapamil?

Many drugs can interact with trandolapril and verapamil. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • colchicine;

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • gold injections to treat arthritis;

  • insulin or oral diabetes medicine;

  • lithium;

  • St. John's wort;

  • cholesterol-lowering medicine--atorvastatin, lovastatin, simvastatin, and others;

  • an antibiotic--clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin;

  • antifungal medicine--itraconazole, ketoconazole, posaconazole, voriconazole;

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--digoxin, digitalis, disopyramide, flecainide, metoprolol, propranolol, quinidine;

  • antiviral medicine to treat hepatitis or HIV/AIDS--atazanavir, boceprevir, cobicistat, delavirdine, efavirenz, ritonavir, and others;

  • medicine to prevent organ transplant rejection--cyclosporine, everolimus, sirolimus, tacrolimus, temsirolimus;

  • NSAIDs (nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs)--aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve), celecoxib, diclofenac, indomethacin, meloxicam, and others;

  • seizure medicine--carbamazepine, phenytoin; or

  • tuberculosis medicine--isoniazid, rifampin.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with trandolapril and verapamil. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about trandolapril and verapamil.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.01. Revision Date: 2016-02-23, 9:44:19 AM.

Hide