Meningitis: What It Is and How to Avoid It Watch Video

Sporanox

Pronunciation

Generic Name: itraconazole (IT ra KON a zole)
Brand Name: Onmel, Sporanox, Sporanox PulsePak

What is itraconazole?

Itraconazole is an antifungal medication.

Itraconazole is used to treat infections caused by fungus, which can invade any part of the body including the lungs, mouth or throat, toenails, or fingernails.

Itraconazole may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about itraconazole?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to itraconazole or similar medications such as fluconazole or ketoconazole, if you have ever had congestive heart failure, or if you are pregnant or may become pregnant during treatment.

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with itraconazole. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs: cisapride, dihydroergotamine, dofetilide, ergonovine, ergotamine, felodipine, lovastatin, methylergonovine, methadone, midazolam, nisoldipine, pimozide, quinidine, simvastatin, or triazolam.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Many drugs can interact with itraconazole. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with itraconazole.

Before taking itraconazole, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, a history of stroke, a heart rhythm disorder, kidney or liver disease, a breathing disorder, cystic fibrosis, or a history of Long QT syndrome.

Take this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Itraconazole will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking itraconazole?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to itraconazole or similar medications such as fluconazole or ketoconazole, if you have ever had congestive heart failure, or if you are pregnant or may become pregnant during treatment.

Some medicines can cause unwanted or dangerous effects when used with itraconazole. Your doctor may need to change your treatment plan if you use any of the following drugs:

  • cisapride;

  • dofetilide;

  • lovastatin or simvastatin;

  • methadone;

  • midazolam or triazolam;

  • felodipine or nisoldipine;

  • pimozide;

  • quinidine; or

  • ergot medicines such as dihydroergotamine, ergonovine, ergotamine, or methylergonovine.

To make sure itraconazole is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, a heart rhythm disorder, circulation problems, or a history of stroke;

  • chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) or other breathing disorder;

  • kidney disease;

  • cirrhosis or other liver disease;

  • cystic fibrosis; or

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether itraconazole will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Itraconazole passes into breast milk and can harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take itraconazole?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

The itraconazole capsule should be taken after a full meal.

Take itraconazole oral solution (liquid) on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Swish the liquid in your mouth for several seconds before swallowing it.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Itraconazole capsules should not be used in place of itraconazole oral solution (liquid) if that is what your doctor has prescribed. Make sure you have received the correct type of this medication at the pharmacy and ask the pharmacist if you have any questions.

Take this medicine for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely cleared. Skipping doses may also increase your risk of further infection that is resistant to antibiotics. Itraconazole will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

While using itraconazole, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking itraconazole?

Avoid taking antacids or stomach acid reducers (Tagamet, Pepcid, Axid, Zantac, and others) within 1 hour before or 2 hours after you take itraconazole. These medications can make it harder for your body to absorb itraconazole.

Itraconazole side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • fever;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • ringing in your ears, problems with hearing;

  • numbness or tingly feeling, blurred vision, double vision, loss of bladder control;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • nausea, pain in your upper stomach, itching, loss of appetite, weakness, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes); or

  • severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate.

Other common side effects may include:

  • diarrhea, constipation, bloating, mild nausea;

  • unpleasant taste in your mouth;

  • mild itching or skin rash;

  • joint pain, muscle pain or weakness;

  • headache, dizziness; or

  • runny nose or other cold symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect itraconazole?

Many drugs can interact with itraconazole. Not all possible interactions are listed here. Tell your doctor about all your medications and any you start or stop using during treatment with itraconazole, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin, Coumadin;

  • cancer medications;

  • cholesterol medications such as atorvastatin;

  • cyclosporine;

  • diabetes medication you take by mouth;

  • digoxin, digitalis;

  • disopyramide;

  • fentanyl;

  • isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

  • rifabutin, rifampin, or rifapentine;

  • sirolimus or tacrolimus;

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin, erythromycin, or telithromycin;

  • an antifungal medication such as clotrimazole, ketoconazole, or voriconazole;

  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone, paroxetine, or sertraline;

  • a barbiturate such as amobarbital, butabarbital, mephobarbital, secobarbital or phenobarbital;

  • heart or blood pressure medications such as amlodipine, diltiazem, nifedipine, verapamil, and others;

  • HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir, delavirdine, efavirenz, etravirine, indinavir, nelfinavir, nevirapine, saquinavir, or ritonavir;

  • a sedative such as alprazolam or diazepam (Valium); or

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine, felbamate, oxcarbazepine, phenytoin, or primidone.

This list is not complete and many other drugs can interact with itraconazole. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Give a list of all your medicines to any healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about itraconazole.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.03. Revision Date: 2013-01-02, 12:21:07 PM.

Hide
(web1)