Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

nisoldipine

Generic Name: nisoldipine (nye ZOL di peen)
Brand Name: Sular

What is nisoldipine?

Nisoldipine is in a group of drugs called calcium channel blockers. Nisoldipine relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow.

Nisoldipine is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension).

Nisoldipine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nisoldipine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to nisoldipine, or to similar medications such as amlodipine (Norvasc), felodipine (Plendil), nicardipine (Cardene), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), or nimodipine (Nimotop).

Before using nisoldipine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have coronary artery disease, congestive heart failure, or liver disease.

Take nisoldipine on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal. Avoid eating grapefruit or drinking grapefruit juice when you take nisoldipine.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as swelling in your legs or ankles, chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, or if you feel like you might pass out.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms, so you may not know when your blood pressure is high. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

There are many other medicines that can interact with nisoldipine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nisoldipine?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to nisoldipine, or to similar medications such as amlodipine (Norvasc), felodipine (Plendil), nicardipine (Cardene), nifedipine (Procardia, Adalat), or nimodipine (Nimotop).

To make sure you can safely take nisoldipine, tell your doctor if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • coronary artery disease;

  • congestive heart failure; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether nisoldipine is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known if nisoldipine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing infant. Do not take nisoldipine without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take nisoldipine?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take nisoldipine on an empty stomach, at least 1 hour before or 2 hours after a meal.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Your blood pressure will need to be checked often. Visit your doctor regularly.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while taking nisoldipine?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with nisoldipine and lead to unwanted side effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

Nisoldipine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • swelling in your legs or ankles;

  • chest pain;

  • fast or pounding heartbeats; or

  • feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;

  • headache;

  • nausea;

  • stuffy nose, sore throat; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Nisoldipine dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Angina Pectoris Prophylaxis:

Slow release (old formulation):
Initial dose: 20 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 10 to 60 mg orally once a day

Controlled release (new formulation):
Initial dose: 17 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 8.5 to 34 mg orally once a day

Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Slow release (old formulation):
Initial dose: 20 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 10 to 60 mg orally once a day

Controlled release (new formulation):
Initial dose: 17 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 8.5 to 34 mg orally once a day

Usual Geriatric Dose for Angina Pectoris Prophylaxis:

Slow release (old formulation);
Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 10 to 60 mg orally once a day

Controlled release (new formulation):
Initial dose: 8.5 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 8.5 to 34 mg orally once a day

Blood pressure should be monitored closely during any dosage adjustment.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Hypertension:

Slow release (old formulation);
Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 10 to 60 mg orally once a day

Controlled release (new formulation):
Initial dose: 8.5 mg orally once a day
Maintenance dose: 8.5 to 34 mg orally once a day

Blood pressure should be monitored closely during any dosage adjustment.

What other drugs will affect nisoldipine?

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

  • other blood pressure medications;

  • armodafinil (Nuvigil) or modafinil (Progivil);

  • cimetidine (Tagamet);

  • conivaptan (Vaprisol);

  • dexamethasone (Cortastat, Dexasone, Solurex, DexPak);

  • St. John's wort;

  • an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin, Pediazole), griseofulvin (Fulvicin, Grifulvin, Grisactin), rifabutin (Mycobutin), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate), rifapentine (Priftin), or telithromycin (Ketek);

  • an antifungal medication such as clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), miconazole (Oravig), or voriconazole (Vfend);

  • an antidepressant such as nefazodone, paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft);

  • a barbiturate such as butabarbital (Butisol), secobarbital (Seconal), pentobarbital (Nembutal), or phenobarbital (Solfoton);

  • HIV medication such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), efavirenz (Sustiva, Atripla), etravirine (Intelence), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), nevirapine (Viramune), ritonavir (Norvir, Kaletra), or saquinavir (Invirase); or

  • seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Equetro, Tegretol), felbamate (Felbatol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), phenytoin (Dilantin), or primidone (Mysoline);

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with nisoldipine. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about nisoldipine.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.05. Revision Date: 2012-08-30, 9:12:10 AM.

Hide
(web5)